BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.



BBC Homepage
BBC Radio
BBC Radio 4 - 92 to 94 FM and 198 Long WaveListen to Digital Radio, Digital TV and OnlineListen on Digital Radio, Digital TV and Online

PROGRAMME FINDER:
Programmes
Podcasts
Schedule
Presenters
PROGRAMME GENRES:
News
Drama
Comedy
Science
Religion|Ethics
History
Factual
Messageboards
Radio 4 Tickets
Radio 4 Help

Contact Us



ANY QUESTIONS ARCHIVE
MISSED A PROGRAMME?
Go to the Listen Again page
Programme by date


12 January 2007 - Tony Mcnaulty, Dominic Grieve, Norman Lamb and Caroline Lucas from Campion School, Essex

19 January 2007 - Tessa Jowell, Caroline Spelman, Shirley Williams and Simon Heffer from Royal Free Hospital, London

26 January 2007 - Jon Cruddas, Tim Yeo, Lynne Featherstone and George Pascoe Watson from Langtree School, Woodcote

16 February 2007 - Phil Woolas, Theresa May, Chris Huhne and Julia Unwin from Hexagon Theatre, Lancaster and Morecambe College

23 February 2007 - Jim Murphy, Alex Salmond, Jim Wallace and Annabel Goldie from Eyemouth High School, Berwickshire

6 April 2007 - Rt Hon Tony Benn, Dame Liz Forgan OBE, Prof AC Grayling and Quentin Letts from The Score Building, East London

13 April 2007 - Peter Hain, Cheryl Gillan, Adam Price and Lembit Opik from All Saints Church, Swansea

18 May 2007 - Michael Meacher, Sayeeda Warsi, Will Hutton and GP Taylor from Caedman School In Whitby, North Yorkshire

15 June 2007 - Roy Hattersley, David Trimble, Tom Mcnally, Catherine Pepinster from Willink School, Reading

6 July 2007 - Michael Ancram, Ed Davey, Douglas Alexander and Polly Toynbee from Eton College, Windsor

17 August 2007 - Matthew Taylor, Tim Montgomerie, Lord (David) Ramsbotham and Bonnie Greer from Kingston University, Surrey

24 August 2007 - Peter Oborne, Ian Mcmillan, Paul Vallely and Louise Bagshawe from The Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

14 September 2007 - Ian Rankin, Magnus Linklater, Katie Grant and Robert Crawford from Business & Learning Conference Centre, Dunfermline

21 September 2007 - Margaret Hodge, Sayeeda Warsi, Chris Huhne and Christopher Frayling from The John Taylor High School, Staffordshire

12 October 2007 - James Purnell, Dame Pauline Neville-Jones, David Laws and Jude Kelly from Stoke D'abernon

23 November 2007 - Tony Mcnulty, Nick Clegg, Amanda Platell and Philip Hammond from The University Of Essex, Colchester

7 December 2007 - Vince Cable, Nick Herbert, Caroline Lucas and Phil Hope from Wootton Upper School, Bedfordshire

4 January 2008 - John Denham, Andrew Lansley, Lisa Jardine and Charles Moore from Thornden Hall, Hampshire

11 January 2008 - Ed Davey, Michael Gove, Malcolm Wicks and Saira Khan from Norton Knatchbull School, Kent

18 January 2008 - Lord Steel, Mary Beard, Francis Maude and Frank Field from St George's Centre, Surrey

25 January 2008 - John Mcfall, Theresa Villiers, Graham Sheffield and Quentin Letts from Brislington Enterprise College, Bristol

1 February 2008 - John Tusa, Caroline Flint, Grant Shapps and Steve Webb from Rotherham College Of Arts and Technology, Rotherham

8 February 2008 - Jim Knight, David Willetts, Susan Kramer and Inayat Bunglawala from Cranford Community College, Hounslow

15 February 2008 - Suzi Leather, Farzana Shaikh, Stephen Twigg and Shaun Bailey from Peter Chalk Centre, Exeter

22 February 2008 - Matthew Taylor, Pauline Neville-Jones, Ziauddin Sardar and Paul Marshall from The Bath Literature Festival, Bath

29 February 2008 - Stephen Timms, Justine Greening, Lembit Opik and Ed Husain from Westcliff High School For Boys, Essex

7 March 2008 - Ken Livingstone, Theresa May, Matthew D'Ancona and Chris Huhne from Royal College Of Music, London

14 March 2008 - Nick Brown, Geoffrey Howe, Danny Alexander and Haleh Afshar from Cranmer Hall, Durham

21 March 2008 - Ben Bradshaw MP, Polly Toynbee, Ruth Lea and Jesse Norman from Barrington Village Hall, Somerset

28 March 2008 - Keith Vaz MP, Dominic Grieve MP, Prof Kathy Sykes and Brian Paddick from Lambeth Academy, London

4 April 2008 - Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan Am, Helen Mary Jones Am, Cheryl Gillan MP and Dr Evan Harris MP from Institute Of Welsh Affairs At The Cardiff Business School, Cardiff University.

11 April 2008 - Alan Johnson, William Hague, Shirley Williams and Dr John Sentamu from St Aidan’s Church Of England High School, Harrogate

18 April 2008 - Angela Eagle, David Laws, Ken Clark and Frederick Forsyth from Dr Challoner's High School, Little Chalfont

24 April 2008 - Hazel Blears, Eric Pickles, Colin Blakemore and Tim Razzall from Chapel-En-Le-Frith High School, Derbyshire

2 May 2008 - Harriet Harman, Caroline Spelman, Vince Cable and Peter Hall from Rose Theatre, Kingston-Upon-Thames, Surrey

9 May 2008 - Frank Field, Alan Duncan, Lord (Chris) Rennard and Alice Thomson from Brereton and Ravenhill Parish Hall, Staffordshire

16 May 2008 - Tony Mcnulty, Claire Fox, Jeremy Hunt and Lynne Featherstone from Oakwood Park Grammar School, Kent

23 May 2008 - Tony Wright, Chris Grayling, Sarah Teather and Johann Hari from Christleton High School, Cheshire

30 May 2008 - Germaine Greer, Malcolm Wicks, Norman Lamb and Nick Herbert from St Andrew's Parish Church, Rugby, Warwickshire

6 June 2008 - John Denham MP, David Willetts MP, Yasmin Alibhai-Brown and Doctor Anthony Seldon from Springfield School, Portsmouth

13 June 2008 - Stephen Pollard, Baroness Julia Neuberger, Andrew Lansley MP and Ed Balls MP from King James’s School, Almondbury
20 June 2008 - Nicola Sturgeon Msp, Wendy Alexander Msp, Dominic Grieve MP and Ed Davey MP from James Watt College, North Ayrshire

27 June 2008 - Lord (Peter) Goldsmith, Lord (Chris) Patten, Simon Hughes MP and McElvoy from The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School, Essex

4 July 2008 - Ben Bradshaw MP, David Davis, Susan Kramer MP and Nigel Farage Mep from The Abraham Cowley Unit Hall, Surrey

11 July 2008 - Professor Robert Winston, Lord (Norman) Tebbit, Amanda Platell and John Harris from The BBC Radio Theatre, London

18 July 2008 - Andy Burnham, Baroness (Pauline) Neville-Jones, Jenny Willott and Matthew Parris from Salford City Academy, Greater Manchester

25 July 2008 - Anthony Howard CBE, Jackie Ballard, Rod Liddle and Patience Wheatcroft from The Royal Agricultural College, Gloucestershire

1 August 2008 - Lord Hattersley, Iain Duncan Smith MP, Lord Adebowale and Ruth Lea from The Egham Royal Show, Surrey

8 August 2008 - Lord (Paddy) Ashdown, Billy Bragg, Jill Kirby and Stephen Bayley from Norton Sub Hamdon Village Hall, Somerset

15 August 2008 - Tim Smit CBE, Iain Dale, Mary Beard and Sarah Sands from The King's School, Devon

22 August 2008 - Bob Crow, James Delingpole, Professor Frank Furedi and Carol Gould from The Emmanuel Church, Billericay, Essex

29 August 2008 - Ken Livingstone, Peter Hitchens, Baroness Jenny Tonge and Sir Simon Milton from The Nordern Farm Centre For The Arts, Berkshire

5 September 2008 - Sir Simon Jenkins, Dame Liz Forgan, Bea Campbell and Charlie Wolf from All Saints’ Church, Hampshire

12 September 2008 - Rt Hon Tony Benn, Damian Green MP, David Aaronovitch and Rachel Johnson from Davison CE High School, West Sussex

19 September 2008 - Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP, Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell, CBE QC MP, Andrew Mitchell MP and Bridget Rosewell from Upton-By-Chester Village Hall, Cheshire

26 September 2008 - Chris Grayling MP, Chris Huhne MP, Jeanette Winterson and Chris Bryant MP from The Royal Alexandra & Albert School, Surrey

3 October 2008 - Liam Byrne MP, Alan Duncan MP, Julia Goldsworthy MP and David Edgar from The Birmingham Book Festival, Birmingham

10 October 2008 - Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP, Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Baroness (Shirley) Williams and Professor Peter Hennessy from The Henry Beaufort School, Hants

17 October 2008 - Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Grant Shapps MP, Professor Brian Cox and Jude Kelly from St. Christopher’s C.E. High School, Queens Road West, Lancs

24 October 2008 - Lord (Digby) Jones, Lord (Norman) Fowler, Lord (Andrew) Adonis and Lionel Shriver from Ilford County High School, Essex

31 October 2008 - Jim Knight MP, Jeremy Hunt MP, Danny Alexander MP and Angus Robertson MP from University Of Portsmouth Business School, Portsmouth

7 November 2008 - Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Baroness (Ros) Scott and Andrew Roberts from The London School Of Economics

14 November 2008 - Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP, Rt Hon John Redwood MP, Baroness (Haleh) Afshar, Obe and Kevin Maguire from The John Leggott College, N. Lincs

21 November 2008 - Bill Rammell MP, Eric Pickles MP, Ed Davey MP and Angela Knight from The Hayesbrook School, Kent

28 November 2008 - Geoff Hoon MP, Vincent Cable MP, David Willetts MP and Caroline Lucas Mep from Nottingham Med-Chi Society, Nottingham Medical School

5 December 2008 - Bob Marshall-Andrews MP QC, Greg Clark MP, Lynne Featherstone MP and Lionel Barber from Woking High School, Surrey

12 December 2008 - Phil Woolas, Pauline Neville-Jones, David Laws and Fraser Nelson from St John The Baptist Parish Church, West Midlands

19 December 2008 - Dame Joan Bakewell, Shami Chakrabarti, Peter Oborne, Sir Gulam Noon and The Guests Of Horncastle Town Council, from The Banovallum Secondary School, Lincolnshire

9 January 2009 - Tony Mcnulty MP, Nick Herbert MP, Sarah Teather MP and A.N. Wilson from The Kingsmead School, Middlesex

23 January 2009 - Ben Bradshaw, Andrew Lansley, Don Foster, Suzi Leather From St Martin & St Mary, Chudleigh

30 January 2009 - David Blunkett, Sayeeda Warsi, Sue Campbell, Simon Heffer, From Sutton Coldfield College

6 February 2009 - Ann Widdecombe, John Sergeant, Greg Dyke, Chuka Umunna From The Cragg Lecture Theatre, University For The Creative Arts

13 February 2009 - Janet Street-Porter, Denis Macshane, David Davis, Jo Swinson, From The Georgian Theatre Royal

20 February 2009 - Andy Burnham, Francis Maude, Minette Marrin, Frank Cottrell Boyce, From New Broadcasting House

27 February 2009 - Tony Hall, John Harris, Gillian Tett, Roger Scruton, From Churchdown School

6 March 2009 - Sadiq Khan, Theresa May, Jane Bonham-Carter, Nick Cohen, From The Brookes Lawley Building

13 March 2009 - Eamonn Mccann, Monica McWilliams, Lord Paul Bew, John Micklethwait, From The Playhouse

20 March 2009 - Boris Johnson, Tony McNulty MP, Rt Rev Dr Michael Nazir Ali, Professor Lisa Jardine from King’s College London & KCL Student Union, London
    Listen Live
    Audio Help

    Any Questions?

    Episodes
    News


    About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy