Rob Da Bank
Biography

Sat 05.00-07.00

October 2009

Saturday 3

Smells Like Teen Spirit is the 8 Bit Tune

Saturday 10

Sweet Bill Pilgrim is in session

Saturday 17

Hoovering Tune: Deadmaus - 'Strobe'

Saturday 24

Tracks from Rob da Bank sessions

September 2009

Monday 7

Smoke Fairies live

Monday 7

The A-Z of Jamie T

Monday 14

Huw Stephens steps in

Monday 14

Dubstep Special with Rusko

Monday 21

Tom from Editors reads Kipling.

Monday 21

Twelves vs Frankmusik

Saturday 26

Drums in session

August 2009

Monday 3

The Mummers provide atmospheric, string-laden pop for this week's session

Monday 3

The A-Z of Simian Mobile Disco

Monday 10

My Toys Like Me In Session

Monday 10

A-Z of Peter, Bjorn and John

Monday 17

White Tea In Session

Monday 17

A-Z of Nitin Sawhney

Monday 24

Green Man Festival

Monday 24

Soundtrack Special

Monday 31

O Children in session

Monday 31

Radio 1 Stories: Top Of The Drops

Monday 31

Three hour soundtrack special

July 2009

Monday 6

Soap and Skin in session

Monday 6

A-Z of Florence and The Machine

Monday 13

Moby's book at bedtime

Monday 13

Rex the Dog and Burns mix

Monday 20

A-Z of Florence & The Machine

Monday 20

Riceboy Sleeps vs 65daysofstatic

Monday 27

Solid Gold in session

Monday 27

Cycling inspired mix

June 2009

Monday 1

Magic Magic in session

Monday 1

A1 Bassline v Raffertie

Monday 8

The A-Z of Gossip

Monday 8

School of Seven Bells in session

Monday 15

Book at Bedtime by Jarvis Cocker

Monday 15

The A-Z of White Lies

Monday 22

Sonar highlights

Monday 22

40 Best Dubstep - with Rusko and Robby

Monday 29

Moby in session

Monday 29

King Creosote in session

May 2009

Monday 11

Hook And The Twin In Session

Monday 11

A-Z of Friendly Fires

Monday 18

Post War Years in session

Monday 18

Toddla T and The Subs

Monday 25

Grizzly Bear in session

Monday 25

Why I Like Music documentary

April 2009

Monday 6

Tim Exile in session

Monday 6

A-Z of hip hop

Monday 13

High Contrast in for Rob da Bank

Monday 13

Around the world with Bethan Elfyn

Monday 13

Rob da Bank vs Gilles Peterson

Monday 20

The Deer Tracks In Session

Monday 20

Double Decker with Martyn and TRG

Monday 27

Gold Teeth in session

Monday 27

Campfire Special

March 2009

Monday 2

The Burning Leaves in session

Monday 2

Andy C's 40 best drum & bass tunes

Monday 9

La Roux in session

Monday 9

Fred Falke & Pedro 'Busy P' Winter

Monday 16

Bonnie 'Prince' Billy in session

Monday 16

The A-Z of the Pet Shop Boys

Monday 23

BLOC 2009 special

Monday 23

A-Z of Psychedelia with Future Sound Of London

Monday 30

Bat For lashes in session

Monday 30

Josh Wink in the mix

February 2009

Monday 2

2manydjs tear it up

Monday 2

The A-Z Of Wayne Coyne

Monday 9

Animal Collective In Session

Monday 9

The A-Z of Diplo

Monday 16

Buraka Som Sistema In Session

Monday 16

The A-Z of Mr Oizo

Monday 23

Passion Pit in session

Monday 23

James King's Oscar Party

January 2009

Friday 2

The A-Z Of High Contrast

Monday 5

Rob's tips for 2009 + Chairlift in session

Monday 5

The A-Z of Antony Hegarty

Monday 12

M83 in session + TV On The Radio Book At Bedtime

Monday 12

DJ Rupture in the mix

Monday 19

It Hugs Back in session

Monday 19

The A-Z of Manu Chao

Monday 26

High Contrast in for Rob

Monday 26

Dr Huw's Tips for 2009

Tracklisting archive: 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005

Sonar Festival
Sound Of Sonar

Get a taster of the Barcelona festival

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.