Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

01/06/2009

1.00am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 8
Oslo Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck

2.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in B flat for piano and orchestra, K595
Ingrid Haebler (piano)
Brabant Orchestra
Andre Vandernoot (conductor)

3.00am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Cockaigne Overture
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

3.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 4 in D for violin and orchestra, K218
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov (violin/director)

3.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in C, Op 59, No 3 (Rasumovsky)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

4.12am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Fierrabras, D796)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Hans Zender (conductor)

4.21am
Orvad, Hanne (b.1945): Kornell
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.31am
Frumerie, Gunnar de (1908-1987): Pastoral suite, Op 13b - orig for flute and piano
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata No 2 in D for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1028
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
Mitzi Meyerson (harpsichord)

5.00am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Rondo brillante in D flat for piano, Op 65 (Invitation to the Dance)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

5.10am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): Och gladjen den dansar (With joy we go dancing)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

5.13am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5, Op 17
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

5.22am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

5.28am
Wingfield, Steven (b.1955): Three Bulgarian Dances arr Wingfield for violin and guitar
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

5.36am
Cossetto, Emil (b.1918): Two Dances (Zeleni Jura/Green George)
Pavica Gvozdic (piano)

5.45am
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000): Five Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.55am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Six Rumanian Dances
Miklos Szenthelyi (violin)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

6.01am
Infante, Manuel (1883-1958): Three Andalusian Dances
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

6.16am
Lopes-Graca, Fernando (1906-1994): Three Portuguese dances, Op 32
Portuguese Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Rennert (conductor)

6.23am
Forsyth, Malcolm (b.1936): The Kora Dances for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

6.31am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): German dance suite
Canadian Brass

6.39am
Champagne, Claude (1891-1965): Danse villageoise (1st version for violin and piano)
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

6.42am
Turpin, Thomas Million (1873-1922): Harlem Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

6.46am
Blockx, Jan (1851-1912): Flemish Dances
BRT Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Alexander Rahbari (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 1 Jun 2009 01:00