59 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Currently showing page 1 of 3

Next page

  • (1895) Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 1895 - Saturday 10 August, 8.00pm
    • Traditional - Lucy Long (arr. Frederick Godfrey)
    • Joseph Haydn - Canzonetta 'My mother bids me bind my hair', Hob. XXVIa:27
    • Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang, D 957
    • Angelo Mascheroni - A Soldier's Song
    • Traditional - Loch Lomond (arr. Malcolm Lawson)
    • Charles-François Gounod - Philémon et Baucis (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
    • Carl Anton Florian Eckert - 3 Lieder
    • Tito Mattei - Dear Heart
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Samson et Dalila
    • Charles Kenningham - Since thou hast come
    • Rossini - Il barbiere di Siviglia
  • (1895) Prom 02 - Monday 12 August, 8.00pm
    • Cécile Chaminade - Chanson d'amour en espagnol
    • Gaetano Palloni - Vieni nelle mia barca
    • Arthur Sullivan - Ivanhoe (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
    • Arthur Goring Thomas - A summer night
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Lost Chord
    • S J Stutzman - Vainka's Song
    • Charles-François Gounod - Faust
    • Angelo Mascheroni - For all eternity
  • (1895) Prom 03 - Tuesday 13 August, 8.00pm
    • James Lynam Molloy - Love's Old Sweet Song
    • Paolo Tosti - Good-bye!
    • Frederic Cowen - The Promise of Life
    • Francesco Schira - Sognai
    • Arthur Sullivan - Ivanhoe (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
    • Ernest Newton - Ailsa mine
  • (1895) Prom 04 - Wednesday 14 August, 8.00pm
    • J. Valentine Hall - Sally in our Alley
    • Frederic Cowen - It was a Dream
    • Tito Mattei - Non è ver
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde, Op 89 (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
    • Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
    • Arthur Goring Thomas - Nadeshda
    • Frank Lewis Moir - The Harbour Bay
  • (1895) Prom 05 - Thursday 15 August, 8.00pm
    • Michael Balfe - Killarney
    • Samuel Lover - Molly Bawn
    • Jessie L Pease - Fisher Song
    • Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda
    • Arthur Sullivan - Thou'rt passing hence
    • Bizet - Carmen
  • (1895) Prom 06 - Friday 16 August, 8.00pm
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Lost Chord
    • Joseph Röckel (Roeckel) - Green Isle of Erin
    • Bizet - Carmen
    • Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang, D 957
    • Charles-François Gounod - Sérénade
    • James William Elliott - The song of Hybrias the Cretan
  • (1895) Prom 07 - Saturday 17 August, 8.00pm
    • David Popper - Scenes from a Masked Ball, Op 3
    • Carlos Gomes - Salvator Rosa
    • Jean-Baptiste Faure - Les rameaux
    • Franz Neruda - Berceuse Slave, Op 11
    • Vincent Wallace - Maritana
    • Eva Lonsdale (-Poznanski) - Blue-Bells
    • Franco Leoni - The Whirligig of Time
    • Angelo Mascheroni - For all eternity
    • Gertrude Griswold - What the Chimney Sang
    • Jacques (Jacob) Blumenthal - The message
    • Frederick Bevan - The Everlasting Day
  • (1895) Prom 08 - Monday 19 August, 8.00pm
    • Thomas Hutchinson - Whisper'd
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Distant Shore
    • Frederic Clay - The sands o' Dee
    • Tito Mattei - Non è ver
    • James Lynam Molloy - Nancy
    • Michael Balfe - The Bohemian Girl
    • Giovanni Paggi - Rimembranze Napoletane
  • (1895) Prom 09 - Tuesday 20 August, 8.00pm
    • Edward St Quentin - The Tempest
    • George Alexander Lee - The McGregors' Gathering
    • Edith Cooke - This Green Lane
    • Angelo Mascheroni - For all eternity
    • Julius Benedict - The Lily of Killarney (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
    • Henry Rowley Bishop - Should he upbraid
    • Bizet - Carmen
  • (1895) Prom 10 - Wednesday 21 August, 8.00pm
    • Alexander Fesca - O diese Sehnsucht noch immer
    • Joseph Augustine Wade - Meet Me by Moonlight Alone
    • George Frideric Handel - Rinaldo
    • Vincent Wallace - Maritana
  • (1895) Prom 11 - Thursday 22 August, 8.00pm
    • Michael Balfe - Killarney
    • Emile Paladilhe - L'Isolana
    • William Shield - Lovely Jane (arr. James Greenhill)
    • Ernest Newton - Ailsa mine
    • Liza Lehmann - Irish Love-Song
    • Arthur Sullivan - Will he come?
    • John Liptrot Hatton - The enchantress
  • (1895) Prom 12 - Friday 23 August, 8.00pm
    • Willoughby Weiss - The Village Blacksmith
    • Stephen Adams - The Holy City
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco – 'Va, pensiero' (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
    • Hope Temple - Thoughts and Tears
    • Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang, D 957
    • Reinhold Becker - Frühlingszeit
    • J. Valentine Hall - The Old Brown Boat
  • (1895) Prom 13 - Saturday 24 August, 8.00pm
    • Ciro Pinsuti - I fear no foe
    • John Hullah - Three fishers went sailing
    • Vincent Wallace - Maritana
    • Tito Mattei - Bianca
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Lost Chord
    • Fanny Puzzi - L' Indovina
    • Robert Schumann - Romanzen und Balladen, Op 49
    • Leo Stern - Slumberland
    • Paolo Tosti - Good-bye!
  • (1895) Prom 14 - Monday 26 August, 8.00pm
    • Jacques (Jacob) Blumenthal - Her Name
    • Arthur Sullivan - Sweethearts
    • Arthur Sullivan - Sleep, my love, sleep
    • Arthur Sullivan - The sailor's grave
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Sorcerer (arr. composer for voice and piano)
    • Liza Lehmann - Come, dance the Romaika
    • Józef Poniatowski - The Yeoman's Wedding
    • Arthur Sullivan - Ivanhoe (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Lost Chord
  • (1895) Prom 15 - Tuesday 27 August, 8.00pm
    • Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser
    • Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
  • (1895) Prom 16 - Wednesday 28 August, 8.00pm
    • Francesco Bianchi - La vendetta di Nino
    • Richard Mulder - Liebhart Polka
    • Giuseppe Verdi - I vespri siciliani – 'À toi que j'ai chérie'
    • Tito Mattei - Non è ver
    • Eduard Lassen - Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
    • Rossini - Il barbiere di Siviglia
    • Charles Edward Horn - I've been roaming
  • (1895) Prom 17 - Thursday 29 August, 8.00pm
    • Ernesto Köhler - Shepherd's Idyll, Op 58
    • Charles-François Gounod - The Worker
    • Frederic Cowen - In the Chimney Corner
    • Charles-François Gounod - Faust
    • James Lynam Molloy - Love's Old Sweet Song
    • Frederic Clay - She wandered down the mountain side
    • John Davy - Spanish Dollars (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
  • (1895) Prom 18 - Friday 30 August, 8.00pm
    • Gerard Cobb - Versailles
    • Joseph Röckel (Roeckel) - Green Isle of Erin
    • Tito Mattei - Non è ver
    • Jacques (Jacob) Blumenthal - My queen!
  • (1895) Prom 19 - Saturday 31 August, 8.00pm
    • Luigi Arditi - Il bacio
    • Henryk Wieniawski - Légende in G minor, Op 17
    • Claribel - Come back to Erin
    • Michael Balfe - The Bohemian Girl
    • Paolo Tosti - Good-bye!
    • Arthur Sullivan - Let me dream again
    • William Shield - Lovely Jane (arr. James Greenhill)
    • Angelo Mascheroni - For all eternity
    • Ernest Newton - Ailsa mine
    • Marco Enrico Bossi - Fantaisie de concert
  • (1895) Prom 20 - Sunday 1 September, 8.00pm
    • Ciro Pinsuti - The Last Watch
    • Edward German - In the Merry May-Time
    • Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang, D 957
    • Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser
  • (1895) Prom 21 - Tuesday 3 September, 8.00pm
    • Traditional - The Boatman (arr. Malcolm Lawson)
    • Ciro Pinsuti - Bedouin Love Song
    • Traditional - Ye Banks and Braes
    • Tito Mattei - Non è ver
    • Traditional - John Anderson, my Jo
    • Alexander Campbell Mackenzie - The Nameless Lassie
    • George Alexander Lee - The McGregors' Gathering
    • Charles Nicholson - There's nae luck about the house
    • Richard Allnutt Boissier - The Month of May
    • Nathaniel Gow - Caller herrin' (arr. unknown)
    • Frank Winterbottom - Variations on 'Charlie is My Darling'
    • Piccolomini - Saved by a Child
  • (1895) Prom 22 - Wednesday 4 September, 8.00pm
    • Arthur Sullivan - Thou'rt passing hence
    • Rossini - Stabat mater (arr. unknown for cornet and piano)
    • Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt, Op 23 (arr. unknown for voice and piano)
  • (1895) Prom 23 - Thursday 5 September, 8.00pm
    • Claribel - Come back to Erin
    • Michael Balfe - Killarney
    • Michael Balfe - Come into the garden, Maud
    • Michael Balfe - The Maid of Artois
    • John Braham - The Americans (arr.unknown for voice and piano)
    • Traditional - Let Erin remember (from Moore's Irish Melodies) (arr. unknown)
    • Helen Selena Blackwood - Terence's Farewell to Kathleen
    • Dion Boucicault - The Wearing of the Green
    • Traditional - The minstrel boy (from Moore's Irish Melodies) (arr. unknown)
  • (1895) Prom 24 - Friday 6 September, 8.00pm
    • Charles W Glover - Jeanette and Jeannot
    • Charles-François Gounod - Roméo et Juliette
    • J. Valentine Hall - The Temple of Light
    • George Alexander Lee - The Soldier's Tear
    • Liza Lehmann - The Castilian Maid
    • Rudolph Aronson - Sweet Sixteen
  • (1895) Prom 25 - Saturday 7 September, 8.00pm
    • James Lynam Molloy - The Last Parade
    • Gaetano Braga - La Serenata
    • Stanley Hawley - Riding through the Broom
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Lost Chord
    • Johann Schobert - Tarantelle (unspecified)
    • Henry Rowley Bishop - Should he upbraid
    • Jenő Hubay - Hejre Kati, Op 32
    • Frederic Cowen - The Promise of Life
    • Frederic Clay - The sands o' Dee
    • Arthur Sullivan - Ivanhoe (arr. unknown for voice and piano)

Currently showing page 1 of 3

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: