BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.



BBC Homepage
BBC Music
BBC Radio 3

Radio 3

Contact Us

Euroclassic Notturno
28 January 2008
Playlist

00:06AM
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893)
Overture to Mireille
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)
SKSR

00:13AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Jardins sous la pluie
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) [recorded 28 May 2002]
NONRK

00:18AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Pan and Syrinx (Op.49) (symphonic poem)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michael Schønwandt (conductor)
DKDR

00:27AM
Pilkington, Francis (c.1565-1638)
Rest, Sweet Nymphs
Cantamus Choir (UK), Pamela Cooke (director) [Let the Peoples sing competition 1999 – semi final – Equal Voice category]
HUMR

00:30AM
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953)
Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Grumiaux Trio: Luc Devos (piano), Philippe Koch (violin), Luc Dewez (cello) [recorded in Studio Toots, Brussels in November 2002]
BEVRT

00:38AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sarabande from Partita No.3 in A minor (BWV.827) arr. for trombone
Csaba Wagner (trombone) [Recorded at Hungarian Radio on 9 February 2006]
SKSR

00:43AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangerò la sorte mia' – from 'Giulio Cesare', Act 3 Sc 3
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)
GBBBC

00:50AM
La Barre, Michel de (c1675-1743/4)
Suite No 1 in C minor: Prelude - Grave; Sarabande; Rigaudon 1; Autre; Gigue; Plainte grave; Rondeau
La Simphonie du Marais: Hugo Reyne (director), Anne-Marie Lasla (treble viol), Catherine Arnoux (treble viol), Emmanuelle Guigues (bass viol), Marc Wolff(theorbo) [recorded 21-08-06 at the Cadogan Hall, London as part of the 2006 BBC Chamber Proms]
GBBBC

01:06AM
Alfvén, Hugo (1872-1960)
En båt med blommer (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Peter Mattei (baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor) [recorded at the Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden on 7 November 2001]
SESR

01:16AM
Fibich, Zdenek (1850-1900)
Poem for violin and piano
Jela Spitkova (violin), Tatiana Franova (piano)
SKSR

01:19AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)
Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra [Piano Concerto No.1] (Op.35) [1. Allegretto; 2. Lento; 3. Moderato; 4. Allegro con brio]
Evgenny Kissin (piano), Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor) [recorded at the BBC Proms on 2 August 2006]
GBBBC

01:42AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Dale Bartlett & Jean Marchand (pianos) [Recorded 12/13 June 2001 in Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montreal]
CACBC

02:01AM
Stoia, Achim (1910-1973)
The Modal Liturgy
Father Ionel Roata (vocals), 'Moldova' Philharmonic Chorus, Iasi, Doru Morariu (director) [Recorded on Friday 29/04/1994 at Frumoasa Church, Iasi]
ROROR

02:40AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra of Katowice, Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor) [recorded on 13th December 2002 in the Grzegorz Fitelberg Concert Hall, Katowice]
PLPR

03:23AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Quartet for strings in F major Rasumovsky (Op.59 No.1) (Allegro; Allegretto vivace e sempre scherzando; Adagio molto e mesto; Allegro)
Quatuor Mosaïques: Erich Höbarth & Andrea Bischof (violins), Anita Mitterer (viola), Christophe Coin (cello) [Recorded in the Chapel of the Royal Palace, Oslo on 17 August 2006]
NONRK

04:02AM
Neefe, Christian G. (1748-1798)
Keyboard Concerto in G major (Allegro; Cantabile; Rondo)
Christine Schornsheim (fortepiano), Michael Niesemann (oboe solo in slow movt.), Neue Düsseldorfer Hofsmusik [recorded at Augustusburg Castle, Brühl on 26th May2000]
DEWDR

04:24AM
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941)
Miniatures – No.8 Valse Russe for violin, cello and piano
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)
CACBC

04:29AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') for orchestra (Op.36)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor) [recorded on 26th February 2004 in the Oslo Concert Hall]
NONRK

05:00AM
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909)
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Zygmunt Rychert (conductor) [recorded in the Grzegorz Fitelberg Concert Hall, Katowice on 23 February 2001]
PLPR

05:07AM
Blow, John (1649-1708)
Tell me no more
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Markus Markl (harpsichord)
GBBBC
05:10AM
Traditional
O Waly, Waly
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Markus Markl (harpsichord)
GBBBC

05:14AM
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)
Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DEWDR

05:24AM
Dandrieu, Jean-Francois (1682-1738)
Rondeau – La Gémissante from Suite for harpsichord no.2 ['Premier livre de pieces de clavecin']
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
CACBC
05:26AM
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755)
Rondeau – La Puce
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
CACBC

05:28AM
Matthews, Colin (b.1946)
To Compose Without the Least Knowledge of Music for wind sextet
London Winds, Michael Collins (clarinet/director) [Recorded at the Royal Albert Hall London on 17 July 2006 as part of the 2007 BBC Promenade Concerts]
GBBBC

05:32AM
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697)
Cantata: 'Paratum cor meum'
Guy de Mey, Ian Honeyman (tenors), Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort
BERTBF

05:46AM
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585)
Ricercar del VI tono
Theatrum Instrumentorum, Stefano Innocenti (conductor)
CHRTSI
05:49AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (1553/6-1612)
Sonata à 8 (S118) [1615 No 13]
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts [Recorded at the Royal Albert Hall, London, as part of the 2006 BBC Proms]
GBBBC

05:53AM
Bruynèl, Ton (1934-1998)
Serène – for flute solo (1979) [the call of a Mediterranean owl forms the 'nucleus' around which electronic sounds and solo flute are woven]
Harry Starreveld (flute, electronics and bird-call)
NLNOS



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy