BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.


Accessibility help
Text only
BBC Homepage
BBC Music
BBC Radio 2 On air now
-

 Radio 2 Home
 Shows A - Z
 Listen by Genre
 Presenters A - Z
 Music Club
 Podcasts
 Documentaries
 Schedule
 Radio 2 Playlist
 Radio 2 Comedy
 Events
 Messageboard
 Radio 2 Help

 Sold on Song


Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 
Tour Dates 2008
Tour DatesFestivals
We offer a selection of UK tour dates, mainly based on what Mike mentions on the show. Click on the name for the tour dates you want to view.

Please note: while we aim for accuracy, we cannot accept responsibility for any errors, omissions or cancellations. Some gigs may also be sold out. Please check with the venue before setting off.

Anderson, Eric
Ashley, Steve
Battlefield Band
Bellowhead
Belshazzar's Feast
Bibb, Eric
Birmingham Conservatoire Folk Ensemble
Brady, Paul
Bragg, Billy
Brozman, Bob
Carthy, Eliza
Collins, Judy
Coope Boyes & Simpson
Copper Family, The
Demon Barbers, The
Dickson, Barbara
Dillon, Cara
Drever, Kris
Earle, Steve
Ellison, Julie
Evans, Lowri
Fairport Acoustic
Flook
Fox, Bob
Fowlis, Julie
Garbutt, Vin
Hardy, Bella
Jo Freya's Lal Waterson Project
Kaplansky, Lucy
Kerr Fagan Harbron
Kipper, Sid
Kirkpatrick, John
Knapp, Lisa
Lakeman, Seth
Larkrise Band
Last Night's Fun
Lau
Lowe, Jez & The Bad Pennies
Mawkin and Mawkin:Causley
Mayor, Simon & James, Hilary
Simon Mayor's Mandolinquents
McConville, Tom
McCormick, Lauren & Portman, Emily
McEvoy, Eleanor
McFarlane Band, Duncan
McKee, Andy
Moore, Christy
Moray, Jim
New Rope String Band
Notman, Ruth
Oates, Jackie
Omega 3, The
Outside Track, The
Peatbog Faeries
Pentangle (Original line-up)
Rainbow Chasers
Robinson, Dana & Susan
Rusby Band, Kate
Seeger, Peggy
Simpson, Martin
Solas
Spiers, John & Boden, Jon
Sultans of Squeeze, The
Swarbrick, Dave
Talbot, Heidi
Tannahill Weavers
Taylor, Allan
Thompson, Richard
Three Daft Monkeys
Unthank, Rachel & Winterset, The
Van Eyken, Tim
Wailin' Jennys, The
Waterson:Carthy
Waterson, Norma, Carthy, Martin & Parkinson, Chris
Wheeler Street
Whippersnapper
Wood, Chris
Young Coppers, The


ERIC ANDERSON
May
28 DUBLIN - Whelan's - +353 (0)1 4780766

Back to top


STEVE ASHLEY
June
07 RAGLAN – Raglan Music Festival - 01291 691119
08 TOPSHAM - The Globe Hotel - 01392 875332
July
02 LLANTRISANT - Windsor Hotel - 01443 226892

Back to top

BATTLEFIELD BAND
July
12 STONEHAVEN - Stonehaven Festival - 07766 581596
24 TROWBRIDGE - Trowbridge Village Festival - 01225 769132

Back to top

BELLOWHEAD
June
07 BATH - Bath International Festival - 01225 463362
08 SOUTHWELL - Gate to Southwell Festival - 01636 816678
15 LEICESTER - Big Session Festival - 0116 233 3111
July
06 CORNBURY - Cornbury Festival - 0207 229 2219
17 SALISBURY - Larmer Tree Festival - 01725 552300
18 DURHAM - Durham Brass Festival - 0191 332 4041
19 BRAMPTON - Brampton Live - 01228 534664
26 WARWICK - Warwick Folk Festival - 01926 776438
August
03 WICKHAM - Wickham Folk Festival - 01329 231942
24 TOWERSEY - Towersey Village Festival - 01629 827016
25 SHREWSBURY - Shrewsbury Festival - 01746 768 813

Back to top

BELSHAZZAR'S FEAST
June
01 BURSLEDON - Village Hall - 023 8040 2286
03 LEIGH ON SEA - Hoy at Anchor - 01702 715111
04 GOWER - Port Einion
05 ETTINGTON - Ryepiece Barn
06 NEWTON TONY - Village Hall
11 ISLINGTON - Magpie's Nest
12 FRAMPTON ON SEVERN - Community Centre
13 CHIPPENHAM - The Cause
19 WHITCHURCH - White Hart
20 LOWESTOFT - Waveney Folk Club
24 BRIGHTON - Bom Banes
25 OTLEY - Korks Wine Bar - 01943 467189
26 TAMWORTH - Coton & Hopwas Social Club - 0121 354 4234
27 BIRMINGHAM - The Endwood - 0121 554 4591

Back to top

ERIC BIBB
May
29 BELFAST - The Errigle Inn - 028 9064 1410
30 LETTERKENNY - An Grianán Theatre - 074 912 0777
31 BIRMINGHAM - Town Hall - 0121 780 3333
June
01 SHEFFIELD - Memorial Hall - 0114 278 9789
05 TREORCI - Parc and Dare Theatre - 01443 773112
06 WORCESTER - Huntingdon Hall - 01905 611427
08 BATH - Theatre Royal - 01225 448844
09 LONDON - Cadogan Hall - 020 7730 4500
11 SOUTHAMPTON - The Brook - 023 8055 5366
12 MILTON KEYNES - The Stables - 01908 280800
13 HOLMFIRTH - PictureDrome - 01484 222444
14 EDINBURGH - Queens Hall - 0131 668 2019
15 GATESHEAD - The Sage Gateshead - 0191 443 4661
16 NEWARK - The Palace Theatre - 01636 655755
28 GLASTONBURY - Glastonbury Festival
July
05 CHARLBURY - Cornbury Music Festival

Back to top

BIRMINGHAM CONSERVATOIRE FOLK ENSEMBLE
May
28 NEW MILTON - Forest Arts Centre - 01425 612393
29 LEEK - Leek Arts Festival
30 BEDFORD - Civic Theatre - 01234 269519
31 WORCESTER - Huntingdon Hall - 01905 611427
June
28 BISHOPSTONE - Party on the Lawn
29 CRAWLEY - Crawley Folk Festival - 01293 553636

Back to top

PAUL BRADY
August
08 CROPREDY - Fairport's Cropredy Convention

Back to top

BILLY BRAGG
June
01 CHELTENHAM - Wychwood Festival (with Imagined Village)

Back to top

BOB BROZMAN
May
28 HUDDERSFIELD - Bar 1:22 - 01484 538144
29 PUTNEY - The Half Moon - 0208 780 9383
30/31 BATH - Bath Music Festival - 01225 463362

Back to top

ELIZA CARTHY
June
01 WYCHWOOD - Wychwood Festival (The Imagined Village)
04 NORTHAMPTON - Royal and Derngate - 01604 624811
05 SHOREHAM - The Ropetackle Centre - 01273 709709 (Eliza Carthy and Saul Rose)
14 UPPINGHAM - Goldmark Gallery - 01572 821424 (Eliza Carthy and Saul Rose)
19 EXETER - Exeter University - 01392 434343 (Eliza Carthy Band)
28 GLASTONBURY - Glastonbury Festival (The Imagined Village)
July
20 EAST LULWORTH - Camp Bestival - 0871 222 3200 (Eliza Carthy AND Imagined Village)
31 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week - 01395 578627 (TBC - Eliza Carthy Band)
August
01 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival (Eliza Carthy Band)

Back to top

MARTIN CARTHY
June
01 WYCHWOOD - Wychwood MusicFestival (with The Imagined Village)
06 BROMBOROUGH - The OC Club - 0151 6520734
14 LONDON - Exmouth Arms - 020 7281 7700
16 WARWICK - Warwick Arms Hotel - 01926 492759
27 BERKHAMSTED - Berkhamstead Civic
28 GLASTONBURY - Glastonbury Festival (with The Imagined Village)
29 PRESTON - Traditions Festival - 01257 263678
July
11 CROUCH END - Kings Head - 020 8341 0716
12 SLOUGH - West Wing Arts - 01753 823710
20 EAST LULWITH - Camp Bestival - 0871 222 3200 (with The Imagined Village)

Back to top

JUDY COLLINS
June
05 EDINBURGH - Queen's Hall - 0131 6682019
06 STIRLING - The Tolbooth - 01786 27 4000
08 WOLVERHAMPTON - Civic Centre - 0870 320 7000
09 NORWICH - Arts Centre - 01603 660352
11 LONDON - Southbank Centre, Queen Elizabeth Hall - 0871 663 2501
12 WARWICK - Arts Centre - 024 7652 4524
13 ABERDARE - Coliseum Theatre - 01685 881188

Back to top

COOPE, BOYES & SIMPSON
[VOTP]: Voice of the People - Ralph Vaughan Williams and Folksong - with FI FRASER, JO FREYA, GEORGINA BOYES June
21 BUNGAY - Fisher Theatre - 01986 897130
26 WENTWORTH - Parish Church - 01709 823621 [VOTP]
August
10 PICKERING - Pickering Folk Festival - 01751 473780
September
21 OTLEY - Otley Folk Festival

Back to top

THE COPPER FAMILY
July
05 BEAMINSTER - Beaminster Festival

Back to top

THE DEMON BARBER ROADSHOW
July
26 TROWBRIDGE - Trowbridge Village Festival - 01225 769132

Back to top

BARBARA DICKSON
July
13 STONEHAVEN - Stonehaven Folk Festival

Back to top

CARA DILLON
May
30 TEWKESBURY - Roses Theatre - 01684 290734
31 MILTON KEYNES - The Stables - 01908 280800
June
01 CAMBRIDGE - The Junction - 01223 511511
04 LONDON - Bloomsbury Theatre - 0207 388 8822
05 LEEDS - City Varieties - 08456 441881
06 GATESHEAD - The Sage Gateshead - 0191 443 4661
07 SOUTHWELL - Southwell Festival - 01636 816678
08 SALFORD QUAYS - The Lowry - 0870 787 5796
10 BELFAST - Grand Opera House - 02890 241919
11 DUBLIN - Whelan's - +353 (0)1 890 200 078
12 WOLVERHAMPTON - Wulfrun Hall - 0870 320 7000
13 LEICESTER - Big Session
14 OXFORD - Academy - 0871 230 1083
16 BRIGHTON - Komedia - 0871 230 1083
July
13 DOWNPATRICK - Celtic Fusion
24 TROWBRIDGE - Trowbridge Festival
26 CALNE - Perfect Day Party
27 CHARLTON PARK, MALMESBURY - WOMAD (afternoon)
27 HATFIELD - Folk By The Oak (evening)
August
10 BROADSTAIRS - Broadstairs Folk Week - O1843 604080
17 BANGOR, IRE - Castle Park

Back to top

KRIS DREVER
June
12 BASINGSTOKE - The Anvil - 01256 844244
14 WIMBORNE - Wimborne Folk Festival
19 EXETER - Exeter University - 01392 434343
20 MALTBY - The Rock @ The Wesley Centre - 01709 585977
27 ALNWICK - Alnwick Playhouse
28 GALASHIELS - The Salmon Inn
29 DENT - Dent Folk Festival - O1524 582803

Back to top

STEVE EARLE
June
07 OXFORD - Oxford Carling Academy
08 NORWICH - Theatre Royal
10 SHEFFIELD - City Hall
11 BRIGHTON - Dome
12 BRISTOL - Colston Hall
13-15 LEICESTER - De Montfort Hall (Big Session)
15 LIVERPOOL - Philharmonic Hall

Back to top

JULIE ELLISON
* with pre-concert guitar workshop
May
28 SCUNTHORPE - Plowright Theatre (guest of Midge Ure) - 01724 277 733
June
05 WIVENHOE - Wivenhoe Folk Club - 01206 827759
06 FARNCOMBE - Farncombe Music Club - 01483 421520
12 GARSTANG - Garstang Unplugged - 01995 602795
13 HALIFAX - Square Chapel Centre for the Arts - 01422 349 422
14 LOUTH - Riverhead Theatre - 01507 600350
27 PEEBLES - Eastgate Theatre and Arts Centre - 01721 725777
28 CUMBERNAULD - Cumbernauld Theatre - 01236 732887*

Back to top

LOWRI EVANS
May
31 CARDIFF - Wales Millennium Centre (free)
June
06 RAGLAN - Raglan Festival (free)
19 SWANSEA - The Brunswick - 01792 465676 (free)
July
12 CIL Y CWM - Small Nations Festival - 01550 720321
August
07 SWANSEA - The Brunswick - 01792 465676 (free)

Back to top

FAIRPORT ACOUSTIC
May
28 WORCESTER - Huntingdon Hall - 01905 611427
29 SOUTHAMPTON - Talking Heads - 02380 678446
31 CHIPPING NORTON - Little Theatre - 01608 642350

Back to top

FLOOK
June
19 EXETER - Exeter University - 01392 434343

Back to top

BOB FOX
May
29 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON - Otterton Mill - 01395 568521
30 BODMIN - The Barley Sheaf - 01208 75261
31 TORQUAY - The Blue Walnut Cafe - 01803 605995
June
01 PLYMPTON - The Westward Inn - 01752 708770
02 CHESHAM - The White Hill Centre - 01494 785593
03 NORTHAMPTON - The Old Black Lion - 01604 766154/642075
04 BALDOCK - The Orange Tree - 0845 123 2656
05 HEREFORD - Courtyard Arts Centre - 0870 1122330
06 BIRMINGHAM - The Endwood - 0121 358 2665
07 NEWARK - Gate To Southwell Folk Festival - 01636 816678
14 WAKEFIELD - The Red Shed - 01924 385000
19 NOTTINGHAM - Nottingham Playhouse - 0115 9419419

Back to top

JULIE FOWLIS
(for DOCHAS gigs see separate entry)
*Irish Trio tour featuring Julie, Eamon Doorley and Tony Byrne
June
07 NAIRN - Book & Arts Festival*
17 GALWAY - Galway Sessions Festival (double bill with Róisín Elsafty)
July
03 STRATHPEFFER - Strathpeffer Spa Pavilion - 01997 420124
06 PITLOCHRY - Festival Theatre - 01796 484626
16/17 STORNOWAY - Hebridean Celtic Festival
20 SALISBURY - Larmer Tree Festival
August
09 CROPREDY - Fairport's Cropredy Convention
24 ALDEBURGH - Snape Maltings - 01728 687110

Back to top

VIN GARBUTT
June
06 NAILSEA - Ring of Bells - 01275 855738
07 PETERSFIELD - Petersfield School - 01730 234641
08 HITCHIN - Sun Hotel - 01462 812391
13 BURY - The Met Arts Centre - 0161 7612216
16 NETTLEBED - Nettlebed Village Club - 01628 636620
17 DARTFORD - Working Men's Club - 01322 222553
18 DEVIZES - Town Hall - 01380 738686
20 SALTBURN - Golf Club - 01287 622623
28 DROYLDSEN - Droylsden Folk Weekend - 01614 324830
July
02 LYMM - Lymm Festival - 07919 270916
11 BODMIN - Bodmin Folk Club - 01579 348434
13 LEE MILL - Westward Inn - 01752 881638
26/27 TROWBRIDGE - Trowbridge Village Pump Festival - 01225 710535/0117 929 9008

Back to top

BELLA HARDY
[CS] with Chris Sherburn
[CSIS] with Chris Sherburn & Ian Stephenson
[AS] double bill with The Askew Sisters
June
06 GATESHEAD - The Sage Gateshead (supporting Cara Dillon)
07 LEEDS - City Varieties [CSIS]
20 BASINGSTOKE - The Anvil [CS]
July
12 ELY - Ely Folk Festival [CS]
18-20 BRAMPTON - Brampton Live Festival [CS]
27 WARWICK - Warwick Folk Festival
31 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
August
01-03 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
08 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Festival [CS]
09 PICKERING - Pickering Folk Festival [CSIS]
16 MOLD - Tegeingl Festival [CS]
18-22 WHITBY - Whitby Folk Festival [CS]
25 SHREWSBURY - Shrewsbury Folk Festival [CSIS]
31 LINCOLN - Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival

Back to top

JO FREYA'S LAL WATERSON PROJECT
A Celebration of the Songs of Lal Waterson
August
05 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week - 01395 578627
10 PICKERING - Pickering Folk Festival - 01751 473780

Back to top

LUCY KAPLANSKY
June
12 PONTYPRIDD - Muni Arts Centre - 01443 485934
13 BASINGSTOKE - The Anvil - 01256 844244
14 NORWICH - Arts Centre - 01603 660352
15 MILTON KEYNES - The Stables - 01908 280800

Back to top

KERR FAGAN HARBRON
June
15 GOWER - Gower Folk Festival
July
04 ASHOVER - Parish Hall
05 SAUL - Saul Canal Festival
August
16 DURHAM - Folkworks Durham Gathering
23-25 SHREWSBURY - Shrewsbury Folk Festival

Back to top

SID KIPPER
[C&S] = Cod and Ships
[CCP] = Country Cod Pieces
[IS] = In Season
[VW] = Vaughan Williams Stole My Folk Song
June
30 COLCHESTER - Arts Centre - 01206 500900 [CCP]
August
05/06 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week - 01395 578627 [VW on 6th]
16-22 WHITBY - Whitby Folk Week [CCP]

Back to top

JOHN KIRKPATRICK (solo & ceilidh gigs)
[MGB]: ceilidh with Mr Gubbins' Bicycle
[C&C]: Carolling & Crumpets - solo Christmas show
June
07 TAUNTON - The Temple Methodist Church - 01935 822911 (with The Stanchester Quire - charity concert for The Meningitis Trust)
08 HORSHAM - Normandy Centre - 01403 251188
28 COMBE MARTIN - Shammicks Acoustic Sessions - 01271 882366 (daytime workshop, evening concert spots)
July
20 SOUTHPORT - The Park Golf Club - 0151 924 5078
August
15-17 BIDEFORD - Bideford Folk Festival

Back to top

LISA KNAPP
May
29 BATH - Bath International Festival
June
19 SHOREDITCH - Collaboration with the Cosmicorus Choir
July
06 ELTHAM - Danson Festival
12 PRIDDY - Priddy Folk Festival - 01749 674080
August
02/03 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
08 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week - 01395 578627
09 INVERNESS - Belladrum Festival

Back to top

SETH LAKEMAN
May
29 BUXTON - Buxton Opera House
June
27 CRAWLEY - Crawley Folk Festival
July
05 MOIRA - National Forest Folk Festival
August
24 LONDON - Regents Park Open Air Theatre
September
15 ST IVES - St Ives Festival

Back to top

LARKRISE BAND
May
29 BRISTOL - St George's Hall - 0845 402 4001
June
01 MAIDENHEAD - Norden Farm Centre for the Arts - 01628 788997
24 LOWDHAM - Village Hall - 0115 9663596
August
09 CROPREDY - Fairport's Cropredy Convention
11 BROADSTAIRS - Broadstairs Folk Week - O1843 604080
15 ABINGDON - Unicorn Theatre - 01235 553956


Back to top

LAST NIGHT'S FUN
June
06 WEYMOUTH - Wessex Folk Festival
27 HAMPSHIRE - Forest Arts Centre - 01425 612393
July
11 PRIDDY - Priddy Folk Festival - 01749 674080
August
09 PICKERING - Pickering Folk Festival - 01751 473780
20-22 WHITBY - Whitby Folk Week - 01757 608600

Back to top

LAU
June
12 EDINBURGH - Leith Folk Club - 0131 478 7810
13 LEICESTER - The Big Session - 0116 233 3111
14 WIMBORNE - Wimborne Folk Festival - 01202 623740
15 MIDDLEWICH - Middlewich Folk & Boat Festival

Back to top

JEZ LOWE & THE BAD PENNIES
* solo ** with band
May
30 BURY - Met Theatre - 0161 761 2216**
31 SOUTH PETHERTON - David Hall Arts Centre - 01460 240340**
June
05 YORK - Black Swan - 01904 632922*
06 SOUTHWELL - Southwell Festival - 01636 816678**
07 BROMBOROUGH - Wirral Folk On The Coast Festival - 0151 652 0734*
07 COAL ASTON - Village Hall - 01246 414042 (evening)**
15 WARRINGTON - The Ring O'Bells*
20 KING'S WINFORD - Social Club, Ashwood Marina - 01384 831263*
22 RAINFORD - The Junction - 01772 452782*
July
01 CHATHAM - Central Theatre - 01634 338303*
11 BROMSGROVE - Bromsgrove Folk festival**
19 WASHINGTON - Davy Lamp Folk Club - 0191 4166999**
26-27 ARWICK - Arwick Festival - 01926 776438**
August
08-09 SALTBURN - Saltburn Festival - 01287 622623**
10-11 BROADSTAIRS - Broadstairs Festival - 01843 604080**
16 MOLD - Tegeingl Festival - 07919 177373*
29-30 FLEETWOOD - Fylde Festival - 01253 770547**

Back to top

MAWKIN
* MAWKIN:CAUSLEY
June
13 KELVEDON - The Kelvedon Institute
20 WHIMPLE - English Country Music Weekend*
27 BURY ST EDMUNDS - Milkmaid Folk Club
28 WALTHAMSTOW - The Nags Head
29 LEIGH-ON-SEA - Leigh-on-Sea Folk Festival
July
06 SAUL - Saul Canal Festival
12 ELY - Ely Folk Festival
18/19 UPPERMILL - Saddleworth Folk Festival
25 WEYMOUTH - Evolve Festival
August
03 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
08 DARTMOOR - Dartmoor Folk Festival
25 TOWERSEY - Towersey Festival
30/31 NORTH YORKSHIRE - Festival on the Moor
September
14 HITCHIN - Sun Hotel

Back to top

SIMON MAYOR & HILARY JAMES
For Simon Mayor's Mandolinquents see separate entry below
May
31 YARM-ON-TEES - Fellowship Hall - 01642 888786
June
07 NEWARK - Southwell Festival - 01636 816678
11 PETWORTH - Petworth Festival - 01798 343055 (Musical Mystery Tour Children’s Show)

Back to top

SIMON MAYOR'S MANDOLINQUENTS
(Simon Mayor, Gerald Garcia, Richard Collins, Hilary James)
June
11 PETWORTH - Petworth Festival - 01798 343055
12 NEWBURY - New Greenham Arts - 01635 522733 (Mandolinquents Midsummer Party Night with Hilary James Band)
23 CORSHAM - Corsham Festival - 01249 701628
August
29 LUDLOW - Assembly Rooms - 01584 878141

Back to top

TOM McCONVILLE
[TMB] Tom McConville Band - with Claire Mann & Aaron Jones
[DW] with Dave Wood
[GK] with Gerry Kaley
June
03 DARTFORD - Dartford Folk Club - 01322 222553 [GK]
06 OTLEY - Arts Courthouse - 01943 467466 [TMB]
07 BLAYDON - Blaydon Folk Festival [TMB]
12 BANBURY - Mill Arts Centre [TMB]
13/14 WIMBOURNE - Wimbourne Festival [TMB]
27 GATESHEAD - The Sage Gateshead - 0191 443 4661 [TMB + Peter Tickell, Josh Elliot and special guest Archie Fisher]
29/30 PRESTON - Four Fools Folk Festival [DW]
July
10 ULVERSTON - Sports Club - 07743 555227 [DW]
19 LEEDS - Leeds Irish Festival

Back to top

LAUREN McCORMICK & EMILY PORTMAN
June
30 NETTLEBED - The Village Club - 01628 636620

Back to top

ELEANOR McEVOY
May
29 ROTHBURY - Queens Head - 01669 620470
30 MALTBY - The Rock @ The Wesley Centre - 01709 585977
31 SELBY - Town Hall - 01757 213758
01 CHESTER - Alexanders Jazz Theatre - 01244 340005
03 SALISBURY - Red Lion Hotel - 01722 413236
04 ALDERSHOT - West End Centre - 01252 350040
06 NEWPORT - Le Pub - 01633 256261
18 EAST GRINSTEAD - Chequer Mead Arts Centre - 01342 302000

Back to top

DUNCAN McFARLANE BAND
[AB] = acoustic band [EB] = electric band [S] = solo
June
05 ST ALBANS - Redborne Folk Club [S]
July
12 REDDITCH - Redditch Folk Club [S]
15 MANSFIELD - The Brown Cow [EB]
18 OTLEY - The Courthouse – [AB]
25-27 HAWES - Hardraw Festival

Back to top

ANDY McKEE
May
* special guest Gareth Pearson
26 NOTTINGHAM - The Maze - 0115 947 5650
28 LONDON - Half Moon, Putney - 0208 780 9383
29 ALDERSHOT - West End Centre - 01252 330040

Back to top

CHRISTY MOORE
(Many dates are sold out - check at Christy's website)
June
01 EDINBURGH - Festival Theatre - 131529 6000
02 GLASGOW - Concert Hall - 0141 353 8000
04 ABERDEEN - Music Hall - 01224 641122
05 INVERNESS- Eden Court - 01463 234 234
07 GLASGOW - Barrowland - 0844 847 2269
28 CORK - The Marquee

Back to top

JIM MORAY
June
07 LOUGHBOROUGH - Town Hall - 01509 231914

Back to top

NEW ROPE STRING BAND
June
27 LANCASTER - Gregson Centre - 01524 849959
28 PICKERING - Kirk Theatre - 01751 474476
29 ST ALBANS - venue? - 0207 040 5832
July
16 BROXTOWE - Music in Quiet Places
August
01 GREWELTHORPE - Northern Souls Festival - 0113 2770990/07941 477067
03 WICKHAM - Wickham Festival
04/05 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week
23 WORCESTER - Huntingdon Hall
24 SHREWSBURY - Shrewsbury Festival

Back to top

RUTH NOTMAN
June
07 SOUTHWELL - Gate to Southwell Folk Festival (afternoon)
07 MELLOR BROOK - Community Centre
14 LEICESTER - The Big Session Festival
15 WIMBORNE - Wimborne Festival
26 BASTON - The Barn
28 DENT - Dent Folk Festival
July
03 HEREFORD - The Courtyard
06 SAUL - Saul Canal Festival
19 SALISBURY - Larmer Tree Festival
August
02 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
14-16 BIDEFORD - Bideford Folk Festival
24 TOWERSEY - Towersey Village Festival
30 FLEETWOOD - Fylde Folk Festival
31 BIRMINGHAM - Moseley Folk Festival

Back to top

JACKIE OATES
June
20 TEIGNMOUTH - Teignmouth Folk Festival
22 DEVIZES - Devizes Folk Festival
July
10 BISHOP'S STORTFORD - Stortfolk Club
11 BURY ST EDMUNDS - Milkmaid Folk Club (with James Dumbelton)

Back to top

THE OMEGA 3
June 07 SOUTHWELL - Gate to Southwell Folk Festival - 01636 816678
August
10 BROADSTAIRS - Broadstairs Festival - 01843 604080
23 TOWERSEY - Towersey Festival
30/31 FLEETWOOD - Fylde Festival

Back to top

THE OUTSIDE TRACK
June
17 MONTROSE - Links Hotel - 01674 830658
18 ABERDEEN - The Blue Lamp - 01224 647472
28 BIRDSEDGE - Village Hall - 01484 606230
29 LEIGH-ON-SEA - Leigh-on-Sea Festival - 01702 297982
30 BUNGAY - Fisher Theatre - 01986 897130
July
01 LEIGH ON SEA - Ship Inn - 01702 297982 Tickets
02 EASTBOURNE - The Lamb - 01323 728268
04 MELROSE - The King’s Arms - 01896 820340
05 CRAIL - Town Hall - 01333 450572
08 EDINBURGH - Leith Folk Club
09 BLACKPOOL - Music at The Clarence - 01772 683027
17 KIRKALDY - Polish Club - 01592 653645
18 BANCHORY - Woodend Barn - 0133082
23 DUNFERMLINE - Thistle Tavern - 01383 729673
26 STRONTIAN - Sunart Centre - 01397 709228
29 TOBERMORY, ISLE OF MULL - An Tobar - 01688 302211
30 FOCHABERS - Speyfest - 07875 212382
August
02 STORNOWAY - An Lanntair Arts Centre - 01851 703307
04 GLENFARG - Glenfarg Hotel - 01337 831116
05 GAIRLOCH - Gairloch Hall - 01445 731535
06 ULLAPOOL - Coigach Community Hall - 01854 622228
09 BLAIRGOWRIE - Town Hall - 07834 949136
13 LLANTRISANT - Windsor Arms Hotel - 01443 226892

Back to top

PEATBOG FAERIES
August
01/02 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival (tbc)

Back to top

PENTANGLE (Original line-up)
Sweet Child 40th Anniversary Tour
June
29 LONDON - The Royal Festival Hall - SOLD OUT
July
01 CARDIFF - St David's Hall - 02920 878444
02 BRIGHTON - Dome - 01273 709709
03 CAMBRIDGE - Corn Exchange - 01223 357851
05 BIRMINGHAM - Symphony Hall - 0121 780 3333
06 OXFORD - New Theatre - 0844 847 1585
07 LONDON - Lyceum Theatre - 0844 412 1742
09 MANCHESTER - Palace Theatre - 0844 847 2328
10 HARROGATE - International Centre - 0845 130 8840
12 GATESHEAD - The Sage - 0191 443 4661
13 GLASGOW - Royal Concert Hall - 0141 353 8000
14 LIVERPOOL - Philharmonic - 0151 709 3789

Back to top

RAINBOW CHASERS
June
06 BARTON-UPON-HUMBER - The Ropewalk - 01652 660380
July
31 GRANTHAM - Guildhall Arts Centre - 01476 406159


Back to top

DANA & SUSAN ROBINSON
May
29 KIRCALDY - The Acoustic Music Club - 01592 653645
June
14 SWANSEA - Gower Festival

Back to top

KATE RUSBY BAND
May
31 FROME - Cheese & Grain - 01373 455420
June
01 CHELTENHAM - Wychwood Festival - 01993 772580
July
20 SALISBURY - Larmer Tree Festival

Back to top

PEGGY SEEGER
*PEGGY SEEGER WITH NORMA WATERSON, MARTIN CARTHY & MIKE WATERSON
May
28 ISLINGTON - Magpie's Nest - 07740 199665
30 CROYDON - Croydon Clocktower - 020 82531030

Back to top

MARTIN SIMPSON
May
31 TROWBRIDGE - Arc Theatre - 0845 2990476
June
06 STAMFORD - Arts Centre - 01780 763203 (Stamford Guitar Festival)
13 MILTON KEYNES - Cock Hotel - 01908 567733
14 MIDDLEWICH - Middlewich Folk & Boat Festival - 01606 834969
15 CANTERBURY - Canterbury Cathedral International Study Centre - 01227 831493 (with Andy Cutting)
19 BURY - The Met Arts Centre - 0161 761 2216 (with Andy Cutting)
20 RICHMOND - Reeth Memorial Hall - 01748 884759 (with Andy Cutting)
21 BEVERLEY - Beverley Festival - 01377 217569 (with Andy Cutting)
23 NETTLEBED - Village Club - 01628 636620 (with Andy Cutting
27 DERBY - Assembly Rooms - 01332 255800 (with Andy Cutting)
28 BIDDULPH - Town Hall - 01782 514896 (with Andy Cutting)
29 CRAWLEY - Crawley Folk Festival - 01293 553636 (with Andy Cutting)
July
02 FAVERSHAM - The Chimney Boy
03 GAINSBOROUGH - Trinity Arts Centre - 01427 676655
04 GUILDFORD - The Electric Theatre - 01483 444789
05 DORSET - Show of Hands Summer Family Concert - 01305 871130
12 ELY - Ely Folk Festival - 01353 669985
18 WHITEHAVEN - Rosehill Theatre - 01946 692422
19 STEVENTON - Truck Festival
27 HATFIELD - Hatfield House - 01432 355416
August
07 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week - 01395 578627 (with Andy Cutting & Andy Seward)
22 TOWERSEY - Towersey Village Festival - 1629 827016

Back to top

SOLAS
May
29 PONTYPRIDD - Muni Arts Centre - 01443 485934
30 HESSLE - Town Hall - 01274 588614
31 HAMMERSMITH - Irish Cultural Centre - 020 8563 8232
01 NORWICH - Arts Centre - 01603 660352
June
03 SALTAIRE - Victoria Hall - 01274 588614
04 KENDAL - Brewery Arts Centre - 01539 725133
05 NEWCASTLE - Tyneside Irish Centre - 0191 232 1356
06 SALE - Waterside Arts - 0161 912 5616
07 NEWARK - Gateway to Southwell Festival - 01636 816678

Back to top

JOHN SPIERS & JON BODEN
May
31 CHELTENHAM - Wychwood Festival - 01242 227979
July
13 ELY - Ely Folk Festival - 01353 669985
September
14 BROMYARD - Bromyard Folk Festival - 0777 283 1860

Back to top

SULTANS OF SQUEEZE (John Kirkpatrick & Chris Parkinson)
May
31 GRANTHAM - Guildhall Arts Centre - 01476 406158
June
14 GOWER - Gower Folk Festival
July
05 WASHINGTON - Arts Centre

Back to top

DAVE SWARBRICK
July
05 MOIRA - Miner's Welfare - 01676 540219/07881 558158

Back to top

HEIDI TALBOT
August
03 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
15 REETH - Memorial Hall - 01748 884759

Back to top

THE TANNAHILL WEAVERS
May
28 LOSSIEMOUTH - The Warehouse - 01343 814004
June
21 FALKLAND - Falkland Festival
27 PAISLEY - Arts Centre
28 INVERNESS - Eden Court Theatre
30 LOCHINVER - Village Hall
July
01 ARISAIG - Astley Hall
02 PORTREE - Aros Centre
03 STORNOWAY - An Lanntair
05 COAL ASTON - Village Hall - 01246 410611
06 MOIRA - National Forest Folk Festival

Back to top

ALLAN TAYLOR
May
29 DARLINGTON - Arts Centre - 01325 261179
June
03 MAGHULL - Community Centre
07 TORQUAY - Blue Walnut Cafe
08 BRIDGWATER - Bar 27, The Tudor Hotel (lunchtime)
12 CHESTER - Venue TBC
13 HARTLEPOOL - The Studio
14 FALDINGWORTH - Village Hall
15 GRIMSBY - Spiders Web - 01472 322 094

Back to top

RICHARD THOMPSON
July
20 BRAMPTON - Brampton Folk Festival - 01228 534664
26 TROWBRIDGE - Trowbridge Village Pump Festival - 01225 769132
August
16 CRICKHOWELL - Green Man Festival - 08700 667799
24 SHREWSBURY - Shrewsbury Folk Festival - 01746 768 813

Back to top

THREE DAFT MONKEYS
May
30 SOMERSET - Sunrise Celebration
July
18 SALISBURY - Larmer Tree Festival
19 CARLISLE - Brampton Live
22 CARDIFF - St David's Hall (supporting Show of Hands)
25 DORSET - Evolve Festival
31 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
August
03 WICKHAM - Wickham Festival
23 SOMERSET - Watchat Music Festival

Back to top

RACHEL UNTHANK & THE WINTERSET
May
31 GRANTHAM - Grantham Folk Festival
June
01 WYCHWOOD - Wychwood Festival - 01993 772580
05 NEWBURY - Corn Exchange - 01635 582666
06 OXFORD - Carling Academy Oxford - 01865 813500
07 BRISTOL - Venn Festival - 0870 4444 400
08 SOUTHWELL - Southwell Folk Festival - 01636 814411
20 ALNWICK - Alnwick Playhouse - 01665 510785
21 BEVERLEY - Beverley Folk Festival - 01377 217569
22 WORCESTER - Huntingdon Hall - 01905 611427
27 DENT - Dent Folk Festival - 01524 582803
28 GLASTONBURY - Glastonbury Festival
29 LEIGH - Leigh Folk Festival
July
13 STONEHAVEN - Stonehaven Folk Festival - 07766 581596
20 LONDON - Lovebox - 0844 8472436
26 WARWICK - Warwick Folk Festival - 01926 776438

Back to top

TIM VAN EYKEN
*Solo **Band
May
29 NEWTOWN - Theatr Hafren - 01686 625007**
30 MARLBOROUGH - Town Hall - 01672 5139508**
June
07 SOUTH PETHERTON - The David Hall - 01460 240340**
12 LEWES - Folk At The Royal Oak - 01273 478124*
20 LONDON - East Dulwich Tavern - 07981756791*
28 CRAWLEY - Crawley Folk Festival - 01293 553636*
July
25 WEYMOUTH - Evolve Festival*
August
14 BROADSTAIRS - Broadstairs Folk Week - 01843 604080**
22 SHREWSBURY - Shrewsbury Folk Festival - 01746 768813**
30 FLEETWOOD - Fylde Folk Festival**

Back to top

THE WAILIN' JENNYS
May
28 BURY - The Met - 0161-761 2216
29 GLASGOW - St. Andrew's In The Square - 0141 204 5151
30 OSWESTRY - The Ironworks - 01691 679123
31 LONDON - The Luminaire - 020 7372 7123

Back to top

WATERSON:CARTHY
June
08 BURGESS HILL - Martlets Hall - 01444 242888
21 BEVERLEY - Beverley Folk Festival - 01377 217569
August
31 BIRMINGHAM - Moseley Folk Festival

Back to top

NORMA WATERSON, MARTIN CARTHY & CHRIS PARKINSON
June
15 HITCHIN - Sun Hotel - 01462 812391
July
06 CLECKHEATON - Cleckheaton Folk Festival - 01924 404346
October
04 NORTHALLERTON - Methodist Church - 01609 772620

Back to top

WHEELER STREET
June
07/08 SELLINDGE – Sellindge Festival
20/22 BEVERLEY – Beverley Festival
28 CRAWLEY – Crawley Folk Festival
July
26 LLANGOLLEN – Llangollen Fringe Festival
August
02 CAMBRIDGE - Cambridge Folk Festival
06/07 SIDMOUTH – Sidmouth Folk Week
08-15 BROADSTAIRS – Broadstairs Folk Festival

Back to top

WHIPPERSNAPPER
June
18 FITTLEWORTH - Petworth Festival - 0871 2716146
19 CANTERBURY - Gulbenkian Theatre - 01227 769075
20 COCKERMOUTH - Kirkgate Centre - 01900 826448
21 GATESHEAD - The Sage Gateshead - 0191 443 4661

Back to top

CHRIS WOOD
* Chris Wood & Hugh Lupton 'On Common Ground'
** The Imagined Village
June
01 WYCHWOOD - Wychwood Festival**
14 AUST - Music in the Church - 01454 632306/07949 836503
20 LONDON - The Red Hedgehog - 020 8348 5050**
28 GLASTONBURY - Glastonbury Festival**
July
20 EAST LULWORTH - Camp Bestival - 0871 222 3200**
August
08 SIDMOUTH - Sidmouth Folk Week - 01395 578627
24 TOWERSEY - Towersey Village Festival
30 BIRMINGHAM - Moseley Folk Festival

Back to top

THE YOUNG COPPERS
May
31 MARKBEECH - The Kentish Horse
July
05 BEAMINSTER - Beaminster Festival (The Copper Family)
31 MARKBEECH - The Kentish Horse

Back to top

  Folk & Acoustic
  Mike Harding
  Folk & Acoustic Blog
  Folk Vault
  Festivals
  Cambridge 2008
  BBC Young Folk Award 2009
  BBC Folk Awards 2009
  The Virtual Session
  Links
  Message Board
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
The Radio Ballads
THE MIKE HARDING SHOW

An impeccable selection of the best in folk, roots and acoustic music.
Mike Harding
MORE FOLK & ACOUSTIC
BBC Music Folk & Country

Celtic Connections

Scotland's Music

Celtic Heartbeat - BBC Wales

BBC Radio 3's Late Junction

Note: The BBC is not responsible for external websites.

ALSO ON BBC
Catch up on BBC TV and Radio. Watch and listen now.


About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy