Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

04/01/2010

Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Butterworth, George (1885-1916): A Shropshire Lad -rhapsody for orchestra
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

1.13am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Symphony No 8 in D minor
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

1.44am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Concerto No 1 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Janine Jansen (violin)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

2.08am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

2.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2 (Tempest)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

2.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
Alexis Kossenko (recorder)
Erik Niord Larsen (oboe)
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Batnes (violin)
Risor Festival Strings
Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

3.01am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Rossiniana
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.27am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Septet in E flat for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Baatnes, Karolina Radziej (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Hjalmer Kvam (cello)
Marius Faltby (double bass)
Enrico Pace (piano)

3.45am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Grande Polonaise Brillante precedee d'un Andante Spianato, Op 22
Lana Genc (piano)

4.00am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, D28
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (violin/conductor)

4.17am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.27am
Zulawski, Wawrzyniec (1918-1957): Suite in the Old Style
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

4.39am
Mercadante, Saverio (1795-1870): Flute Concerto No 2 in E minor (1813)
Yuri Shut'ko (flute)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

5.01am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djurov (conductor)

5.12am
Lukacic, Ivan (1587-1648): Three motets: Quam pulchra es; Quemadmodum desiderat; Panis angelicus (Sacrae Cantiones)
Pro Cantione Antiqua

5.26am
Ciglic, Zvonimir (b.1921): Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mojka Zlobko (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Anton Nanut (conductor)

5.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variationen über den russischen Tanz, WoO 71
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.53am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rosamunde - Ballet Music, D797
Oslo Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

6.01am
Spisak, Michal (1914-1965): Sonata for violin and orchestra
Krzysztof Bakowski (violin)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Zbigniew Graca (conductor)

6.34am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 39
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 4 Jan 2010 01:00