Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

03/08/2009

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.35am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 2 in B flat for piano and orchestra, Op 19
Martha Argerich (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)

2.05am
Pisendel, Johann Georg (1687-1755): Sonata in C minor for violin and basso continuo
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin)
Sue-Ellen Paulsen (cello)
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)

2.20am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Intemerata Dei mater
Ave Maria
The Hilliard Ensemble

2.33am
Jenner, Gustav Uwe (1865-1920): Trio in E flat for clarinet, horn and piano
James Campbell (clarinet)
Martin Hackleman (horn)
Jane Coop (piano)

3.01am
Quinault, Jean-Baptiste (1687-1745): Overture and Dances (Le nouveau monde)
Arion

3.10am
Urbaitis, Mindaugas (b.1952): Lacrimosa
Lithuanian State Chamber Choir
Sigitas Vaiciulionis (conductor)

3.15am
Eckhard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809): Sonata in F, Op 2, No 1
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

3.30am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in C, D956
Artemis Quartet

4.21am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Symphony No 1 in D, Op 25
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)

4.35am
Cabezon, Antonio de (1510-1566): Duvincela. Chanson-Intavolierung
Roland Gotz (spinet)

4.38am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Magnificat II
Choir of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.49am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934) ed Eric Fenby: La Calinda
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.53am
Zarzycki, Aleksander (1834-1895): Mazurka in G for violin and piano, Op 26
Monika Jarecka (violin)
Krystyna Makowska (piano)

5.01am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony, Op 10, No 2
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.12am
Desprez, Josquin (ca.1440-1521): Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

5.17am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.45am
Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig (1894-1969): Japanischer Fruhling
Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen (soprano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Steven Sloane (conductor)

6.09am
Aufschnaiter, Benedict Anton (1665-1742): Ouverture and Entree (Serenade No 3 in G minor); Menuett, Gavotta and Menuett (Serenade No 3 in G minor)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

6.17am
Nauss, Johann Xaver (c.1690-1764): Praeludium Terti Toni
Jaroslav Tuma (organ)

6.31am
Hakanson, Knut (1887-1929): Starboys, Op 39
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

6.33am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Klaverstykker
Ida Cernecka (piano)

6.41am
Novacek, Ottokar Eugen (1866-1900): Perpetuum Mobile
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.44am
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-1630): Rimanti in pace for five voices
Katelijne van Laethem (soprano)
Pascal Bertin (alto)
Eitan Sorek, Josep Benet (tenor)
Josep Cabre (baritone)
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (conductor)

6.51am
Improvisation on Guardame las vacas; Two Improvisations on La Folia and Passamezzo moderno
Labyrinto.

6 hours

Last on

Mon 3 Aug 2009 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss