Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Tuesday – Rob Cowan

7.03

CHOPIN
Study in C Minor op10/12 “Revolutionary”
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 466250 CD2 t12

7.06

BRAHMS
Piano Quartet in G Minor (orch Schoenberg): last mvt Presto/rondo alla zingarese
Chicago SO
Robert Craft (conductor)
SONY 82876787462 t4

7.15

SCHUBERT
Standchen D920
Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo)
Ladies of the Swedish Radio Chorus
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 453481 t11

7.21

John ANSELL
Plymouth Hoe
Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Tom Higgins
SOMM 243 t1

7.31

J.S BACH
Sanctus from B Minor Mass
Chorus and Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Ghent
Philippe Herreweghe
VIRGIN 693197 CD2 t9

7.37

SUPPE
Overture (The Beautiful Galatea)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434309 t1

7.44

CLEMENTI
Sonata in F Op.26: 1st mvt/ Allegro
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67738 CD2 T1

7.50

VIVALDI
String Concerto in C, RV 114
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon
ANALEKTA 9813 t4-6

7.56

MALCOLM
Bach Before The Mast
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
DECCA 476152 t16

8.03

MOZART
Serenade No.7 in D K250 “Haffner”
4th mvt Rondo
Bath Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (violin/direction)
EMI 5850302 CD5 t3

8.11

MESSIAEN
L’Ascension: Transports de Joie
Timothy Byram-Wigfield
(Organ of St George’s Chapel Windsor Castle)
DELPHIAN 34078 CD2 t3

8.17

Amy BEACH
3 Shakespeare Songs
Emma Kirkby, soprano
James Lisney, piano
BIS 1245 t10-12

8.24

SCHUBERT (arr wispelwey)
Allegro Vivace from Duo in A D574
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Paolo Giacometti (piano)
ONYX 4046 t4

8.31

SCRIABIN
Prelude in G Op 11/3
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN 5452472 t3

FREE THOUGHT – Siobhan Davies
To listen to all the Free Thoughts please visit:

www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/freethinking/2009/
freethoughts.shtml

VASKS
Postlude from Cor Anglais Concerto
Normunds Schnee (Cor Anglais)
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Kriss Rusmanis
BMG 664286 t5

8.38

TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No.3 in D Major Op.29 ‘Polish’: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati
MERCURY 434 3912 CD2 t 4

8.43

SCHUBERT
Marche Militaire No 3 in Eb D733
Ykeda Duo
WARNERS 69074 t4

8.50

BRITTEN
Suite for Harp: last mvt/Hymn
Osian Ellis (harp)
DECCA 442 9448 CD2 t7

8.55

FUCIK
Under the Admiral’s Flag
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann
SUPRAPHON 2112 t10

8.59

PALESTRINA
Incipit Oratio Ieremiae Prophetae
(Holy Saturday: Lectio III)
Choir of Westminster Cathedral, London
Martin Baker
HYPERION 67610 t9

9.09

RACHMANINOV
Tarantella from Suite No 2 for 2 pianos
Martha Argerich and Gabriela Montero (pianos)
EMI 58472 CD2 t8

9.16

VASKS
Elegie 2 from Cor Anglais Concerto
Normunds Schnee (Cor Anglais)
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Kriss Rusmanis
BMG 664286 t4

9.21

NOVAK
Capriccio for Cello & Small Orchestra(1958): last mvt: Allegro
Jiri Barta (cello)
Prague Phiharmonia
Jakub Hrusa
SUPRAPHON SU 39892 trs 7-9

9.28

MAHLER
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Thomas Hampson (Baritone)
Wolfram Rieger (Piano)
EMI 5564432 t10

9.37

Hallelujah Chorus from Jazz Messiah
Rolf Zielke
NEUKLANG4040 t1

9.42

RAVEL
Scarbo from Gaspard de la Nuit
Boris Berezovsky, (Piano)
TELDEC 94539 t3

9.50

PURCELL
Evening Hymn; & If Music Be the Food of Love
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo)
AMBROISIE 185 t25-26

3 hours

Last on

Tue 20 Oct 2009 07:00

Breakfast Music Box Playlist

Breakfast Music Box

Pieces recommended by listeners to guide and inspire you throughout the year.