55 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Previous page

Currently showing page 2 of 3

Next page

  • (1986) Prom 34 - Monday 18 August, 7.30pm
    • Luigi Dallapiccola - Il prigioniero
  • (1986) Prom 36 - Wednesday 20 August, 7.30pm
    • Peter Dickinson - Concerto for Piano
    • Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op 13
  • (1987) Prom 53 - Tuesday 1 September, 7.30pm
    • Béla Bartók - The Wooden Prince, Sz 60, Op 13
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad', Op 60
  • (1987) Prom 57 - Saturday 5 September, 7.00pm
    • Karl-Birger Blomdahl - Sisyphos
    • Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82
    • Gustav Holst - The Perfect Fool, Op 39
    • Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
  • (1988) Prom 39 - Wednesday 24 August, 7.30pm
    • Benjamin Britten - An American Overture
    • Gustav Mahler - Des Knaben Wunderhorn
    • Gustav Mahler - What the Wild Flowers Tell Me (arr. Benjamin Britten)
    • Benjamin Britten - Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
  • (1988) Prom 44 - Sunday 28 August, 7.30pm
    • Benjamin Britten - Spring Symphony
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music
    • Edward Elgar - 'Enigma' Variations
  • (1989) Prom 18 - Saturday 5 August, 7.30pm
    • Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D minor
    • Igor Stravinsky - Scherzo à la russe
    • Gustav Holst - The Planets
  • (1989) Prom 26 - Friday 11 August, 7.30pm
    • Olivier Messiaen - Des canyons aux étoiles...
  • (1990) Prom 04 - Monday 23 July, 7.00pm
    • Michael Tippett - The Ice Break
  • (1990) Prom 09 - Friday 27 July, 7.30pm
    • Hector Berlioz - Roméo et Juliette, Op 17
    • Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev - Islamey (orch. Sergey Lyapunov)
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Concerto for Piano No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
  • (1991) Prom 18 - Saturday 3 August, 7.30pm
    • William Walton - Concerto for Viola
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad', Op 60
  • (1991) Prom 54 - Tuesday 3 September, 7.00pm
    • Bridge - Enter Spring
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)
    • Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G major
  • (1992) Prom 42 - Sunday 23 August, 7.30pm
    • Hector Berlioz - L' enfance du Christ, Op 25
  • (1993) Prom 29 - Wednesday 11 August, 7.30pm
    • Maurice Ravel - Ma mère l'oye, suite
    • Francis Poulenc - Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
    • Igor Stravinsky - Perséphone
  • (1994) Prom 45 - Monday 22 August, 7.30pm
    • Igor Stravinsky - Le sacre du printemps
    • Anatoly Lyadov - Kikimora, Op 63
    • John Tavener - In Alium
    • Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina (arr. Dmitry Shostakovich)
    • Benjamin Britten - Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
    • William Walton - Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
  • (1994) Prom 52 - Sunday 28 August, 2.30pm
    • Benjamin Britten - Soirées musicales, Op 9
    • Gabriel Fauré - Pavane, Op 50
    • Malcolm Arnold - Concerto for two pianos (three hands)
    • Emmanuel Chabrier - España
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Le carnaval des animaux
    • Francis Poulenc - Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor
  • (1995) Prom 34 - Thursday 17 August, 7.30pm
    • Hector Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique
    • Olivier Messiaen - Un sourire
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Concerto for Piano No. 3 in C major
  • (1996) Prom 64 - Sunday 8 September, 7.30pm
    • Xavier Montsalvatge - 5 Canciones negras (version with orchestra)
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
    • Igor Stravinsky - Petrushka (1947 version)
    • Manuel de Falla - El amor brujo
  • (1997) Prom 64 - Saturday 6 September, 7.30pm
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op 13
    • Gabriel Fauré - Requiem, Op 48 (version with orchestra)
    • Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G major
  • (1999) Prom 15 - Tuesday 27 July, 7.30pm
    • Ernest Chausson - Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
    • Francis Poulenc - Aubade
  • (2000) Prom 34 - Wednesday 9 August, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Suite on Verses of Michelangelo Buonarroti, Op 145a
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
  • (2003) Prom 03 - Sunday 20 July, 7.00pm
    • Michael Tippett - King Priam
  • (2005) Prom 54 - Wednesday 24 August, 10.00pm
    • Henryk Górecki - Symphony No. 3, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
  • (2007) Prom 36 - Thursday 9 August, 7.00pm
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances
    • Guto Puw - ...onyt agoraf y drws...
    • William Walton - Concerto for Viola
  • (2008) Prom 56 - Wednesday 27 August, 10.00pm
    • Einojuhani Rautavaara - Cantus arcticus
    • John Tavener - Cantus mysticus
    • John Tavener - The Whale

Previous page

Currently showing page 2 of 3

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: