Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

04/07/2009

1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

1.22am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Overture (Zigeunerliebe)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Franz Lehar (conductor)

1.31am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899), arr Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437 (1888)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.43am
Kalman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Aria - Two lovely eyes (The Circus Princess)
Gyorgy Korondy (tenor)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Tamas Brody (conductor)

1.50am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

2.15am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Piano Suite, Op 25
Shai Wosner (piano)

2.30am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943), ed Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Two Songs
Fredrik Zetterstrom (baritone)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

2.39am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Dances Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Orchestra
Warsaw, Krzystzof Slowinski (conductor)

3.01am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Pulcinella - ballet
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Denis Sedov (baritone)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

3.38am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
Fulmini quanto sa
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

3.49am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Sonata a 8
Concerto Palatino

3.54am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord and orchestra, G487
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

4.10am
Kyurkchiiski, Krassimir (b.1936): A Little Bird is Singing
Koutev, Philip (1903-1982): Dragana and the Nightingale
Sofia Chamber Choir
Vassil Arnaudov (conductor)

4.17am
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000): Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim, Pil-Kwan Sung (oboes)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)

4.27am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945), arr Arthur Willner: Romanian folk dances, Sz 56 - arr Willner for strings
I Cameristi Italiani

4.35am
Ipavec, Benjamin (1829-1908): Maria the Gypsy
Ana Pusar Jeric (soprano)
Natasa Valant (piano)

4.39am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Ruy Blas), Op 95
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

5.09am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music, Z632
Lynne Dawson, Gillian Fisher (soprano)
Rogers Covey-Crump, Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael George, Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.31am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): The Tempest - incidental music, Op 1
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.59am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974) text - William Shakespeare: Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Myra Kroese (contralto)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

6.11am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Suite No 1 for cello solo
Esther Nyffenegger (cello)

6.21am
Lithander, Carl Ludwig (1773-1843): Divertimento No 1 for flute and fortepiano
Mikael Helasvuo (period flute)
Tuija Hakkila (fortepiano)

6.30am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Trio Sonata in G minor, Op 2, No 5
Musica Alta Ripa

6.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 38 in C, H I 38 (Echo)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Sat 4 Jul 2009 01:00