20 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

  • (1960) Prom 38 - Monday 5 September, 7.30pm
    • Rossini - Tancredi
    • Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 99 in E flat major
  • (1961) Prom 22 - Wednesday 16 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5 in E minor
    • Claude Debussy - Nocturnes
    • Anthony Milner - Divertimento, Op 18
    • Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
    • Giuseppe Verdi - La forza del destino
  • (1961) Prom 37 - Saturday 2 September, 7.30pm
    • Malcolm Arnold - Concerto for Oboe No. 1, Op 39
    • Liszt - Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust, S 110
    • Antonín Dvořák - Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
  • (1962) Prom 32 - Monday 27 August, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Festive Overture, Op 96
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture 'Die Weihe des Hauses', Op 124
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Manfred
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto for Violin in D major, Op 61
  • (1962) Prom 45 - Tuesday 11 September, 7.30pm
    • J. S. Bach - Cantata No. 82, 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82
    • Hans Werner Henze - 5 Neapolitan Songs
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture 'Leonore' No. 2, Op 72a
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F major
    • Antonín Dvořák - Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
  • (1963) Prom 28 - Wednesday 21 August, 7.30pm
    • Paul Hindemith - Symphony in E flat major
  • (1963) Prom 37 - Saturday 31 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 4 in G major 'Mozartiana', Op 61
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Concerto for Piano No. 3 in D minor, Op 30
    • Malcolm Arnold - Symphony No. 2, Op 40
    • Paul Dukas - L' apprenti sorcier
    • Claude Debussy - Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune
  • (1963) Prom 38 - Monday 2 September, 7.30pm
    • Antonín Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World', Op 95
    • William Walton - Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
    • Robert Schumann - Concerto for Piano in A minor, Op 54
    • Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 86 in D major
  • (1964) Prom 12 - Friday 7 August, 7.30pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55
    • Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4 in D minor
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth
    • Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for Violin in D major
  • (1964) Prom 43 - Saturday 12 September, 7.30pm
    • Paul Dukas - L' apprenti sorcier
    • Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 in D major, 'Classical'
    • Francis Poulenc - Les biches (suite)
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, Op 18
    • Darius Milhaud - La création du monde, Op 81
  • (1965) Prom 36 - Friday 27 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5 in E minor
    • William Walton - Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
    • William Walton - Concerto for Viola
  • (1965) Prom 46 - Wednesday 8 September, 7.30pm
    • Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 99 in E flat major
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Scena & aria 'Ah! perfido...Per pietà non dirmi addio!', Op 65
    • Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op 97
    • Benjamin Britten - Diversions, Op 21
  • (1966) Prom 33 - Monday 29 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 3 in G major, Op 55
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93
    • Sergey Rachmaninov - Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, Op 18
    • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka - Prince Kholmsky
  • (1967) Prom 29 - Wednesday 23 August, 7.30pm
    • Hector Berlioz - Grande messe des morts, Op 5
  • (1967) Prom 49 - Thursday 14 September, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93
    • Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op 105
    • Sergey Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
  • (1968) Prom 35 - Tuesday 27 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Concerto for Piano No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
    • William Walton - Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio, Op 72
  • (1970) Prom 02 - Saturday 18 July, 7.30pm
    • Chopin - Concerto for Piano No. 2 in F minor, Op 21
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Die Zauberflöte, K 620
    • Gustav Mahler - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
    • Igor Stravinsky - L' oiseau de feu (1919 suite)
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op 60
  • (1972) Prom 02 - Saturday 22 July, 7.30pm
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Oboe in C major, K 314
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4 in F minor
  • (1983) Prom 53 - Tuesday 13 September, 7.30pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral', Op 68
    • Paul Hindemith - Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
    • Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
  • (1987) Prom 24 - Thursday 6 August, 7.30pm
    • Béla Bartók - Dance Suite, Sz 77
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F major
    • Antonín Dvořák - Concerto for Cello in B minor, Op 104

The Proms Archive

Search by: