Food and Farming Awards 2009

Listen in pop-out player

A special 10th anniversary edition of the BBC Food and Farming Awards with an all-star line up including Raymond Blanc, Alex James and Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall.

After sifting through thousands of nominations a team of judges has spent the last few weeks travelling around the UK visiting this year's finalists, watching them at work and tasting their food.

In the programme the winners in nine different categories will be revealed. Find out who is producing the nation's Best Takeaway, which pupils are being served the best school meals and who has won the much coveted title of BBC Food Personality of The Year.

Sheila Dillon, presenter of The Food Programme, hosts the awards, and is joined by two special guests.

Available now

45 minutes

Last on

New Year's Day 2010 12:04
BBC Radio 4 LW only

Food and Farming Awards 2009 - The Shortlists and Winners

BEST LOCAL FOOD RETAILER

A Ryan butchers, Much Wenlock, Shropshire.
M&M Richardson, Fishmongers, Dungeness, Kent.
Donaldsons Shop, Stanhope, Co Durham.

WINNER: A Ryan butchers, Much Wenlock, Shropshire.pumpkin

BEST FOOD MARKET

Eye Country Market, Eye, near Diss, Suffolk.
Riverside and Roathside weekly markets, Cardiff.
The Goods Shed, Daily Market, Canterbury, Kent.

WINNER: The Goods Shed, Daily Market, Canterbury, Kent.fish and chips

BEST TAKEAWAY

Thali Café, Bristol.Chang Noi, Mickle Trafford, Chester.
Traditional Fish Smokery, Under the Arches, Brighton.
Patricks' Kitchen, The Goods Shed, Canterbury.

WINNER: Thali Café, Bristol.

FARMER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Dennis, Woodlands Organic Farm, Boston.
George Steriopulos, Manx Loaghtan Sheep, Isle of Mann.
Geoff and Rosemary Brown, Bluebell Dairy, Derby.

WINNER: Andrew Dennis, Woodlands Organic Farm, Boston.

BEST FOOD PRODUCER

The Somerset Cider Brandy Company, Martock, Somerset.
Trealy Farm Charcuterie, Mitchel Troy, Monmouth.
The Exmouth Mussel Company, Exmouth, Devon.

WINNER: Trealy Farm Charcuterie, Mitchel Troy, Monmouth.

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD: 
The Somerset Cider Brandy Company, Martock, Somerset.

BEST DINNER LADY OR MAN
Sarah Allen, The Vine Primary School, Cambourne, Cambs.
John Rankin, Penair Secondary School, Truro, Cornwall.
Peter Anderson, Donaldson's, School for the Deaf, Linlithgow.

WINNER: John Rankin, Penair Secondary School, Truro, Cornwall.

DEREK COOPER AWARD
The Food Ethics Council.
The Food For Life Partnership.
Ian Pigott for Open Farm Sunday.

WINNER: The Food Ethics Council.

BEST RETAIL INITIATIVE

Growfair - Pride of Cornwall, Bodmin, Cornwall.
The Co-operative, Manchester.
The Rare Tea Company, London.

WINNER: Growfair - Pride of Cornwall, Bodmin, Cornwall.

BBC FOOD PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Nigel Slater
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss