Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
18 Pieces Op.72 No.7 Polacca de concert
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 477 5378 tr 7

07.09

BELLINI
Norma Overture
Orchestre National de l’Opera de Monte-Carlo
Louis Fremaux
DG 447 364 2 CD1 tr 3

07.16

HANDEL
Zadok the Priest
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV 410 0302 tr 1

07.21

SCHUBERT
Moments Musicaux Op.94 D780 Nos 4 & 5
No.4 in C Sharp Minor, No.5 in F Minor
Till Fellner (piano)
ERATO 0630 178692 trs 7 & 8

07.32

MOZART
Idomeneo – Overture
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner
BERLIN CLASSICS 0032132BC tr 2

07. 36

SCHUBERT
Die Forelle, D 555
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
IMP PCD 2016 tr 1

07.41

FORQUERAY
Suite No 1 in D Minor ‘La Portugaise’
Blandine Rannou (harpsichord)
ZIG ZAG ZZT08203012 CD2 tr 2

07.45

TCHAIKOVSKY
Eugene Onegin (Polonaise)
Orchestra and Choir of the Accademia Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 3700652 tr -4

07.50

J.C. BACH
Quartet in A Major
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 22205 tr 4

07.56

BEETHOVEN
Bonny Ladie, Highland Lady (arr. Beethoven)
Julia Hamari (mezzo)
Karl Engel (piano)
DG 480 0385 CD1 tr4

08.03

VIVALDI
Gloria in D Major RV 589
The Choir of Christ Church Oxford
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Preston (conductor)
DECCA 455 727 2 CD1 tr 1

08.07

LILI BOULANGER
D’Un Matin de Printemps
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Mark Stringer (conductor)
TIMPANI 1C1046 tr 5

08.13

HOLST
Second Suite in F, Op.28 No.2
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD 80038 trs 4 – 7

08.31

WALTON
Antiphon
Polyphony
The Wallace Collection
James Vivian (organ),
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67330 tr 21

08.35

GLIERE
Symphony No.3 Ilya Muromets 3rd movt
(At the Court of Vladimir the Mighty Sun)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9041 tr 4

08.44

PURCELL
My Beloved Spake
Simon Berridge, Paul Agnew (tenor soloists)
Ben Parry, Simon Grant (bass soloists)
Taverner Choir & Players
VIRGIN VC 5450612 tr 11

08.55

BLOCH
Abodah
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnon Erez (piano)
HYPERION CDA67439 tr10

09.02

HAYDN
Piano Sonata in B Minor No.47 Hob XV1.32
Alain Planès (piano)
INA IMV 005 trs 4 – 6

09.15

SAINT-SAENS
Marche Heroique
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 3322 tr 4

09.23

JONGEN
Toccata in D Flat Op.104
Nicholas Kynaston (organ of Chichester Cathedral)
HYPERION CDA 66265 tr 8

09.28

KABALEVSKY
Violin Concerto in C Op.48
Andrew Hardy (violin)
Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Veronika Dudarova (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1310 trs 4 -6

09.46

BUXTEHUDE
Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV60
Capella Angelica
Lautten Compagney
Wolfgang Katschner (director)
CARUS 83.193 trs 19-25

09. 57

SCHUBERT Die Forelle, D 555
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
IMP PCD 2016 tr 1

3 hours

Last on

Wed 15 Jul 2009 07:00

Best of British on BBC Playlister

Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss