Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

03/09/2009

1.00am
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Vorspiel zu einem Drama (1914)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Friedrich Cerha (conductor)

1.21am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (1947)
George Pieterson (clarinet)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

1.44am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)

2.11am
Sibelius: The broken voice No 7 of 9 Partsongs, Op 18
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderblom (conductor)

2.12am
Sibelius: O Love, your realm is limitless, Op 23 No 7
Pirkko Tonquvist (soprano)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

2.14am
Sibelius: As a swift current, Op 26 No 8
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

2.17am
Sibelius: Finlandia - hymn tune arranged for chamber choir
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

2.19am
Kaski, Heino (1885-1957): Symphony in B minor, Op 16 (1918/19)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

2.46am
Bergman, Erik (b.1911): Aubade for Orchestra (1958)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Missa in tempore belli, H XXII 9 (Paukenmesse)
Hilde Haraldsen Sveen (soprano)
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Jonas Degerfeldt (tenor)
Gabriel Suovanen (baritone)
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3.41am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat, Op 31
Shai Wosner (piano)

4.04am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Canadian Carnival, Op 19
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

4.18am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Sentinella
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo:
Agata Sapiecha, Maria Dudzik (violins)
Marcin Zalewski (viola da gamba)
Liliaana Stawarz (chamber organ)

4.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Air (Suite in D, BWV1068)
Barbara Jane Gilbey and Peter Edwards (violins)
Janet Rutherford (viola)
Sue-Ellen Paulsen (cello)
Michael Fortescue (double bass)

4.27am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Vltava/Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Markus Foremny (conductor)

4.39am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio sonata in C, Op 3 No 8
Il Seminario Musicale
Gerard Lesne (director)

4.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in D, KV136
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (director)

5.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op 56a (St Antoni Chorale)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

5.21am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata in F, Op 5 No 4
Hans-Ola Ericsson (harpsichord)
Lena Weman Ericsson (viola da gamba)
Kerstin Frodin (recorder)

5.32am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29), Op 74 - vers for chorus and organ
Iain Farrington (organ)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

5.41am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger (violin/director)
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

6.02am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra, K165
Gail Pearson (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

6.16am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (1816)
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

6.44am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Canon and Gigue in D
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

6.50am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b
James Campbell (clarinet)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Andre Laplante (piano).

6 hours

Last on

Thu 3 Sep 2009 01:00