44 event/s found in the Proms Archive:

Currently showing page 1 of 2

Next page

  • (1953) Prom 26 - Monday 24 August, 7.30pm
    • Hector Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique
    • Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
    • Emmanuel Chabrier - España
    • Maurice Ravel - Ma mère l'oye, suite
    • Rossini - La gazza ladra
  • (1953) Prom 27 - Tuesday 25 August, 7.30pm
    • Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
    • Johannes Brahms - Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a
    • Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
    • Edward Elgar - Overture 'Froissart', Op 19
  • (1953) Prom 28 - Wednesday 26 August, 7.30pm
    • Dmitry Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon, Op 24
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op 64
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake
    • Bax - Symphony No. 6
    • Frederick Delius - Fennimore and Gerda
  • (1953) Prom 29 - Thursday 27 August, 7.30pm
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps Suite
    • Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Concerto da Camera, Op 146
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Songs of travel
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 6 in E minor
    • Claude Debussy - La mer
  • (1953) Prom 30 - Friday 28 August, 7.30pm
    • Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
    • Frederick Delius - A Song of Summer
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Adelaide, Op 46 (arr. Louis Spohr)
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont, Op 84
  • (1953) Prom 31 - Saturday 29 August, 7.30pm
    • Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier, Suite (arrangement attributed to Artur Rodzińsky)
    • Franz Suppé - Die schöne Galathee
    • Franz Lehár - Gold und Silber - waltz, Op 79
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in G major 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik', K 525
    • Johann II Strauss - Pizzicato Polka
    • Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 88 in G major 'Letter V'
    • Johann II Strauss - Die Fledermaus, Op 362
    • Johann II Strauss - Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
    • Franz Schubert - Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern, D 797
    • Johann II Strauss - Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
  • (1954) Prom 26 - Monday 23 August, 7.30pm
    • Rossini - Semiramide
    • Igor Stravinsky - L' oiseau de feu (1919 suite)
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
    • Gabriel Fauré - Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite, Op 80
    • Alessandro Marcello - Concerto for Oboe in C minor
  • (1954) Prom 27 - Tuesday 24 August, 7.30pm
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 1 in C minor
    • Joseph Haydn - L'isola disabitata, Hob. XXVIII:9
    • Joseph Haydn - Die Schöpfung
    • Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 104 in D major, 'London'
    • Johannes Brahms - Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Double Concerto)
  • (1954) Prom 28 - Wednesday 25 August, 7.30pm
    • Claude Debussy - Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune
    • Hector Berlioz - Overture 'Le carnaval romain', Op. 9
    • William Wordsworth - Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op 48
    • Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Sinfonia antartica
  • (1954) Prom 29 - Thursday 26 August, 7.30pm
    • Richard Strauss - Don Juan
    • Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde
    • Richard Strauss - Capriccio, Op 85
  • (1954) Prom 30 - Friday 27 August, 7.30pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto for Violin in D major, Op 61
    • Jacques Ibert - Divertissement
    • Maurice Ravel - La valse
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op 60
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Op 43
  • (1954) Prom 31 - Saturday 28 August, 7.30pm
    • Johann II Strauss - By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
    • John Barbirolli - Suite for Strings
    • Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2 in B flat major, D 125
    • Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier, Suite (arrangement attributed to Artur Rodzińsky)
    • Franz Schubert - Die Zauberharfe, D 644
    • Johann II Strauss - Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, Op 325
    • Johann II Strauss - Der Zigeunerbaron
    • Johann I Strauss - Radetzky March, Op 228
  • (1955) Prom 32 - Monday 29 August, 7.30pm
    • Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 2 in D major
    • Maurice Ravel - Ma mère l'oye, suite
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29 in A major, K 201
    • Emmanuel Chabrier - España
    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
    • Claude Debussy - Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune
    • Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
  • (1955) Prom 33 - Tuesday 30 August, 7.30pm
    • Hector Berlioz - Overture 'Le carnaval romain', Op. 9
    • Edward Elgar - Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op 55
    • Jacques Ibert - Divertissement
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op 64
    • Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2
  • (1955) Prom 34 - Wednesday 31 August, 7.30pm
    • Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F major
    • Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D 485
    • Franz Schubert - Die Zauberharfe, D 644
  • (1955) Prom 35 - Thursday 1 September, 7.30pm
    • Richard Strauss - Tod und Verklärung, Op 24
    • Richard Wagner - Der fliegende Holländer, WWV 63
    • Richard Wagner - Die Walküre
    • Richard Strauss - Die Liebe der Danae, Op 83
    • Richard Wagner - Götterdämmerung
  • (1955) Prom 36 - Friday 2 September, 7.30pm
    • Bizet - L' Arlésienne, Suite No. 1
    • William Alwyn - Autumn Legend
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto for Piano No. 5 in E flat major 'Emperor', Op 73
    • Geoffrey Bush - Overture 'Yorick'
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
    • Bizet - L' Arlésienne, Suite No. 2
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op 36
  • (1955) Prom 37 - Saturday 3 September, 7.30pm
    • Franz Schubert - Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern, D 797
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in G major 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik', K 525
    • Johann II Strauss - Die Fledermaus, Op 362
    • Franz Suppé - Pique Dame
    • Johann II Strauss - Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
    • Johann II Strauss - Annen-Polka, Op 117
    • Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier, Suite (arrangement attributed to Artur Rodzińsky)
    • Johann II Strauss - Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
    • Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 88 in G major 'Letter V'
  • (1958) Prom 26 - Mr. Charles Hallé's Grand Orchestral Concert - Monday 25 August, 7.30pm
    • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4 in F minor
    • Carl Maria von Weber - Konzertstück for Piano in F minor, J282, Op 79
    • Giuseppe Verdi - Il trovatore, Selection (pot-pourri) (arr. unknown)
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op 21
    • Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischütz
    • Rossini - Le siège de Corinthe
    • Hector Berlioz - La damnation de Faust, Op 24
  • (1958) Prom 27 - Tuesday 26 August, 7.30pm
    • William Walton - Partita
    • Johannes Brahms - Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F major
    • Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser
    • Johannes Brahms - Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Double Concerto)
  • (1958) Prom 28 - Wednesday 27 August, 7.30pm
    • Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé: Fragments symphoniques I
    • Gerald Finzi - The Fall of the Leaf, Op 20 (orchestration completed by Howard Ferguson)
    • Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2
    • Hector Berlioz - Overture 'Le carnaval romain', Op. 9
    • Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op 64
  • (1958) Prom 29 - Thursday 28 August, 7.30pm
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Piano No. 24 in C minor, K 491
    • Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 4 in E flat major 'Romantic'
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29 in A major, K 201
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Der Schauspieldirektor, K 486
  • (1958) Prom 30 - Friday 29 August, 7.30pm
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op 93
    • Arthur Butterworth - Symphony No. 1, Op 15
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto for Piano No. 5 in E flat major 'Emperor', Op 73
    • Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
  • (1958) Prom 31 - Saturday 30 August, 7.30pm
    • Joseph Haydn - Concerto for Oboe in C major, H. VIIg:C1
    • Oscar Straus - Waltz for Strings (unspecified)
    • Johann II Strauss - Die Fledermaus, Op 362
    • Johann II Strauss - Pizzicato Polka
    • Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D 485
    • Johann II Strauss - Unter Donner und Blitz - quick polka, Op 324
    • Franz Suppé - Ein Morgen, Mittag und Abend in Wien
    • John Barbirolli - Suite for Strings
    • Johann II Strauss - Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, Op 325
    • Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier, Suite (arrangement attributed to Artur Rodzińsky)
  • (1959) Prom 26 - Monday 24 August, 7.30pm
    • Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
    • Hector Berlioz - Overture 'Le carnaval romain', Op. 9
    • Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances, Op 64
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K 543
    • Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
    • Martinů - Concerto for Oboe, H 353

Currently showing page 1 of 2

Next page

The Proms Archive

Search by: