Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Marin Alsop

Catriona Young presents a programme of Brahms and Schumann from the 2013 BBC Proms with Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment conducted by Marin Alsop.

12:31 AM
Brahms, Johannes [1833-1897]
Tragic overture Op.81
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Marin Alsop (conductor)

12:44 AM
Schumann, Robert [1810-1856]
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Marin Alsop (conductor)

1:13 AM
Brahms, Johannes [1833-1897]
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Rachel Harnisch (soprano), Henk Neven (baritone), Choir of the Age of Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Marin Alsop (conductor)

2:17 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian [1685-1750]
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Sharon Bezaly (flute) , Terence Charlston (harpsichord)

2:31 AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Trio in E minor, 'Dumky' (Op.90)
Trio Lorenz: Primoz Lorenz (piano), Tomaz Lorenz (violin), Matija Lorenz (cello)

3:06 AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra (concerto in the Mixolydian mode)
Olli Mustonen (piano), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

3:42 AM
Power, Leonel (d. 1445)
Salve Regina
The Hilliard Ensemble

3:50 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van [1770 -1827]
2 Sonatinas for mandonlin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Avi Avital (mandolin) Shalev Ad-El (harpsichord)

3:57 AM
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969)
Suite for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jan Krenz (conductor)

4:05 AM
Arnold, Malcolm (b. 1921)
Three Shanties (Op.4)
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet: Matej Zupan (flute), Maja Kojc (oboe), Joze Kotar (clarinet), Damir Huljev (bassoon), Bostjan Lipovsek (horn)

4:13 AM
Flury, Richard (1896-1967)
Three pieces for violin and piano
Sibylle Tschopp (violin), Isabel Tschopp (piano)

4:21 AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4:31 AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Symphony in D major (Op.10 No.5)
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (conductor)

4:40 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Steven Osborne (piano)

4:50 AM
Tormis, Veljo (b. 1930)
Sügismaastikud (Autumn Landscapes)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Grete Helgerød (conductor)

5:00 AM
Lebedjew, Alexej (1924-1993)
Concerto in one movement (Concerto No.1) in A minor for bass trombone and piano
Csaba Wagner (trombone), Katalin Sarkady (piano)

5:07 AM
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5:14 AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín (1901-1999) arranged by Peter Tiefenbach
Cuatro madrigales amatorios - ¿Con qué la lavaré?; Vos me matásteis; ¿De dónde venís, amore?; De los álamos vengo, madre
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

5:23 AM
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme' (SWV.383) and 'O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf' (SWV.381)
Danish National Radio Chorus, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5:31 AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Håvard Gimse (piano)

5:52 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van [1770 -1827]
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano
Thomas Norup Jensen (clarinet), Henrik Brendstrup (cello), Jørgen Larsen (piano)

6:12 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Serenade No.13 in G) (K.525)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Mark Taddei (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 19 May 2014 00:30