BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

17 June 2014
Accessibility help
Text only
Soundstart


BBC Homepage
Drama
»

Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 
Who's won Radio Drama's acting prizes since 1953?
Carleton Hobbs Bursary Award Winners
1950s
1953
1954

1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
Catherine Fleming
Mary Ure (declined)
Edward Kelsey
Annette Kelly
Rowena Cooper
Anne Rye
Eva Gaddon
Tobi Weinburgh

Aline Waite

Geoffrey Hodson
Patrick Godfrey
Charles Kay
Jeremy Kemp
Derek Smith
1950s
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
Nerys Hughes
Patricia Bendall
Sian Davies
Petronella Barker
Rosalind Shanks
Patricia Gallimore
Carole Boyd
Alexandra Romanes
Margaret Gouriet
Deborah Dallas
Gareth Morgan
Stanley Lebor
David Valla
Bruce Condell
Leroy Lingwood
Anthony Jackson
Clive Merrison
Michael Harbor
Desmond McNamara
Geoffrey Collins
1970s
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 Susan Coward David Timson
Gail McFarlane
Elizabeth Revill Madeline Cemm Ginette Clarke Terri Lang Mary Nelson Alison Draper Elizabeth Rider
Richard Griffiths Andrew Rivers Anthony Daniels David Ericson
Andrew Seear
Tim Bentinck Trevor Cooper
1980s
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
Kathryn Hurlbutt
Stella Forge
Alexandra Mathie
Eileen Tully
Jenny Funnell
Jane Leonard
Karen Ascoe
Victoria Carling
Cara Kelly
Jane Slavin
John McAndrew
Gary Cady
Simon Hewitt
Scott Cherry
Guy Holden
James McPherson
James Good
Stephen Tompkinson
Dominic Rickhards
Charles Simpson
1990s
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
Emma Gregory
Emma Fielding
Federay Holmes
Cathy Sara
Annabel Mullion
Tracy Wiles
Amanda Gordon
Sarah Rice
Angus Wright
Robert Portal
Julian Rhind-Tutt
Nicholas Boulton
David Antrobus
Paul Jenkins
Mark Bonnar
Alistair Danson
1998 Elizabeth Conboy
Priyanga Elan
Tilly Gaunt
Giles Fagan
Ben Crowe
Harry Myers
1999 Fiona Clarke
Beth Chalmers
Gemma Saunders
Tom George
Christopher Kelham
Tim Treloar
2000s
2000 Helen Ayres
Clare Corbett
Jasmine Hyde
Thomas Arnold
Kenny Blyth
Simon (Alex) Trinder
2001 Helen Longworth
Sarah Paul
Jonathan Forbes
Carl Prekopp
Peter Darney
2002 Carla Simpson
Laura Doddington
Emma Callender
Scott Brooksbank
Simon Donaldson
Richard Firth
2003 Jaimi Barbakoff
Gbemisola Ikumelo
Lydia Leonard
Damian Lynch
Chris Moran
2004 Emily Wachter
Alex Tregear
Rob Hastie
Stuart McLoughlin
2005 Ella Smith
Sophie Roberts
John Cummins
Nick Sayce
2006 Bethan Walker
Emma Noakes
Joseph Kloska
Paul Richard Biggin
2007 Joannah Tincey
Laura Molyneux
Alex Lanipekun
Sam Pamphilon
2008 Donnla Hughes
Jill Cardo
Gunnar Cauthery
Robert Lonsdale
2009 Melissa Advani
Emerald O'Hanrahan
Rhys Jennings
Piers Wehner
Joseph Cohen-Cole
2010 Leah Brotherhead
Claire Harry
Iain Batchelor
Henry Devas
2011 Alex Rivers
Francine Chamberlain
Adam Billington
Rikki Lawton
2012 Eleanor Crooks
Stephanie Racine
Will Howard
Adam Nagaitis
2013 Georgie Fuller
Arthur Hughes
Harry Jardine
Joel Maccormack
2014 Hannah Genesius
Roslyn Hill
Monty D'Inverno
Paul Heath
Norman Beaton Fellowship Winners
2003 Cherie Taylor-Battiste Declan Wilson
2004 Ndidi del Fatti Jason Chan
2005 Ayesha Antoine Delroy Brown
2006 Miranda Keeling Saikat Ahamed
2007 Anna Bengo Lloyd Thomas
2008 Manjeet Mann Inam Mirza
2009 Kate Layden
Tessa Nicholson
2010 Deeivya Meir Adeel Akhtar
2011 Victoria Inez Hardy Christopher Webster
2012 Sarah Thom Paul Stonehouse
2013 Carys Eleri John Norton
2014 Bettrys Jones Shaun Mason




About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy