Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

06/09/2009

1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Nanie for chorus and orchestra, Op 82
Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

1.13am
Brahms: Gesang des Parzen (song of the fates) for chorus and orchestra, Op 89
Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

1.24am
Brahms: Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

1.40am
Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

2.21am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Dumky Trio:
Pierre-Olivier Quayras (violin)
Veronique Marin (cello)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

2.48am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Alpestre monte HWV 81, for soprano, two violins and basso continuo
Susie Le Blanc (soprano)
Ensemble Tempo rubato
Alexander Weimann (continuo and director)

3.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Nine variations on a minuet by Duport for piano, K573
Bart van Oort (piano)

3.11am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1923)
Grumiaux Trio

3.33am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Prometheus - symphonic poem, S99
The Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Volodymyr Sirenko (conductor)

3.47am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

4.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D, BWV 1012
Guy Fouquet (cello)

4.38am
Nardelli, Mario (1927-1993): Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Mario Nardelli (guitar)

4.48am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano (1956)
Timothy Lines (clarinet)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

5.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Invitation to the Dance - Rondo brillante in D flat, J260, for Piano, Op 65
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

5.10am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): With joy we go dancing
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

5.13am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5, Op 17 (1909)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

5.22am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

5.28am
Wingfield, Steven (b.1955): Three Bulgarian Dances, arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

5.36am
Cossetto, Emil (b.1918): Two Dances from the cantata Zeleni Jura (Green George)
Pavica Gvozdic (piano)

5.45am
Trad. Hungarian, arr. unknown: Early 12th century Hungarian Dances
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.55am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Six Rumanian Dances
Miklos Szenthelyi (violin)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

6.01am
Infante, Manuel (1883-1958): Three Andalucian Dances
Aglika Genova and Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

6.16am
Lopes-Graca, Fernando (1906-1994): Three Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Portuguese Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Rennert (conductor)

6.23am
Forsyth, Malcolm (b.1936): The Kora Dances for two harps (1990)
Julia Shaw and Nora Bumanis (harps)

6.31am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): German Dance Suite
Canadian Brass

6.39am
Champagne, Claude (1891-1965): Danse villageoise
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

6.42am
Turpin, Thomas Million (1873-1922): Harlem Rag (1897)
Donna Coleman (piano)

6.46am
Blockx, Jan (1851-1912): Flemish Dances
BRT Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Alexander Rahbari (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sun 6 Sep 2009 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss