Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

16/09/2009

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 2, No 1
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

1.21am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 7 in E
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

2.29am
Nicolai, Carl Otto (1810-1849): Mass in D for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Irena Baar (soprano)
Mirjam Kalin (alto)
Branko Robinsak (tenor)
Marko Fink (bass)
Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Tammel String Quartet

3.31am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Two Motets: Es ist das Heil uns kommen her; Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein reines Herz, Op 29
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3.43am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Choral No 1 in E for organ, M38
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

3.56am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite in G (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

4.11am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): Parade
Pianoduo Kolacny

4.25am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937), arr Paul-Louis Neuberth: Piece en forme de habanera
4.27am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924) arr. Theodore Doney: Piece in B minor
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.31am
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880): The Doll's Song (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Tracy Dahl (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.37am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Suite: (The tale of) Tsar Saltan, Op 57
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.01am
Feremans, Gaston (1907-1964): Preludium and fughetta (The Bronze Heart)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.05am
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Prelude and Fugue No 3 in C for organ, Op Posth (publ 1920)
Ralph Gustafsson (organ)

5.14am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere), Op 95, No 1 (Two pieces for Piano Trio)
Grumiaux Trio

5.25am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 1 for recorder, oboe and basso continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

5.37am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Duo Nanashi:
Line Moller (flute)
Aya Sakou (piano)

5.50am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Anheli - symphonic poem, Op 22
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Przybylski (conductor)

6.12am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Danzas Fantasticas, Op 22
The West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

6.28am
Anon (16th century): Puse mis amores
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Maite Arruabarrena (mezzo-soprano)
Laurence Bonnal (contralto)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.32am
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Puis Fortuna
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.35am
Morata, Gines de (16th century): Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Lambert Climent, Francesc Garrigosa (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.38am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999): Concierto Serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Nicanor Zabaleta (harp)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Wed 16 Sep 2009 01:00