Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio


John Shea presents a concert of music by Vasks & Mozart with the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra conducted by Juha Kangas.

12:31 AM
Vasks, Peteris [b.1946]
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)

12:43 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus [1756-1791]
Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Heili Rosin (flute), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)

1:08 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus [1756-1791]
Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)

1:34 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Ilze Graubina (piano)

2:06 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Bartók Quartet

2:31 AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Kungsbacka Trio

3:03 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major (RV.595)
Choir of Latvian Radio and the Riga Chamber Players, Sigvards Klava (conductor)

3:33 AM
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736)
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat
Andrea Keller (violin), Concerto Köln

3:46 AM
Kuljeric, Igor (1938-2006)
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Ivana Bilic (marimba)

4:00 AM
Sarasate, Pablo (1844-1908)
Fantasy after Bizet's 'Carmen' (Op.25)
Julia Fischer (violin), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

4:13 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Fiona Walsh
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great'
Guitar Trek - Timothy Kain, Fiona Walsh, Richard Strasser, Peter Constant (guitars)

4:21 AM
Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-1750)
Concerto in B flat
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet), Kamerorchester, conductor Alipi Naydenov

4:31 AM
Franceschini, Petronio (1650-1680)
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Yordan Kojuharov & Petar Ivanov (trumpets), Teodor Moussev (organ), Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Yordan Dafov (conductor)

4:39 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Ivars Taurins (conductor)

4:48 AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70)
Arto Noras (cello), Konstantin Bogino (piano)

4:58 AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Anders Kilström (piano)

5:08 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Arthur Fagan (conductor)

5:17 AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3); Gade (Op.57 No.2); Homesickness (Op.57 No.6); Sylph (Op.62 No.1); The Brooklet (Op.62 No.4); Cradle Song (Op.68 No.5); Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Op.65 No.6)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5:40 AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) - for soprano, 2 violins & basso continuo
Susie Le Blanc (soprano), Ensemble Tempo rubato , Alexander Weimann (continuo & director)

5:52 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Wu Han (piano), Philip Setzer (violin), Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola), Cynthia Phelps (viola), Carter Brey (cello), Michael Wais (bass)

6:15 AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Thu 30 May 2013 00:30