Listen
On Now : Breakfast
Playing: Espana - Rhapsody by Emmanuel Chabrier
BBC Radio 3
Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

23/05/2009

1.00am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Quintet for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Da Camera Ensemble

1.12am
Bacewicz: Children's Suite for piano
Regina Smendzianka (piano)

1.21am
Bacewicz: Sonata for violin No 4
Wanda Wilkomirska (violin)
Tadeusz Chmielewski (piano)

1.43am
Bacewicz: String Quartet No 4
Quarrel String Quartet

2.03am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Winter Words, Op 52
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (piano)

2.22am
Schmitt, Matthias (b.1958): Ghanaia for solo percussion
Colin Currie (marimba)

2.30am
Glanert, Detlev (b.1960): Orlandos Schmerz
Yosemeh Adjei (countertenor)
Axel Wolf (guitar)

2.33am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Po zarostlem chodnicku (On an overgrown path) - Book 1
Gyorgy Sandor (piano)

3.00am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

3.06am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Polonaise in A for violin and piano, Op 21
Piotr Plawner (violin)
Andrzej Guz (piano)

3.16am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Stabat Mater, Op 58
Melanie Diener (soprano)
Dagmar Peckova (mezzo-soprano)
Jaroslav Brezina (tenor)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.41am
Byrd, William (1543-1623): The Carman's Whistle (Air and Variations)
Stefan Trayanov (harpsichord)

4.49am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 4 in G (Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.00am
Hannikainen, Pietari (Pekka) Juhani (1813-1899): Prelude in F
5.03am
Linnala, Eino (1920-1972): Valsette, Op 6, No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.05am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Arabesques Nos 1 and 2 arr Kocsis for wind
Bela Horvath (oboe)
Anita Szabo (flute)
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Gyorgy Salamon (bass clarinet)
Pal Bokor (bassoon)
Tamas Zempleni (horn)
Peter Kubina (double bass)

5.13am
Schmid, Bernhard II (1567-c.1627): Galiarda seconda, BW 23, 27, 32; Galiarda quarta, BW 23, 26, 28; Galiarda quinta, BW 22, 23 repeat 23
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

5.18am
Kerll, Johann Caspar (1627-1693): Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and basso continuo
Hassler Consort

5.27am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata (La primavera)
Viktor Pikajzen (violin)
Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

5.42am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) arr Liszt: Wandererfantasie, transcr from the piano solo for piano and orchestra, S366
Anton Dikov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alipy Naidenov (conductor)

6.05am
Widor, Charles Marie (1844-1937): Suite for flute and piano, Op 34
Katherine Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

6.23am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Suncana Polja (Sunny Fields)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazushi Ono (conductor)

6.40am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b.1933): Totus tuus, Op 60
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (director)

6.50am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in C, Op 10, No 4
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sat 23 May 2009 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss