Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

03/06/2011

Jonathan presents a selection of music from the 2010 Juventus Festival

1:01 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van [1770 -1827]
Septet (Op.20) in E flat major
Ensemble Kheops

1:39 AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry [1906-1975]
4 Preludes transc. Tsiganov for violin & piano
Alissa Margulis (violin), Peter Laul (piano)

1:45 AM
Pleyel, Ignace Joseph [1757-1831]
Trio for violin, cello and piano in F major
Alissa Margulis (violin), Julian Steckel (cello), Barbara Moser (piano)

1:57 AM
Ginastera, Alberto [1916-1983]
3 Argentinian Dances (Op. 2)
Plamena Mangova (piano)

2:06 AM
Piazzolla, Astor [1921-1992]
Buenos Aires 4 Seasons
Alissa Margulis (violin), Julian Steckel (cello), Plamena Mangova (piano),

2:29 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

3:01 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Hilary Hahn (violin), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Hugh Wolff (conductor)

3:28 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Tatjana Ognjanovic (piano)

3:57 AM
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, 'Folia' (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4:08 AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
V Prirode (In Natures Realm) (Op.63)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4:21 AM
Cambini, Giuseppe Maria (1746-1825)
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op.45 No.1
Vladislav Brunner (flute), Jozef Hanusovsky (oboe), Jozef Martinkovic (bassoon)

4:35 AM
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859)
Fantasia in C minor (Op.53)
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

4:44 AM
Wirén, Dag (1905-1986)
Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)

5:01 AM
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795)
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Das Kleine Konzert

5:10 AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Stéphane Lemelin (piano)

5:18 AM
Duruflé, Maurice (1902-1986)
Quatre motets sur des thèmes grégoriens (Op.10)
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

5:27 AM
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787)
Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Act 2 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

5:35 AM
Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) (1843-1907)
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Kungsbacka Piano Trio

5:46 AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Viktor ?imcisko (violin), Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6:01 AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Serenade for String Orchestra in E flat (Op.6)
Virtuosi di Kuhmo, Peter Csaba (conductor)

6:28 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Eivind Aadland (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Fri 3 Jun 2011 01:00