Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

13/05/2009

1.00am
Campra, Andre (1660-1744): Messe de requiem
Anders Dahlin, Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Matthew Brook (bass-baritone)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

1.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Einsame, D800; Fischerweise, D881
Edith Wiens (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

1.59am
Schubert: An die Entfernte, D765; Der Pilgrim, D794
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

2.07am
Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat, D950
Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.00am
Zemlinsky, Alexander (1871-1942): Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.43am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Verklarte Nacht for string sextet, Op 4
Borromeo String Quartet

4.11am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Waldsonne, Op 2, No 4
4.15am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald (I walked with joy through a green forest)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

4.20am
Carmichael, John (b.1930): A Country Fair, arr Hurst for orchestra
Jack Harrison (clarinet)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills (conductor)

4.29am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680): Suite No 2 in D
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Rosanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

4.36am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Sonata a 3 in B flat, KBPJ 39
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

4.42am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka in G minor, Op 67, No 2; Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63, No 3 - arr Kocsis
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

4.47am
Kisielewski, Stefan (1911-1991): Suite (Fun Fair)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 64 (Allegro grazioso)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ingar Bergby (conductor)

5.07am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria, Op 91 (Battle Symphony)
Octophoros (wind group)
Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

5.22am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano, Op 91, No 1
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.29am
Quantz, Johann Joachim (1697-1773): Trio Sonata in E flat
Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

5.37am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Les folies d'espagne
Lise Daoust (flute)

5.47am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Cordoba (Nocturne, Cantos de Espana, Op 232, No 4) arr unknown
Henry-David Varema (cello)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

5.54am
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772): Deux Rondeaux: La melodieuse; Le coucou
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

6.00am
Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von (1739-1799): Concerto in A for keyboard and strings
Linda Nicholson (fortepiano)

6.18am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Intermezzo in E flat for string quartet
Ljubljana String Quartet

6.29am
Carniolus, Jacobus Gallus (1550-1591): Two motets a 8: Virgines prudentes; O beata Trinitas, te invocamus; Three Madrigals: Musica noster amor, dulces exuviae; Libertas animi cibus est
Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Matjaz Scek (director)

6.40am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite, Op 40 - vers for string orchestra
The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Wed 13 May 2009 01:00