Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

13/10/2009

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 24 in C minor for piano and orchestra, K491
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.32am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921), arr Reeser: Lydische Nacht (1913)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Hans Vonk (conductor)

1.50am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Hans Vonk (conductor)

2.15am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet No 50 in B flat, Op 64, No 3
Talisker Quartet

2.35am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Overture a due chori in B flat
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Octet in E flat, Op 20
Yoshiko Arai, Ik-Hwan Bae (violins)
Yuko Inoue (viola)
Christoph Richter (cello)
Vogler Quartet

3.33am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Humoreske in B flat for piano, Op 20
Ivetta Irkha (piano)

3.57am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): Cantus Arcticus (a concerto for birds and orchestra), Op 61 - 1972
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.16am
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783): Cantata - An den Flussen Babylons
Johannes Happel (bass)
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Detlef Bratschke (conductor)

4.28am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Virta Venhetta vie (Rivers Gentle Flow Carry The Boat), Op 37, No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.32am
Henderson, Ruth Watson (b.1932): The River (in memory of John Ford)
Kimberley Briggs, Michael Thomas (soloists)
The Elmer Iseler Singers
Claire Preston (piano)
Lydia Adams (conductor)

4.36am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Rienzi Overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

4.50am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E flat, Op 10, No 3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in B flat for oboe and basso continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln:
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

5.14am
Cronin, Stephen (b.1960): Perihelion Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

5.17am
Stainov, Petko (1896-1977): A bright sun has risen
Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Petya Pavlovich (conductor)

5.23am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra, Op 11
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.35am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), transcr Liszt: Adelaide, Op 46
Ferruccio Busoni (piano)

5.45am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Wind Quintet in A flat, Op 14
Cinque Venti

5.59am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Intermezzo in A, Op 118, No 2
Jane Coop (piano)

6.06am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2, Op 20
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

6.30am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia in D for two violins and continuo, H585
Les Adieux

6.40am
Gorecki, Mikolaj Jr (b.1971): Three Episodes for Orchestra
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Macura (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Tue 13 Oct 2009 01:00