Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

09/06/2014

Palestrina's Missa Nigra sum and Canticum Canticorum with Alamire Chamber Chorus directed by David Skinner. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da [c.1525-1594]
Missa Nigra sum for 5 voices
Alamire Chamber Chorus, David Skinner (director)

1:02 AM
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da [c.1525-1594]
Canticum Canticorum (Song of Songs) (1583)
Alamire Chamber Chorus, David Skinner (director)

1:29 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel (Op.24)
Hinko Haas (piano)

1:59 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major 'Italian'
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Nello Santi (conductor)

2:31 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Piano Quartet No.1 (Op.1)
Harald Aadland (violin), Nora Taksdal (viola), Audun Sandvik (cello), Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

2:59 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrej Boreyko (conductor)

3:14 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Sonata in A major (K.331)
Young-Lan Han (piano)

3:35 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for Orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Jan Dewinne (flute), Ensemble 415

3:55 AM
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881) orchestrated by Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai (1844-1908)
Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

4:02 AM
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809)
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Leopold String Trio

4:10 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) transcr Liszt, Franz
Ständchen arr. for piano - from Schwanengesang (D. 957)
Simon Trpceski (piano)

4:17 AM
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934)
Irmelin: prelude
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

4:22 AM
Gershwin, George [1898-1937]
3 Preludes for piano
Nikolay Evrov (piano)

4:31 AM
Brahms, Johannes [1833-1897]
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Khatia Buniatishvili (piano)

4:37 AM
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778)
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jed Wentz (solo flute), Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes), Musica ad Rhenum

4:45 AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Berglund (conductor)

4:59 AM
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899) arranged by Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437) (1888) arr. Schoenberg (1925) for chamber ensemble
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5:11 AM
Sacchini, Antonio (1735-1786)
Trio sonata in G major
Violetas Visinskas (flute), Algirdas Simenas (violin), Gediminas Derus (cello), Daumantas Slipkus (piano)

5:22 AM
Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5:40 AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Rondo à la Mazur for piano in F major (Op.5)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5:48 AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Serenade for String Orchestra in E flat (Op.6)
Virtuosi di Kuhmo, Peter Csaba (conductor)

6:16 AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25), 'Classical'
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Karel Ancerl (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 9 Jun 2014 00:30