20 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

  • (1996) Prom 05 - Tuesday 23 July, 7.30pm
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    • Hans Werner Henze - Three Pieces for Orchestra
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 4 in E minor
    • J. S. Bach - Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537, Op 86 (orch. Edward Elgar)
    • Antonín Dvořák - 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
  • (1997) Prom 09 - Friday 25 July, 7.30pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
  • (1997) Prom 47 - Saturday 23 August, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Tahiti Trot (after 'Tea for Two' by Vincent Youmans), Op 16
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Capriccio italien, Op 45
    • Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor
    • Jean Sibelius - En Saga, Op 9
    • Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin - Old Music of Russian Provincial Circuses
  • (1998) Prom 44 - Friday 21 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Overture '1812', Op 49
    • Karol Szymanowski - Symphony No. 4, Op 60
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 13 in B flat minor 'Babi Yar', Op 113
  • (1999) Prom 60 - Wednesday 1 September, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin, Op 24
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Aleko
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tale of Tsar Saltan
    • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka - Ruslan and Lyudmila
  • (2000) Prom 08 - Thursday 20 July, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43
    • Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D major
  • (2001) Prom 08 - Thursday 26 July, 7.30pm
    • Richard Strauss - Ein Heldenleben, Op 40
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - Overture 'Russian Easter Festival', Op 36
  • (2002) Prom 19 - Saturday 3 August, 7.00pm
    • Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin - Two Tangos by Albéniz, Op 96
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 2 in E minor
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
  • (2002) Prom 50 - Tuesday 27 August, 7.00pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella
    • Ottorino Respighi - La boutique fantasque (suite)
    • Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
  • (2003) Prom 20 - Saturday 2 August, 6.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5 in E minor
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Concerto for Piano No. 3 in C major
  • (2004) Prom 25 - Tuesday 3 August, 7.00pm
    • Antonín Dvořák - Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
    • Antonio Bazzini - La ronde des lutins, Op 25
    • Benjamin Britten - Violin Concerto
    • Karol Szymanowski - Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
    • Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
  • (2005) Prom 19 - Friday 29 July, 7.30pm
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Snow Maiden, Op 12
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
  • (2005) Prom 42 - Monday 15 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Iolanta, Op 69
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker, Op 71
  • (2006) Prom 23 - Monday 31 July, 7.30pm
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - The Maid of Pskov
    • Alexander Glazunov - Concerto for Violin in A minor, Op 82
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
  • (2007) Prom 08 - Thursday 19 July, 7.30pm
    • Glière - Symphony No. 3 'Ilya Muromets', Op 42
    • Arvo Pärt - Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
  • (2008) Prom 35 - Tuesday 12 August, 7.00pm
    • Edward Elgar - In the South (Alassio)
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade, Op 35
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto for Piano in C major
  • (2009) Prom 09 - Thursday 23 July, 7.30pm
    • Edward Elgar - Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, Op 63
    • Gerald Finzi - Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op 38
    • E(rnest) J(ohn) Moeran - Symphony in G minor
  • (2010) Prom 09 - Friday 23 July, 7.30pm
    • Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin - Concerto for Piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
    • Hubert Parry - Symphonic Fantasia in B minor '1912'
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
  • (2010) Prom 12 - In memoriam Charles Mackerras (17/11/1925 - 14/7/2010) - Sunday 25 July, 6.30pm
    • Johann I Strauss - Radetzky March, Op 228
    • Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
    • Robert Schumann - Concerto for Piano in A minor, Op 54
    • Johann II Strauss - By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
    • Johann II Strauss - Unter Donner und Blitz - quick polka, Op 324
    • Johann II Strauss - Die Fledermaus, Op 362
    • Antonín Dvořák - 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
    • Johann II Strauss - Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
  • (2011) Prom 37: Bridge, Brahms, Holst & Elgar - Thursday 11 August, 7.30pm
    • Gustav Holst - Invocation
    • Johannes Brahms - 'Piano Concerto No. 3' in D major (after Violin Concerto)
    • Edward Elgar - 'Enigma' Variations
    • Bridge - Overture 'Rebus'

The Proms Archive

Search by: