94 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Previous page

Currently showing page 2 of 4

Next page

  • (1984) Prom 20 - Tuesday 7 August, 7.30pm
    • Bridge - Summer
    • Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons, Op 67
    • Frederick Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major
    • John Ireland - A London Overture
  • (1986) Prom 46 - Sunday 31 August, 7.30pm
    • Jacques Ibert - Escales
    • Claude Debussy - Fantasie
    • Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version)
    • Ottorino Respighi - La boutique fantasque (complete ballet)
  • (1987) Prom 10 - Saturday 25 July, 7.30pm
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    • Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished', D 759
    • Aaron Copland - Dance Symphony
    • George Gershwin - An American in Paris
  • (1987) Prom 26 - Saturday 8 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin, Op 24
    • Francis Poulenc - Les biches (complete ballet)
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, Op 18
  • (1988) Prom 03 - Saturday 23 July, 7.30pm
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Fantasy Overture 'Hamlet', Op 67
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Concerto for Piano No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
  • (1988) Prom 19 - Saturday 6 August, 7.30pm
    • Malcolm Williamson - Our Man in Havana (concert suite)
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto for Tuba in F minor
    • Arthur Sullivan - Patience
  • (1989) Prom 10 - Saturday 29 July, 7.30pm
    • Kern - Roberta (film version)
    • Kern - Roberta
    • Leonard Bernstein - Candide - overture
    • Herman Hupfeld - As time goes by
    • Cole Porter - Kiss Me, Kate
    • Cole Porter - Born to Dance
    • Arthur Schwartz - The Band Wagon (film version)
    • Aaron Copland - Four Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
    • Cole Porter - Gay Divorce
    • George Gershwin - Rosalie
    • George Gershwin - Oh, Kay!
    • Cole Porter - Jubilee
    • George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
    • George Gershwin - Funny Face
    • Harold Arlen - A Star is Born
    • Harold Arlen - Free and Easy
    • Cole Porter - From this Moment On
    • George Gershwin - Lady, be Good!
    • George Gershwin - The Goldwyn Follies
    • Cole Porter - Anything Goes
  • (1989) Prom 52 - Saturday 2 September, 7.30pm
    • Johann II Strauss - Egyptischer, Op 335
    • Johann II Strauss - Unter Donner und Blitz - quick polka, Op 324
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
    • Johann II Strauss - Champagne Polka, Op 211
    • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka - Ruslan and Lyudmila
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major
    • Johann II Strauss - Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
    • Josef Strauss - Feuerfest! - polka, Op 269
    • Franz Lehár - Die lustige Witwe
    • Emmerich Kálmán - Gräfin Mariza
    • Johann II Strauss - By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
  • (1990) Prom 17 - Friday 3 August, 7.30pm
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Love for Three Oranges, Suite, Op 33b
    • Constant Lambert - The Rio Grande
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Le carnaval des animaux
    • Lord Berners - A Wedding Bouquet
  • (1990) Prom 50 - Saturday 1 September, 7.30pm
    • George Enescu - 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op 11
    • Franck - Variations symphoniques
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Concerto for Piano No. 1 in D flat major, Op 10
    • Kodály - Dances of Galánta
  • (1991) Prom 02 - Saturday 20 July, 7.30pm
    • Arthur Bliss - Concerto for Piano
    • William Walton - Crown Imperial
    • Malcolm Arnold - Concerto for Guitar, Op 67
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 8 in D minor
  • (1991) Prom 12 - Sunday 28 July, 7.30pm
    • Aram Khachaturian - Concerto for Violin
    • Malcolm Williamson - Overture 'Santiago de Espada'
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
  • (1992) Prom 17 - Saturday 1 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Concerto for Piano No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
    • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Concerto for Stan Getz
    • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Variations on a Nursery Tune
    • George Gershwin - An American in Paris
    • Darius Milhaud - Le boeuf sur le toit, Op 58
  • (1992) Prom 47 - Friday 28 August, 7.00pm
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
    • Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
    • Emmanuel Chabrier - España
    • Enrique Granados - Goyescas (opera)
    • Maurice Ravel - Boléro
    • William Walton - Christopher Columbus (arr. Christopher Palmer )
  • (1993) Prom 15 - Thursday 29 July, 7.30pm
    • Arthur Bliss - A Colour Symphony
    • Edward Elgar - The Wand of Youth, Suite No. 1, Op 1a
    • Frederick Delius - Concerto for Cello
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge (orchestral version)
  • (1993) Prom 50 - Saturday 28 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin, Op 24
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op 22
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade, Op 35
    • Hector Berlioz - Overture 'Le carnaval romain', Op. 9
  • (1994) Prom 02 - Prom Programme 6 September 1900 - Saturday 16 July, 7.30pm
    • Anton Rubinstein - Valse-Caprice in E flat major (orch. Karl Müller-Berghaus)
    • John Philip Sousa - March 'The Washington Post'
    • Frances Allitsen - When the Boys come Home
    • Carl Maria von Weber - Concerto for Bassoon in F major, J127, Op 75
    • George Henschel - Young Dieterich, Op 45 (arr. Percy Pitt)
    • Antonín Dvořák - 7 Zigeunermelodien, Op 55 (arr. Stanford Robinson)
    • Jules Massenet - Le Cid
    • Antonín Dvořák - Overture 'Carnival', Op 92
    • Eva Dell'Acqua - Villanelle (arr. Henry Wood)
    • Frederic Cowen - 2 Morceaux
    • Gaetano Donizetti - La favorita
    • Charles-François Gounod - Hymne à Sainte Cécile
    • Henryk Wieniawski - Concerto for Violin No. 2 in D minor, Op 22
    • Giacomo Puccini - La bohème, Grand Fantasia (arr. Gordon Langford)
  • (1994) Prom 33 - A tribute to Constant Lambert - Friday 12 August, 7.00pm
    • Paul Dukas - L' apprenti sorcier
    • Maurice Ravel - La valse
    • Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite, Op 11
    • Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite (version for full orchestra)
    • Alan Rawsthorne - Concerto for Two Pianos
    • Constant Lambert - Horoscope
  • (1995) Prom 02 - Saturday 22 July, 7.30pm
    • William Walton - Concerto for Cello
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 6 in E minor
    • Edward Elgar - Sonata for Organ No. 1 in G major, Op 28 (orch. Gordon Jacob)
  • (1995) Prom 36 - Saturday 19 August, 7.00pm
    • Malcolm Williamson - A Year of Birds
    • Aaron Copland - Concerto for Clarinet
    • Leonard Bernstein - Candide - overture
    • Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
    • Leonard Bernstein - Clarinet Sonata
  • (1996) Prom 45 - Saturday 24 August, 7.30pm
    • Johann II Strauss - Rosen aus dem Süden - waltz, Op 388
    • Johann II Strauss - Die Fledermaus, Op 362
    • Antonín Dvořák - 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
    • Antonín Dvořák - 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
    • Franz Lehár - Die lustige Witwe
    • Bedřich Smetana - The Bartered Bride
    • Johann II Strauss - Auf der Jagd - quick polka, Op 373
    • Johann II Strauss - By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
    • Johann II Strauss - Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
    • Antonín Dvořák - Rusalka, Op 114
    • Hans Christian Lumbye - Champagne Galop
    • Johann II Strauss - Annen-Polka, Op 117
  • (1996) Prom 65 - Monday 9 September, 2.30pm
    • Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll (suite)
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, K16
    • Michael Nyman - Musique à Grande Vitesse
    • Manuel de Falla - La vida breve
    • Rossini - Il signor Bruschino
    • Jacques Offenbach - Orphée aux enfers
    • Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
    • Glière - The Red Poppy, Suite, Op 70a
    • Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
    • Aaron Copland - Four Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
    • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Murder on the Orient Express
    • Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas brasileiras No. 2 'Little Train of the Caipira'
    • Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh
    • Peter Sculthorpe - The Fifth Continent
    • Richard Wagner - Lohengrin
  • (1997) Prom 18 - Saturday 2 August, 7.30pm
    • Arthur Sullivan - The Gondoliers
  • (1997) Prom 55 - Friday 29 August, 7.30pm
    • Duke Ellington - Solitude
    • John Dankworth - Belleville Blue
    • George Gershwin - Strike up the Band (arr. John Dankworth)
    • Duke Ellington - Squeeze Me
    • W(illiam) C(hristopher) Handy - St Louis Blues
    • George Gershwin - Lady, be Good!
    • John Dankworth - Double Vision
    • George Gershwin - Girl Crazy
    • Duke Ellington - I'm beginning to see the light
    • John Dankworth - Zodiac Variations
    • Duke Ellington - Sophisticated Lady
    • Duke Ellington - Don't get around much any more
    • Duke Ellington - Caravan
    • George Gershwin - Treasure Girl
    • Duke Ellington - I let a song go out of my heart
  • (1997) Prom 66 - Wet Wet Wet! - Monday 8 September, 2.30pm
    • Traditional - I'll Sing You a Song of the Fish in the Sea (arr. Ronald Corp)
    • George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2 in D Major, HWV 349
    • Kern - Show Boat
    • Henry Wood - Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake
    • Traditional - Song of the Volga Boatmen (arr. Ronald Corp)
    • Ronald Binge - The Watermill
    • Benjamin Britten - Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
    • Paul Dukas - L' apprenti sorcier
    • Arthur Sullivan - HMS Pinafore
    • Johann II Strauss - Unter Donner und Blitz - quick polka, Op 324
    • Camille Saint-Saëns - Le carnaval des animaux
    • John Williams - Jaws
    • John Lennon - Yellow Submarine
    • Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
    • Johann II Strauss - By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
    • Joseph Horovitz - Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

Previous page

Currently showing page 2 of 4

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: