Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan presents great pieces, great performances and a few surprises.

7.02am
Rossini: Overture - The Barber of Seville
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
HMV5867592 Tr 2

7.11am
Chopin, transc Liszt: Pierscieri (The Ring) Op 74, No 14; Hulanka (A Drinking Song) No 4
Luiza Borac (piano)
AVIE AV2161 T5-6

7.16am
Telemann: Cantata - Erwachet zum Kriegen
Franz Vitzthum (countertenor)
Bergen Barokk
Toccata Classics TOCC0057 T1-3

7.25am
Delius: Finale from Suite for Violin & Orchestra
Philippe Graffin (violin)
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Dutton CDLX7226 T6

7.31am
Dubois: Toccata
Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
Erato ECD88195 Tr 3

7.39am
Richter: Sinfonia VIII in B flat from Six Grandes Symphonies
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570597 Tr 4-6

7.49am
Handel: Cara speme from Julius Ceasar
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo)
Julius Drake (piano)
Wigmore Hall WHLive0009 Tr 18

7.55am
Grainger: Mock Morris
Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
Mercury 434 330-2 T6

8.03am
Shostakovich: Allegretto from Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
DG 437 819-2 Tr 2

8.10am
Merula: Gaudeamus omnes
Faye Newton (soprano)
Jamie Savan (cornett)
Richard Sweeney (theorbo)
Steven Divine (harpsichord)
(The Gonzaga Band)
CHANDOS CHAN 0761 Tr 17

8.14am
Strauss: Romance for Cello and Orchestra in F
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Bayerischen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
RCA 74321753982 Tr 14

8.24am
Paganini, arr Hunsberger: Moto Perpetuo, Op 11
Wynton Marsalis (cornet)
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Donald Hunsberger (director)
CBS MK42137 T5

8.31am
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Pas de deux Black Swan
Kirill Terentiev (violin)
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Decca 4757669 CD 2T9-13

8.42am
Trad Georgian, arr Bregovic: Tale III
Zdravo (singer)
The Georgian Male Choir
The Wedding and Funeral Band
Goran Bregovic (director)
Wrasse 241 Tr 1

8.44am
Faure: Apres un reve
Joshua Bell (violin)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Michael Stern (conductor)
Sony 82876872762 Tr 4

8.48am
Paderewski: Minuet in G
Stephen Hough (piano)
Numbus NI2540 T6

8.53am
Charpentier: Gloria from Mass for Four Choirs
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67435 T3

9.00am
Dvorak, orch Smetacek: Humoresque, Op 101, No 7
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
Supraphon DC-8064 Tr 3

9.04am
Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, RV 105
The Chandos Baroque Players
Helios CDH55102 Tr 1-3

9.13am
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 449 735-2 T5-8

9.31am
Mayerl: Mistletoe
Leslie De'ath (piano)
Dutton CDLX7229 T4

9.35am
Mozart: Flute Concerto No 2 in D, KV 314
Andre Pepin (flute)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet
DECCA 480 0379 CD1 T4-6

9.54am
Schubert: No 5 from 5 German Dances, D89
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Gidon Kremer (director)
DG 437 535-2 T6.

Release date:

3 hours

Last on

Mon 24 Aug 2009 07:00

Breakfast Birdsong

Breakfast Birdsong

Take a moment to stop, listen and reflect, with Breakfast Birdsong

Breakfast Music Box Playlist

Breakfast Music Box Playlist

Pieces recommended by listeners to guide and inspire you throughout the year.