27 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Currently showing page 1 of 2

Next page

  • (1975) Prom 47 - Wednesday 10 September, 7.30pm
    • Kurt Weill - Happy End
    • Kurt Weill - Der Dreigroschenoper
    • Darius Milhaud - La création du monde, Op 81
    • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Soliloquy
    • Constant Lambert - Concerto for Piano and Nine Instruments
  • (1976) Prom 51 - Monday 6 September, 9.30pm
    • Manuel de Falla - Concerto for Harpsichord and Five Instruments
    • Elliott Carter - Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello and Harpsichord
    • George Crumb - Ancient Voices of Children
    • John Tavener - Canciones españolas
  • (1978) Prom 50 - Monday 11 September, 9.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Octet
    • Maurice Ravel - Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
    • Igor Stravinsky - Ragtime
    • Maurice Ravel - Introduction et allegro
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Pierrot lunaire, Op 21
  • (1979) Prom 40 - Sunday 2 September, 7.30pm
    • Anthony Payne - The Stones and Lonely Places Sing
    • Nicholas Maw - La vita nuova
    • Sebastian Forbes - Sonata for 8
    • John Tavener - Six Russian Folk Songs
  • (1982) Prom 22 - Thursday 5 August, 7.30pm
    • Francis Poulenc - Le bal masqué
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Le carnaval des animaux
    • Darius Milhaud - La création du monde, Op 81
    • Igor Stravinsky - Octet
  • (1983) Prom 08 - Saturday 30 July, 7.30pm
    • Antonín Dvořák - Serenade in D minor, Op 44
    • Martinů - La Revue de cuisine, H 161
    • Igor Stravinsky - Ragtime
    • Janáček - Mládí
    • Igor Stravinsky - Renard
  • (1984) Prom 38 - Sunday 26 August, 7.30pm
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in C minor, K388
  • (1985) Prom 14 - Tuesday 30 July, 7.30pm
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Pierrot lunaire, Op 21
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in B flat major 'Gran Partita', K 361
    • Richard Strauss - Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
  • (1986) Prom 27 - Tuesday 12 August, 7.30pm
    • Maurice Ravel - Introduction et allegro
    • Maurice Ravel - Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
    • Olivier Messiaen - Oiseaux exotiques
    • Charles-François Gounod - Petite symphonie
    • Luciano Berio - Folk Songs (version for soprano & seven instruments)
    • Luigi Dallapiccola - Piccola musica notturna (version for eight instruments)
  • (1989) Prom 24 - Wednesday 9 August, 10.00pm
    • Rupert Bawden - Ultima Scena
    • Gabriel Fauré - Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op 15
    • Maurice Ravel - Introduction et allegro
  • (1994) Prom 28 - A tribute to William Glock - Sunday 7 August, 6.00pm
    • Roberto Gerhard - Libra
    • Elisabeth Lutyens - The Tears of Night, Op 82
    • Maurice Ravel - Introduction et allegro
  • (1995) Prom 55 - Sunday 3 September, 7.30pm
    • Benjamin Britten - War Requiem, Op 66
  • (1996) Prom 35 - Thursday 15 August, 10.00pm
    • Roberto Gerhard - L'infantament meravellós de Shahrazada
    • Darius Milhaud - La création du monde, Op 81
    • Manuel de Falla - El corregidor y la molinera
    • Manuel de Falla - Psyché
  • (2000) Proms Chamber Music 01 - Monday 17 July, 1.00pm
    • Steven Stucky - Partita-Pastorale after JSB
    • Aaron Copland - Sextet
    • Kurt Weill - Frauentanz, Op 10
  • (2001) Prom 59 - Monday 3 September, 10.00pm
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Pierrot lunaire, Op 21
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht, Op 4 (string sextet version)
  • (2002) Proms Chamber Music 01 - Monday 22 July, 1.00pm
    • William Walton - Façade (version with recitation)
    • Jacques Ibert - Le jardinier de Samos (suite)
  • (2003) Prom 36 - Thursday 14 August, 10.00pm
    • Sir Harrison Birtwistle - Nenia: the Death of Orpheus
  • (2004) Prom 54 - Wednesday 25 August, 10.00pm
    • Constant Lambert - 8 Poems of Li-Po
    • Benjamin Britten - Sinfonietta, Op 1
    • Gustav Holst - Sāvitri, Op 25
  • (2005) Prom 70 - Tuesday 6 September, 10.00pm
    • Elliott Carter - Mosaic
    • Michael Tippett - The Tempest (Suite)
    • David Horne - Splintered Instruments
  • (2006) Prom 63 - Thursday 31 August, 10.00pm
    • Morton Feldman - Rothko Chapel
    • György Kurtág - Songs of Despair and Sorrow, Op 18
  • (2007) Proms Saturday Matinee 04 - Saturday 1 September, 3.00pm
    • Benjamin Britten - In memoriam Dennis Brain (completed Colin Matthews)
    • Benjamin Britten - Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
    • Benjamin Britten - Cabaret Songs
    • Benjamin Britten - Night Mail
    • Benjamin Britten - The Way to the Sea
  • (2008) Proms Chamber Music 07 - Monday 1 September, 1.00pm
    • Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge (chamber version)
  • (2009) Prom 66 - Friday 4 September, 10.15pm
    • George Crumb - Night of the Four Moons
    • George Crumb - Ancient Voices of Children
  • (2010) Proms Saturday Matinee 04 - Saturday 28 August, 3.00pm
    • Robin Holloway - Fantasy-Pieces (on the Heine 'Liederkreis' of Schumann), Op 16
  • (2012) Proms Chamber Music 7: Debussy & Schoenberg - Monday 27 August, 1.00pm
    • Claude Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola and harp
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Pierrot lunaire, Op 21

Currently showing page 1 of 2

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: