[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]

BBC - (none) - In Tune - 18 July 2008 [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page was last updated in July 2008We've left it here for reference.More information

3 October 2014
Accessibility help
Text only

BBC Homepage
» 

Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 

18 July 2008

Friday 18 July 2008 17:00-20:00 (Radio 3)

Sean Rafferty and Petroc Trelawny present a special edition of the programme live from the Britten Theatre at The Royal College of Music, leading up to the 2008 First Night of the Proms.

With a mix of live music from some of this year's Proms performers, including pianist Ashley Wass, Hungarian folk musicians Muzsikas, oboist Nicholas Daniel, tenor Andrew Kennedy, The Royal College of Music Brass Ensemble, violinist Tasmin Little and early music group I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth.

And Ian McMillan, presenter of The Verb, previews some of the events in the Proms Literary Festival.

Duration:

3 hours

Playlist

LIVE
17.04
Rob Davies
Fanfare (world premiere)
RCM Brass Ensemble (8 trumpets)
Paul Archibald (conductor)
2'55

LIVE
17.09
Monteverdi
Lasciatemi morire (from Lamento d'Arianna)
1'15
Monteverdi
Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
2'08
Monteverdi
Zeffiro torna
5'37
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)


LIVE
17.25
Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid: No 5 Narcissus and No 6 Arethusa
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
5'44

LIVE
17.34
Mozart
Violin Sonata In F K376 (arr. For oboe): 1st mvt Allegro
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Julius Drake (piano)
LIVE
4'08

LIVE
17.41
Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
02'10
Gurney
The Night of Trafalgar
01'58
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)

LIVE
17.55
Eric Ewazen
Prelude and Fugue for trumpet choir
RCM Brass Ensemble (9 trumpets)
Paul Archibald (conductor)
2'49

LIVE
18.04
JS Bach
Gavotte en rondeau and Gigue from E major Partita BWV 1006
Tasmin Little (violin)
4'39

LIVE
18.12
Grieg
Sonata No 2 in G Op 13: 1st mvt - lento doloroso/Allegro vivace
Tasmin Little (violin)
Julius Drake (piano)
8'41

LIVE
18.26
Monteverdi
Ogni amante e guerrier (1st section)
Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Madrigals bk 8)
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
10'16

LIVE
18.42
Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage/1er annee/Suisse: Vallee d'Obermann
Ashley Wass (piano)
13'48

LIVE
19.06
Lads's dance (trad arr by members of Muzsikas)
2'29
Shepherds Songs on Long-flute (trad. arr.: Peter Eri)
2'52
Dances of Kalotaszeg (trad arr by members of Muzsikas)
4'01
Muzsikas

LIVE
19.19
Butterworth
Is My Team Ploughing?
3'03
Ireland
The Lent Lily (from The Land of Lost Content cycle)
2'03
Butterworth
In Summertime on Bredon
4'15
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)

LIVE
19.39
Alwyn
Group of Fantasy Waltzes; No 5 - Lento, No 10 - In tempo piacevole
Ashley Wass (piano)
04'52

LIVE
19.46
Dances of Bekas (trad arr by members of Muzsikas)
3'17
Csardas of Szatmar (trad arr by members of Muzsikas)
4'38
Muzsikas




About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy