Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

06/02/2011

John Shea presents a concert of Beethoven and Dvorak by the Diamond Ensemble

1:01 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)
Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Saleem Abboud Ashkar (piano), Diamond Ensemble

1:28 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Fest- und Gedenksprüche for 8 voices (2 choirs) (Op.109)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

1:39 AM
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904)
Quintet for string quartet & double bass (Op.77) in G major
Diamond Ensemble

2:13 AM
Holmboe, Vagn (1909-1996)
Lauda, Anima Mea - from Liber Canticorum II (1952-53) (Op.59c)
The Sokkelund Choir, Morten Schuldt Jensen (conductor)

2:21 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Saleem Abboud Ashkar (piano), Diamond Ensemble

2:46 AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Rienzi Overture
Zagreb Philharmonic, Lovro von Matačić (conductor)

3:01 AM
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885)
Sextet for piano, 2 violins, viola, violoncello and double bass in A minor (Op.29) (1869/1873)
Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano), Uppsala Chamber Soloists

3:33 AM
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859)
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Octophoros, Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

4:05 AM
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962)
Trois Pièces Brèves
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

4:13 AM
Thomas, John (1826-1914)
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

4:20 AM
Cozzolani, Suor Chiara Margarita (1602-c.1677)
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Cappella Artemisia, Maria Christina Cleary (harp), Francesca Torelli (theorbo), Bettini Hoffmann (gamba), Miranda Aureli (organ), Candace Smith (director)

4:30 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

4:42 AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
Scaramouche
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

4:52 AM
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970)
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Anton Nanut (conductor)

5:01 AM
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Royal String Quartet

5:19 AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Le Coq d'Or (concert suite)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

5:45 AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Fantasy in C major (Op.17)
Bruno Lukk (piano) (MONO)

6:15 AM
Liadov, Anatoly (1855-1914)
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

6:23 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Die Götter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano - after Johann Fritz, Vienna c.1815)

6:28 AM
Mozetich, Marjan (b. 1948)
El Dorado (1981) for harp and strings
Erica Goodman (harp), Amadeus Ensemble

6:45 AM
Peerson, Martin (c.1572-1651)
The Fall of the leaf
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

6:46 AM
Picchi, Giovanni (f.l1612)
Ballo alla polacha for harpsichord
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

6:49 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato and continuo
Camerata Köln.

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Sun 6 Feb 2011 01:00