53 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Previous page

Currently showing page 2 of 3

Next page

  • (1995) Prom 21 - Sunday 6 August, 7.30pm
    • Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 3 in D minor
  • (1996) Prom 06 - Wednesday 24 July, 7.30pm
    • Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser
    • Richard Strauss - Vier Letzte Lieder
    • Bax - Spring Fire
    • Antonín Dvořák - Overture 'In Nature's Realm', Op 91
  • (1997) Prom 42 - Tuesday 19 August, 7.00pm
    • Hector Berlioz - Harold en Italie, Op 16
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture 'Namensfeier', Op 115
  • (1998) Prom 29 - Sunday 9 August, 7.30pm
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Cantata for the Twentieth Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op 74
    • Benjamin Britten - Sinfonia da Requiem
    • Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
    • Hector Berlioz - Tristia, Op 18
  • (1998) Prom 53 - Saturday 29 August, 7.00pm
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Simon Boccanegra
  • (1998) Prom 71 - Thursday 10 September, 7.30pm
    • Claude Debussy - Jeux
    • Gustav Holst - The Planets
    • Karol Szymanowski - Songs of a Fairy-tale Princess, Op 31 (version with orchestra)
    • Igor Stravinsky - Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
  • (1999) Prom 10 - Friday 23 July, 7.30pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Spring
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93
  • (1999) Prom 58 - Tuesday 31 August, 7.00pm
    • Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
    • Igor Stravinsky - Circus Polka
    • Judith Weir - Natural History
    • Richard Strauss - Symphonia domestica, Op 53
  • (2001) Prom 03 - Sunday 22 July, 7.30pm
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco – 'Va, pensiero' (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Aida – Triumphal March (Act 2)
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlos
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Il trovatore
  • (2002) Prom 31 - Monday 12 August, 7.00pm
    • Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe, J291
  • (2003) Prom 12 - Saturday 26 July, 7.30pm
    • Eric Coates - March 'Calling all Workers'
    • Colin Matthews - Vivo
    • Edward Elgar - Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op 55
    • Hector Berlioz - Les nuits d'été, Op 7
  • (2004) Prom 02 - The Nation's Favourite Prom - Saturday 17 July, 7.00pm
    • Charles-François Gounod - Faust
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni, K 527
    • Arrigo Boito - Mefistofele
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro, K492
    • Frederick Delius - A Village Romeo and Juliet
    • Rossini - William Tell
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Overture '1812', Op 49
  • (2005) Prom 13 - Sunday 24 July, 7.30pm
    • Edward Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38
  • (2006) Prom 04 - Monday 17 July, 7.00pm
    • Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op 39
    • Colin Matthews - Concerto for Horn
    • Claude Debussy - La mer
  • (2006) Prom 73 - Last Night of the Proms 2006 - Saturday 9 September, 7.30pm
    • Hubert Parry - Jerusalem
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Festive Overture, Op 96
    • Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy - Moscow Nights
    • Colin Matthews - Vivo
    • Anton Rubinstein - Nero
    • Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor
    • Anonymous - National Anthem (arr. Henry Wood)
    • Bizet - Carmen
    • Henry Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs (with additional Songs arranged by Bob Chilcott)
    • Sonia Possetti - Bullanguera
    • Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Ernani
    • Eric Coates - March 'Calling all Workers'
    • Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
  • (2007) Prom 19 - Friday 27 July, 7.30pm
    • Benjamin Britten - Les illuminations
    • Richard Strauss - Macbeth, Op 23
    • Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable'
    • Claude Debussy - Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon (orch. Colin Matthews)
  • (2007) Prom 29 - Saturday 4 August, 6.30pm
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Concerto for Piano No. 1 in D flat major, Op 10
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad', Op 60
    • Aaron Jay Kernis - New Era Dance
  • (2008) Prom 16 - Tuesday 29 July, 7.30pm
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 8 in D minor
    • George Butterworth - Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad'
    • Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
    • Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
  • (2009) Prom 19 - Thursday 30 July, 7.30pm
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 2 in B flat major 'Lobgesang', Op 52
    • Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23
    • Hector Berlioz - La mort de Cléopâtre
  • (2010) Prom 18 - Friday 30 July, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93
    • Gustav Mahler - Des Knaben Wunderhorn
    • Grainger - Irish Tune from County Derry
    • Brett Dean - Amphitheatre
  • (2010) Prom 27 - Friday 6 August, 7.00pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
    • John Foulds - April - England, Op 48.1
    • Richard Strauss - Ein Heldenleben, Op 40
  • (2011) Prom 9: Sibelius, Bartók and Janáček - Thursday 21 July, 7.30pm
    • Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op 105
    • Jean Sibelius - Scènes historiques - Suite No. 2
    • Béla Bartók - Piano Concerto No. 3
    • Janáček - Sinfonietta
  • (2012) Prom 1: First Night of the Proms - Friday 13 July, 7.30pm
    • Frederick Delius - Sea Drift
  • (2012) Prom 21: Aldeburgh World Orchestra - Sunday 29 July, 8.00pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Le sacre du printemps
    • Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 10 – Adagio
    • Benjamin Britten - Sinfonia da Requiem
    • Charlotte Bray - At the Speed of Stillness
  • (2012) Prom 36: Glamorous Night: A Celebration of Ivor Novello - Thursday 9 August, 10.15pm
    • Ivor Novello - A Celebration of Ivor Novello

Previous page

Currently showing page 2 of 3

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: