Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor
1.15am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme et variations
1.25am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Sonata No 2 in D, Op 94a
1.48am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912), arr. Marsick: Meditation (Thais)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Huw Watkins (piano)

1.54am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Davidde Penitente, K469 - cantata for two sopranos, tenor, choir and orchestra
Krisztina Laki, Nicole Fallien (sopranos)
Hans-Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

2.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV1051
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

3.00am
Stobaeus, Johann (1580-1646): Du bist meine Zuversicht - psalm motet for six voices
3.04am
Eccard, Johannes (1553-1611): Cui pia contingit divino munere conjunx - wedding song for six voices
Ensemble Weser-Renaissance (voices and continuo)
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

3.08am
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801): Concerto in B flat for harpsichord and orchestra, C1137
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln

3.23am
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): String Quartet No 1 in E minor, Op 7
Camerata Quartet

3.53am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

3.58am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Italian Polka for two pianos
Ruta Ibelhauptiene, Zbignevas Ibelhauptas (pianos)

4.01am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Luonnotar, Op 70 - tone poem for soprano and orchestra
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.09am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2, Op 20
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

4.33am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Josef de Beenhouwer (piano)

4.49am
Mosonyi, Mihaly (1814-1870): Unnepi zene (Festival music)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Adam Medveczky (conductor)

5.00am
Svendsen, Johann (1840-1911): Festival Polonaise for orchestra, Op 12
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Jordan (conductor)

5.10am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.23am
Anon (c.1590): Selections from the Susanne van Soldt manuscript
Okke Dijkhuizen (organ)

5.30am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Six Variations on a Folk Melody
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.38am
Saebelmann-Kunileid, Aleksander (1845-1875), (lyrics: Koidula, Lydia): Mu Isamaa On Minu Arm (My Fatherland, you are my love)
5.41am
Saebelmann-Kunileid (lyrics: Koidula): Sind Surmani (Until I die)
Estonian Radio Mixed Choir
Toomas Kapten (conductor)

5.45am
Stoyanov, Veselin (1902-1969): Concerto in F minor
Valentin Stefanov (violin)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jordan Dafov (conductor)

6.06am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C, H XVI 16 35
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.18am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Improvisation and Toccata for orchestra, Op 36
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

6.31am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op 92
Ivan Palovic (piano)
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Terpsichore - ballet music (excerpt)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sat 2 May 2009 01:00
Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss