Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

07/08/2009

1.00am
Auerbach, Lera (b.1973): Lonely Suite, Op 70
Vadim Gluzman (violin)

1.09am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Quintet No 2 in E flat minor for piano and strings, Op 26
RTE Vanbrugh Quartet
Antii Siirala (piano)

1.34am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in C for two violins, viola and two cellos, D956
Rosamunde Quartet
Sol Gabetta (cello)

2.22am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

2.33am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici - for recorder, viola da gamba and continuo)
Camerata Koln

2.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor, Op 80
Anton Kuerti (piano)
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

3.01am
Attr Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Partita in E flat, K Anh C XVII 03
The Festival Winds

3.24am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Pavan and galliard in G for keyboard, MB XXVIII 70
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

3.38am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (Conductor)

3.46am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Sacred and profane - eight medieval lyrics, Op 91
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.02am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata D, H XVI 33
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.19am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Cinderella's waltz - suite No 1, Op 107
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.24am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Midnight Fantasy
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

4.30am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)

4.44am
Hildegard of Bingen (1098-1179): O clarissima Mater (respond)
Rondellus

4.54am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria with variations (Piano Suite No 5 in E, HWV 430)
Marian Pivka (piano)

5.01am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Evi Eespere (director)

5.09am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, Kk 146
Ivetta Irkha (piano)

5.12am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): String Quartet No 2 in C, D32
5.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 1 in F minor for orchestra
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)

5.44am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933): L'invitation au voyage; La vie anterieure (The Former Life) - for voice and piano (1884); La vague et la cloche
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

5.59am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in A, RV 335
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director)

6.09am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Summer evening
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)

6.27am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Cinque Venti

6.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 5 in G for keyboard, BWV 829
Glenn Gould (piano)

6.53am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Fri 7 Aug 2009 01:00