Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

13/07/2009

1.00am
Valentini, Giuseppe (1681-1753): Deh fuggite gl'amori a 9; E partito il mio bene a 8; Orsa belle crudele a 6
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

1.19am
Valentini, Giuseppe: Sonata a 5
Musica Fiata Köln

1.24am
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

1.33am
Un di soletto, a 7
La Capella Ducale

1.39am
Castello, Dario (fl 1621-1629): Sonata XVII in ecco
Musica Fiata Köln

1.47am
Valentini, Giuseppe
Augellino, bel augellino a 7; Caro vezzo d'amor a 8
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

1.57am
Castello, Dario (fl1621-1629): Sonata XII a due soprani e trombone
Musica Fiata Köln

2.04am
Valentini, Giuseppe: Quell'augellin che canta a 9; Ecco vicine o bella tigre a 9; Tocchin le trombe a 10
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

2.22am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): The Seasons
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

3.01am
Sorkocevic, Antun (1775-1841): Sonata in C
Ljubomir Gasparovic and Emin Armano (piano duet)

3.17am
Moyzes, Alexander (1906-1984): Symphony No 4 in E flat
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ladislav Slovak (conductor)

3.58am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Fantasy on Wachet auf, Op 52, No 2
David Drury (organ)

4.18am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in D, Op 76, No 5
Engegard Quartet

4.36am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Andante cantabile (from String Quartet, Op 11)
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.43am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Elégie d'automne
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.50am
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924), arr Roy Howat: Après un reve
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.53am
Pahor, Karol (1896-1974): Oce nas hlapca Jerneja
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

5.01am
Lucic, Franjo von (1889-1972): Elegy
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

5.08am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Elegie in D flat
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn)
Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

5.17am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): Polonaise élégiaque
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wokiech Czepiel (conductor)

5.20am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata polonaise in A minor, TWV42: a8
La Stagione Frankfurt

5.27am
Jarnefelt, Armas (1869-1958): Music to The Promised Land
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

5.42am
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179): Alma Redemptoris Mater; Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Sequentia

5.53am
Anon 15th-century Florence: Canto di lanzi venturieri; Canto ti lanzi sonatori di rubechine; Canto di lanzi venturieri; Canto dei capi tondi; Carro della morte
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director)

6.02am
Moritz, Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel (1572-1632): Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

6.06am
Canteloube, Joseph (1879-1957): Brezairola (Songs of the Auvergne)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

6:11am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Iberia
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

6.33am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Spanish Dance No 1 (La vida breve)
Eolina Quartet

6.37am
Lavallée, Calixa (1842-1891), arr David Passmore: Ellinger Polka
Ghys, Joseph (1801-1848), arr Nicolaj Hansen: Gavotte Louis XIII (Amaryllis)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

6.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Three Marches, K408
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

6.56am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): La Pazza (Sonata a 3, KBPJ 40)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble.

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 13 Jul 2009 01:00