World Indoor Championships: James Dasaolu out with injury

World Indoor Championships

  • Venue: Sopot, Poland
  • Date: Friday 7 March - Sunday 9 March

Coverage: BBC Two 09:00-12:00 & 17:00-20:30; Red Button 12:00-13:00

British sprinter James Dasaolu will miss the World Indoor Championships because of a slight hamstring tear.

The second-fastest Briton of all time was to compete in the 60m in Poland but suffered the problem during Saturday's Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix.

"Been a good indoor season but I will be missing the World Indoors and focusing on being fully fit for the outdoor season," he said on Twitter. 

Meanwhile, Katarina Johnson-Thompson will only compete in the long jump.

The International Association of Athletics Federations did not grant the 21-year old an invitation for the pentathlon after she pulled out of the qualifying event with illness.

Johnson-Thompson qualifies for the long jump after setting a personal best in the British Athletics Indoor Championships in Sheffield earlier this month.

Dasaolu, who clocked 9.91 seconds for the 100m at the British Championships in 2013, clutched his left leg after winning the Sainsbury's Indoor Grand Prix.

In a statement released via British Athletics, the 26-year-old said: "I am disappointed but this is going to be a big year and I don't want to take any risk at all. I will now concentrate on being 100% fit for the outdoor competitions."

Britain have named a 35-strong team for the World Indoors, which take place from 7-9 March in Sopot.

Laura Muir, the world number one at 800m, and pole-vaulters Holly Bleasdale and Luke Cutts have all been included.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland team:

MEN

60m:

Dwain Chambers, Richard Kilty

400m:

Richard Buck, Nigel Levine

800m:

Mukhtar Mohammed, Andrew Osagie

1500m:

Lee Emanuel, Chris O Hare

3,000m:

Andy Vernon, Jonathan Mellor

60m hurdles:

Andrew Pozzi, William Sharman

4x400m:

Daniel Awde, Michael Bingham, Jamie Bowie, Buck, Luke Lennon-Ford, Levine, Conrad Williams

High Jump:

Robbie Grabarz, Tom Parsons

Pole Vault:

Luke Cutts

WOMEN

60m:

Sophie Papps, Asha Philip

400m:

Margaret Adeoye, Shana Cox

800m:

Laura Muir

1500m:

Jemma Simpson

3,000m:

Eilish McColgan

4x400m:

Adeoye, Eilidh Child, Cox, Christine Ohuruogu, Victoria Ohuruogu, Laura Wake

60m hurdles:

Tiffany Porter

Pole Vault:

Holly Bleasdale

Long Jump:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Shara Proctor