BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.



BBC Homepage
BBC Music
BBC Radio 3

Radio 3

Contact Us

Euroclassic Notturno
16 September 2005
Playlist

00:06AM
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921)
Dream Pantomime - from Hansel and Gretel
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

00:15AM
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-1630)
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600], prima parte
Katelijne van Laethem (soprano), Pascal Bertin (alto), Eitan Sorek, Josep Benet (tenors), Josep Cabre (baritone), Ensemble Daedalus, Roberto Festa (conductor)

00:22AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor - from Essercizii Musici (Affettuoso; Presto; Grave; Allegro)
Camerata Köln - Michael Schneider (recorder), Rainer Zipperling (cello); Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

00:31AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from 'The Messiah'
Yvonne Kenny (soprano), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kamariski (conductor)

00:36AM
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) 'Jupiter'
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

First of 'New Generation Artists' Mini Series:

00:43AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) transcr Liszt, Franz
Standchen [Serenade] (Hark hark, the Lark) arr. for piano
Simon Trpceski (piano) [Recorded Wigmore Hall 18 February 2002]
00:49AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Alexander Slobodyanik (piano) [Recorded 27 November 2003]

01:06AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Le carnaval des animaux (for flute, clarinet, glockenspiel, xylophone, 2 pianos, string quartet & double bass)
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound, James Campbell (director)

01:29AM
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936)
Muza [The Muse] (Op.59 No.1) (Pushkin)
Peter Mattei (baritone), Stefan Lindgren (piano) [recorded 11 February 1995 at Studio 2, Radio House, Stockholm]

01:33AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
String Quartet in G major (Op.22, No.2) (Molto moderato; Andante milot sostenuto ed espressivo; Allegretto non troppo mosso; Con molto molto moderato, energico) [1950/51]
Voces Quartet: Bujor Prelipcean & Anton Diaconu (violins), Constantin Stanciu (viola), Dan Prelipcean (cello)

02:00AM 
Sinfonia Varsovia conducted by Peter Csaba in a concert recorded in the Waldstein Auditorium, Nantes on 29 January 2005 . With the young French brass player David Guerrier  and violinist Isabelle Faust - who incidentally plays a 1704 Stradivarius, called "Sleeping Beauty".
02:01AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major) (Allegro con spirito; Andante; Allegro)
02:19AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F (Op.50)
With Isabelle Faust (violin)
02:28AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Concertino for horn in E minor (Op.45)
02:43AM
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825)
Excerpts from La Follia di Spagna

02:57AM
Anon (11-12th century Italy)
Benedictus (canticle) [Benevento, ms.33 (XI st.)]
Ensemble Dialogos, Katarina Livljanic (director) [Branislav Rakic, Michael Loughlin Smith, Benjamin Bagby, Oliver Delafosse, Vincent Pislar] [Recorded at 2002 Dubrovnik Festival]

03:08AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite in G minor (BWV.995) (Prelude; Allemande; Courante; Sarabande; Gavotte I & Gavotte II en Rondeau; Gigue)
Konrad Junghänel (lute) [recorded 25-27 September 1988 at Forde Abbey & 2-4 October 1989 at a church in Eckenhagen]

03:33AM
Auletta, Domenico (1723-1753)
Concerto for Harpsichord in C (Allegro; Adagio; Presto)
Enrico Baiano (harpsichord), Cappella della Pietà de'Turchini, Antonio Florio (conductor) [recorded 17 January 2000 as part of Resonanzen 2000 Festival]

03:52AM
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990)
Billy the Kid - ballet
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

04:30AM
Kletzki, Paul (aka Pavel Klecki) (1900-1973)
Symphony No.2 in G Minor
René Koch (baritone), Berne Symphony Orchestra, Dimitri Kitajenko (conductor)

05:13AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Ave Maria
Tallinn Boys Choir, Lydia Rahula (conductor) [recorded 19-21 November 1995 in the concert hall of the Niguliste Church Museum]

05:17AM
Poulenc, François (1899-1963)
Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantée for voice and piano) [1940]
Asta Kriksciunaite (soprano), Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

05:21AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Charlotte Margiono (soprano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor) [recorded at De Doelen, Rotterdam on 17 January 1987]

05:30AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Serenade in G major (K.525), 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik' (Allegro; Romanze [Andante]; Menuett [Allegretto]; Rondo [Allegro])
Romanian National Radio Orchestra, Iosif Conta (conductor)

05:47AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Gypsy Dance - from the idyll 'Jawnuta' [The Gypsies] (1850)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor) [Recorded at Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Concert Hall, Warsaw 21 September 1989]

05:51AM
Badings, Henk (1907-1987)
Canamus, amici, canamus; Finnigan's wake
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Uwe Gronostay (conductor) [recorded at Augustinas Church, Amsterdam in June/July 1996]



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy