Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

25/11/2009

1.00am
de la Halle, Adam (b. 1245-50 - d 1285-88 or in England after 1306): Le jeu de Robin et Marion
Micrologus

2.07am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 5 in E flat, Op 82
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

2.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in D, K205
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (concert master)

3.01am
Penderecki, Krzysztof (b.1933): Concerto grosso for three cellos and orchestra
Ivan Monighetti, Adam Klocek, Kazimierz Koslacz (cellos)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)

3.36am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in A, Op 6, No 11
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

3.54am
Moeschinger, Albert (1897-1985): Wind Quintet on Swiss Folk Songs, Op 53
Members of La Strimpellata Chamber Orchestra, Bern

4.14am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847): Sonata in C minor (1824)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

4.28am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Bachiana Brasileira No 5
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

4.41am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Spiegel im Spiegel
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

4.48am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil - for female chorus, harmonium and harp, S19
Eva Andor (soprano)
Hedi Lubik (harp)
Gabor Lehotka (organ)
The Girl's Choir of Gyor
Miklos Szabo (conductor)

5.01am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Overture (Ein Wintermarchen - Winter's Tale) - 1907
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Ervin Lukacs (conductor)

5.10am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Risto Kyro (piano)

5.15am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Brewaeys: Des pas sur la neige (Preludes - Book 1)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.21am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Trio in E flat, HV XV 10 (1785)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mikael Sjogren (cello)

5.39am
Gregorc, Janez (b.1934): Sans respirer, sans soupir
The Slovene Brass Quintet

5.45am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): 8 Danses exotiques
Laszlo Baranyai, Jeno Jando (pianos)

5.56am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), orch Hans Sitt: Four Norwegian dances, Op 35
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

6.15am
Fusz, Janos (1777-1819): Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Laima Sulskute (flute)
Romualdas Romoslauskas (viola)
Ramute Kalnenaite (cello)
Algimantas Pauliukevicius (guitar)

6.41am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887), ed Glazunov: Symphony No 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Wed 25 Nov 2009 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss