Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

13/01/2012

John Shea presents the Rotterdam Philharmonic recorded at the 2010 Proms. Featuring Simon Keenlyside and Beethoven's Eroica Symphony.

12:31 AM
Wager, Richard (1813-1883)
Tannhäuser - overture
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

12:46 AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911) [text Friedrich Rückert (1788 -1866)
5 Rückert-Lieder vers. For voice and orchestra
Simon Keenlyside (baritone) Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

1:06 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) In E flat major "Eroica"
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

1:56 AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Le Jardin féerique from Ma mère l'oye (suite for orchestra)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

2:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian [1685-1750]
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Sharon Bezaly (flute) , Terence Charlston (harpsichord)

2:14 AM
Alfvèn, Hugo (1872-1960)
Suite for Orchestra from 'King Gustav II Adolf' (Op.49)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)

2:31 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van [1770 -1827]
Quartet for strings (Op.18'1) in F major
Artemis Quartet

3:00 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (K595)
Steven Osborne (piano), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Biondi (conductor)

3:30 AM
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000)
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

3:41 AM
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961)
4 Folk Songs: Mo Nighean Dhu (My dark-haired maiden); O Mistress Mine ; Six Dukes went afishin' ; Mary Thomson
Camerata Chamber Choir, Michael Bojesen (conductor)

3:52 AM
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz von (1644-1704)
Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Elizabeth Wallfisch (Baroque violin), Rosanne Hunt (cello), Linda Kent (harpsichord)

4:03 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
3 pieces for piano
Håvard Gimse (piano)

4:18 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F (BWV.1047)
Ars Barocca

4:31 AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Slavonic Dance (Op.72 No.2)
James Anagnoson and Leslie Kinton (piano)

4:36 AM
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970)
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Anton Nanut (conductor)

4:44 AM
Mercure, Pierre (1927-1966)
Pantomime for wind and percussion
Edmonton Wind Ensemble, Harry Pinchin (conductor)

4:49 AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Royal Academy Soloists, Clio Gould (director)

5:01 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Peter Westermann, Michael Niesemann, Piet Dhont (oboes), Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

5:10 AM
Leontovych, Mykola [1877-1921]
Hymn to the Cherubim
Platon Maiborada Academic Choir, Viktor Skoromny (conductor)

5:15 AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Niklas Sivelöv (piano)

5:27 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) arranged by Mottl, Felix (1856-1911)
Fantasia in F minor (D.940)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

5:47 AM
Thomas, John (1826-1913)
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Myong-ja Kwan (female), Hyon-son La (female) (harps)

6:02 AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

6:22 AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Llyr Williams (piano)

06:30 AM
Radio 3 Breakfast.

6 hours

Last on

Fri 13 Jan 2012 00:30