Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

05/11/2009

Including:

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1865-1750): Toccata and Fugue in D minor for organ, BWV565
1.10am
Bach: Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in E flat for organ, BWV552 - St Anne)
1.17am
Bach: Vater unser im Himmelreich - chorale prelude for organ, BWV682
1.24am
Bach: Aus tiefer Not schrei' ich zu dir - chorale prelude for organ, BWV687
1.29am
Bach: Duet No 2 in F for keyboard, BWV803
1.33am
Bach: Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in E flat for organ, BWV552 - St Anne)
Simon Preston (organ)

1.42am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Clarinet Sonata, Op 120 No 2
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.03am
Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) (1843-1907): Four Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)

2.25am
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix (1809-1847): Double Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk (violin)
Andrzej Tatarski (piano)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3.01am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Concerto for piano and orchestra (In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov)
Milena Mollova (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

3.36am
Genin, Pierre Agricola (1832-1903): Fantaisie sur Rigoletto, Op 19
Zhenia Dukova (flute)
Andrey Angelov (piano)

3.49am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 97 in C
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.14am
Thuille, Ludwig (1861-1907): Sextet in B flat for piano and wind quintet, Op 6
Jae-Eun Ku (piano)
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)
Kawng-Ku Lee (horn)

4.44am
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933): Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Helsinki University Choir
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

5.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for trumpet and orchestra
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.08am
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556): Ave Maria
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.11am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (The Flying Dutchman)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.23am
Baermann, Heinrich Joseph (1784-1847): Adagio in D (Quintet No 3 in E flat, Op 23) - previously attributed to Wagner
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Borut Kantuser (double bass)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

5.27am
Mosonyi, Mihaly (1815-1870): Studies for the Teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Klara Kormendi (piano)

5.41am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite (Le roi danse)
Ars Barocca

6.00am
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918): Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute)
Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

6.04am
Jarnefelt, Armas (1869-1958): Berceuse (Lullaby)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

6.08am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for violin and piano (1st mvt)
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)
Nicolas Bringuer (piano)

6.15am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo, Op 6b
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)

6.20am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Concerto for double bass and orchestra, Op 36
Gary Karr (double bass)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Patrick Thomas (conductor)

6.44am
Vremsak, Samo (1930-2004): Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

6.49am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): A Sorrowful Tale (Preludes to Eternity), Op 13 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Strazynski (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Thu 5 Nov 2009 01:00