Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

31/10/2011

Jonathan Swain introduces Mahler's 3rd Symphony from 2010 BBC Proms with BBCSSO and Donal Runnicles

12:31 AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano), Edinburgh Festival Chorus (women's voices), Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor)

2:08 AM
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Danish National Radio Choir

2:17 AM
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899) arranged by Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437) (1888) arr. Schoenberg (1925) for chamber ensemble
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

2:31 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) in B minor
Douglas Boyd (oboe), Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

2:48 AM
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909)
The Steppes (Op.66) - symphonic poem
Sinfonia Varsovia, Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

3:08 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Quartet for strings in F major "Razumovsky" (Op.59 No.1)
Quatuor Mosaïques

3:47 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Geistes Gruß (D.142) (Op.32 No.3) (Spirit Greeting)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3:49 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3:51 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Nähe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3:54 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Symphonies and Dances
Bratislava Wind Quintet

4:11 AM
Hofmann, Józef Kazimierz (1876-1957)
Kaleidoskop from Charakterskizzen (Op.40 No.4)
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

4:16 AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Bajka - concert overture
Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra, Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

4:31 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor)

4:39 AM
Eespere, René (b. 1953)
Festina lente
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

4:48 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (D.897), 'Notturno'
Grieg Trio

4:58 AM
Groneman, Johannes (c.1710-1778)
Flute Sonata in E minor
Jed Wentz (flute), Balazs Mate (cello), Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

5:10 AM
Bruch, Max (1838-1920)
Kol Nidrei (Op.47)
Shauna Rolston (cello), Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

5:21 AM
Harrison, Lou (1917-2003)
Harp Suite
David Tanenbaum (guitar), William Winant (tuned water bowls, finger cymbals and sistra), Scott Evans (tuned water bowls and drums), Joel Davel (drums)

5:37 AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732 - 1809)
Symphony No.64 in A "Tempora mutantur"
Budapest Strings, Botvay Károly (conductor)

5:55 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455) aus Gluck's 'Pilger von Mekka'
Eduard Kunz (piano)

6:11 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)

06:30
Radio 3 Breakfast.

6 hours

Last on

Mon 31 Oct 2011 00:30
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss