Rob Da Bank
Biography

Sat 05.00-07.00

December 2008

Monday 1

Crystal Fighters in session

Monday 1

The A-Z of Hot Chip

Monday 8

Drums Of Death in session (watch the video)

Monday 8

The A-Z of Lily Allen

Monday 15

The Wave Machines in session

Monday 15

15 Years of Domino Records with Laurence Bell

Monday 22

The Big Pink in session + Wayne Coyne interview

Monday 22

Rob re-scores King Kong!

Thursday 25

Rob vs Gilles Peterson

Friday 26

The A-Z of Alphabeat

Monday 29

Cold Turkey Special

Monday 29

Raiders Of The Lost Archives

Monday 29

The A-Z Of Justice

Tuesday 30

The A-Z Of David Holmes

Wednesday 31

The A-Z Of Bobby Gillespie

November 2008

Monday 3

Tilly & The Wall in session

Monday 3

Mr Scruff vs Unabombers

Monday 10

Polly Scattergood in session

Monday 10

A To Z of Erol Alkan

Monday 17

Swn Festival highlights

Monday 17

Welsh hip hop vs Welsh electronica special

Monday 24

One Little Plane in session

Monday 24

10 Years of Minus with Ritchie Hawtin

October 2008

Monday 6

Wild Beasts + Florence & The Machine in session

Monday 6

The A-Z of High Contrast

Monday 13

So So Modern, Aliens + El Guincho

Monday 13

Drums Of Death vs The Heatwave

Monday 20

Fujiya & Miyagi in session

Monday 20

The A-Z of Rob da Bank

Monday 27

Karl Hyde in the studio + Electric Proms highlights

Monday 27

Freelance Hellraiser, Osymyso and dadahack mix

September 2008

Monday 1

Friendly Fires Album Preview

Monday 1

David Holmes Cinematic A-Z journey

Monday 8

Emiliana Torrini plays through tracks from ‘Me & Armini’

Monday 8

The Mercury Award special

Monday 15

Session from alt country rockers Calexico.

Monday 15

Alphabeats A-Z

Monday 22

TV on the Radio Album preview + Mogwai Maida Vale session

Monday 22

The A-Z of Mercury Rev

Monday 29

Micachu Maida Vale Session

Monday 29

'Remember The Love - An Anthlogy of Anthems' with Tom Middleton

August 2008

Monday 4

Pivot in Session + Natty Album Preview

Monday 4

Happy Birthday Sub Pop!

Monday 11

Bogus Kernals in session plus Underage Festival tracks

Monday 11

Foamo and Drop The Lime soundclash

Monday 18

Esser in Session

Monday 18

Daniel Johnston and Mogwai in Session

Monday 25

Plastic Little in session + MGMT + Seasick Steve from Reading

Monday 25

Highlights from this year's Green Man Festival

July 2008

Monday 7

Fleet Foxes in session + Sigur Ros album preview

Monday 7

The A-Z of Tricky

Monday 14

The Dodos in session

Monday 14

The A-Z of Roots Manuva

Monday 21

Presets album preview: Apocalypso

Monday 21

The A-Z of Bobby Gillespie

Monday 28

Thomas Tantrum Album Preview

Monday 28

A-Z: Fred Deakin's (Lemon Jelly) Balearic Selection

June 2008

Monday 2

Vetiver and Errors in session

Monday 2

New Forms special

Monday 9

Ladyhawke session + My Morning Jacket album preview

Monday 9

CSS and Fourtet play their top tunes

Monday 16

Flying Lotus session

Monday 16

Shoegazing Special

Monday 30

Glastonbury 2008 Special - Laura Marling accoustic session

Monday 30

Glastonbury special - part 2

May 2008

Monday 5

Micachu + Lykke Li

Monday 5

The A-Z of Spiritualized

Monday 12

Rob's Big Weekend highlights

Monday 12

The 40 Best Drum & Bass Tunes Ever - with Andy C

Monday 19

It Hugs Back in session + M83 album preview

Monday 19

Late Of The Pier + Vampire Weekend

Monday 26

Bon Iver + The Shortwave Set in session

Monday 26

Campfire Special

April 2008

Monday 7

The Long Blondes + Penguin Cafe Orchestra

Monday 7

The Black Keys vs Estelle

Monday 14

Metronomy in session + Four Tet EP preview

Monday 14

The A-Z of Justice

Monday 21

Jamie Lidell's album preview

Monday 21

Dirty Pretty Things + Roni Size

Monday 28

Crystal Castles album preview + Slagsmalsklubben session

Monday 28

78 Special with Shellac Collective, Alex James and Lewis

March 2008

Monday 3

DJ Zinc & Alex Patterson

Monday 3

The Regional Resident's Association in the mix

Monday 10

Andy from Hercules + Love Affair guests

Monday 10

Lightspeed Champion + Teenagers co-host

Monday 17

Yeasayer session, Young Knives + Bloc Weekender

Monday 17

The A-Z of Moby

Monday 24

Guillemots talk about their new album

Monday 24

Rob da Bank sits in for Jo Whiley!

Monday 31

Soko in session

Monday 31

Pixies soundclash  with Frank Black + Kim Deal

February 2008

Monday 4

The Cazals in session

Monday 4

The Regional Resident's Association in the mix

Monday 11

Black Kids in session

Monday 11

Love Will Tear Us Apart + Sebastien Tellier

Monday 18

Little Dragon in session

Monday 18

NME Awards Tour highlights

Monday 25

Santogold in the studio

Monday 25

Benga + Logistics

January 2008

Monday 7

Eliza Doolittle in sesson + Rob's picks for 2008

Monday 7

The Sound of Silence: Ambient Music special

Monday 14

Live studio guest Sinden

Monday 14

Maccabees vs Mystery Jets

Monday 21

Neon Neon in session

Monday 21

DJ Shantel vs Múm

Monday 28

Darren Hayman in session

Monday 28

Adele and Laura Marling

Tracklisting archive: 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005

Sonar Festival
Sound Of Sonar

Get a taster of the Barcelona festival

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.