69 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Currently showing page 1 of 3

Next page

  • (1969) Prom 13 - Friday 1 August, 7.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Renard
    • J. S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Clarinet in A major, K 622
    • John Tavener - The Whale
  • (1970) Prom 41 - Monday 31 August, 7.30pm
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Piano No. 20 in D minor, K 466
    • Roberto Gerhard - Leo
    • Igor Stravinsky - Pribautki
    • Sir Harrison Birtwistle - Verses for Ensembles
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Lied der Waldtaube from 'Gurrelieder' (chamber version)
    • Igor Stravinsky - Berceuses du chat
  • (1971) Prom 18 - Thursday 12 August, 7.00pm
    • Roger Smalley - Beat Music
    • Luciano Berio - Laborintus II
    • Michael Tippett - Songs for Dov
    • J. S. Bach - Concerto for Violin in E major, BWV 1042
    • Roberto Gerhard - Libra
    • Igor Stravinsky - Histoire du soldat
  • (1972) Prom 38 - Tuesday 29 August, 7.30pm
    • Kurt Weill - Mahagonny-Songspiel
    • Igor Stravinsky - Octet
    • Sir Harrison Birtwistle - Down by the Greenwood Side
    • John Tavener - Celtic Requiem
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9
  • (1973) Prom 23 - Monday 13 August, 10.00pm
    • Roberto Gerhard - Libra
    • Priaulx Rainier - Ploërmel
    • Maurice Ravel - Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
    • György Ligeti - Chamber Concerto
  • (1974) Prom 18 - Monday 5 August, 9.30pm
    • Elisabeth Lutyens - And Suddenly it's Evening, Op 66
    • Luciano Berio - Recital I (for Cathy)
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9
  • (1974) Prom 52 - Wednesday 11 September, 7.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Concerto in E flat major 'Dumbarton Oaks'
    • Iain Hamilton - Voyage
    • György Ligeti - Concerto for Flute and Oboe
    • Carl Stamitz - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in G major
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in C minor, K388
  • (1975) Prom 10 - Sunday 3 August, 7.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Histoire du soldat
    • William Walton - Façade (version with recitation)
  • (1975) Prom 38 - Monday 1 September, 9.30pm
    • Thea Musgrave - Space Play
    • Bruno Maderna - Serenata II
    • Igor Stravinsky - Two Poems of Konstantin Bal'mont (version with chamber ensemble)
    • Igor Stravinsky - Trois poésies de la lyrique japonaise
    • Roberto Gerhard - Cançionero de Pedrell (version with chamber ensemble)
  • (1976) Prom 24 - Monday 9 August, 9.30pm
    • Sir Harrison Birtwistle - Meridian
    • Barry Guy - Songs from Tomorrow
    • Elisabeth Lutyens - And Suddenly it's Evening, Op 66
  • (1976) Prom 33 - Wednesday 18 August, 7.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Renard
    • Igor Stravinsky - Concerto in E flat major 'Dumbarton Oaks'
    • Igor Stravinsky - Octet
    • Luciano Berio - Chemins IV
    • Luigi Dallapiccola - Commiato
  • (1977) Prom 30 - Monday 22 August, 7.30pm
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in E flat major, K 375
    • Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Lied der Waldtaube from 'Gurrelieder' (chamber version)
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9
  • (1977) Prom 37 - Monday 29 August, 9.30pm
    • Olivier Messiaen - Oiseaux exotiques
    • Pierre Boulez - cummings ist der Dichter
    • Karlheinz Stockhausen - Adieu
    • Iannis Xenakis - Phlegra
    • Olivier Messiaen - Couleurs de la cité céleste
  • (1978) Prom 14 - Friday 4 August, 7.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Mass
    • Antonín Dvořák - Serenade in D minor, Op 44
    • Claude Debussy - Danse sacrée et danse profane
    • Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for Violin in D major
    • Igor Stravinsky - Agon
  • (1978) Prom 30 - Monday 21 August, 9.30pm
    • Hugh Wood - Chamber Concerto, Op 15
    • Webern - Concerto, Op 24
    • Karlheinz Stockhausen - Refrain
    • Roberto Gerhard - Libra
  • (1979) Prom 11 - Tuesday 31 July, 7.30pm
    • Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op 16
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in B flat major 'Gran Partita', K 361
    • Witold Lutosławski - Paroles tissées
  • (1979) Prom 32 - Friday 24 August, 7.30pm
    • Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G major
    • Olivier Messiaen - Trois petites liturgies de la Présence Divine
    • Sir Peter Maxwell Davies - A Mirror of Whitening Light
  • (1980) Prom 16 - Saturday 2 August, 7.30pm
    • Nigel Osborne - The Sickle
    • Igor Stravinsky - Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
    • Manuel de Falla - El retablo de maese Pedro
    • Alban Berg - Chamber Concerto
  • (1980) Prom 19 - Tuesday 5 August, 7.30pm
    • Pierre Boulez - Domaines
    • Arnold Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9
  • (1981) Prom 14 - Friday 31 July, 7.30pm
    • Alban Berg - Chamber Concerto
    • Olivier Messiaen - Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
    • Pierre Boulez - Rituel: in memoriam Bruno Maderna
  • (1981) Prom 16 - Sunday 2 August, 7.30pm
    • Elisabeth Lutyens - Fleur du silence, Op 150
    • Sir Harrison Birtwistle - Silbury Air
    • Nigel Osborne - In Camera
    • Tim Souster - Sonata
  • (1982) Prom 15 - Friday 30 July, 7.30pm
    • Martinů - Field Mass, H 279
    • Igor Stravinsky - Symphonie de psaumes
    • Olivier Messiaen - Oiseaux exotiques
    • Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for piano and wind instruments
  • (1982) Prom 17 - Sunday 1 August, 7.30pm
    • Pierre Boulez - Le marteau sans maître
    • György Ligeti - Melodien
    • György Kurtág - Messages of the late R.V.Troussova, Op 17
  • (1983) Prom 18 - Tuesday 9 August, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 14, Op 135
    • György Ligeti - Clocks and Clouds
    • Béla Bartók - Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
  • (1983) Prom 46 - Tuesday 6 September, 7.30pm
    • Kurt Weill - Concerto for Violin and Wind Instruments, Op 12
    • Igor Stravinsky - Mavra
    • Kurt Weill - Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Suite from The Threepenny Opera)
    • Igor Stravinsky - Agon

Currently showing page 1 of 3

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: