Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

12/06/2011

John Shea introduces a concert from the BBC Proms 2010 with Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Douglas Boyd playing Dvorak and Mozart wind serenades.

1:01 AM
Dvorak, Antonin [1841-1904]
Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor;
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Douglas Boyd (conductor)

1:25 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus [1756-1791]
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Douglas Boyd (conductor)

2:13 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

2:34 AM
Reicha, Antonin (1770-1836)
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major, (Op.41) 'First symphony'
Capella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde (director)

3:01 AM
Duruflé, Maurice (1902-1986)
Requiem (Op.9)
Jacqueline Fox and Stephen Charlesworth (soloists) BBC Singers, David Goode (organ), Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3:42 AM
Dittersdorf, Carl von (1739-1799)
Symphony no.3 in G major
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (director)

4:01 AM
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Concerto for violin and orchestra no.22 (G.97) in A minor
Yossif Radionov (violin), Simfonietta Orchestra of Bulgarian National Radio, Stoyan Angelov (conductor)

4:31 AM
Dohnányi, Ernõ (1877-1960)
Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

4:44 AM
Dimitrov, Ivelin (b.1931-2008)
Songs at the Altar of Time
Evgenia Tasseva (reciter), Ivelina Ivancheva (piano), Polyphonia, Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

4:56 AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
In'den angenehmen Büschen (HWV.209
Hélène Plouffe (violin), Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoît-du-Lac)

5:01 AM
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)
Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Anatol Ugorski (piano)

5:08 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Miklós Perényi (cello), Deszö Ranki (piano)

5:18 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Anita Szabo (flute), Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Zoltán Kocsis (conductor)

5:24 AM
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Symphonic Dance No.1 (Op.45)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

5:36 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Quartet No.1 in A minor (Wq.93)
Les Adieux

5:53 AM
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Jerzy Godziszewski (piano)

6:14 AM
Goleminov, Marin (1908-2000)
String Quartet No.3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Avramov String Quartet

6:36 AM
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
The Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Volodymyr Sirenko (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Sun 12 Jun 2011 01:00