iPlayer Radio What's New?
Listen
Playing: String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor Op.144 by Dmitri Shostakovich
Image for Susan Sharpe

Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Susan Sharpe

Duration:
6 hours
First broadcast:
Wednesday 15 April 2009

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Daniel, Arnaut (c.1150-c.1200): Deux Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim; Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
1.10am
Born, Bertran de (c.1140-c.1210): Rassa, tan creis e monta e poia
1.24am
Peire D'Alvernhe (fl.1149-1170): Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
1.35am
Giraut de Bornelh (c.1140-c.1200): No posc sofrir c'a la dolor
1.49am
Giraut de Bornelh: Si.us quer conselh, bel ami
Folquet de Marseille (c.1155-1231): Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens
Aimeric de Peguilhan (c.1175-c.1230): En amor trob alques en que'm refraing
Sequentia Koln:
Barbara Thornton (voice/hurdy-gurdy)
Benjamin Bagby (voice/harp)
Patricia Neely (vihuela)
Rainer Ullreich (vihuela)

2.09am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Overture (Mireille)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver von Dohnanyi (conductor)

2.17am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): The Globe-trotter suite, Op 358 - vers for orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2.35am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Vineta Sareika (violin)
Ventis Zilberts (piano)

2.46am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque) - arr Trayanov for harp, flute, piano and viola
Eolina Quartet

2.51am
Debussy: Premiere rapsodie arr for clarinet and orchestra
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.00am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Symphony in D minor, M48
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.40am
Aulin, Valborg (1860-1928): String Quartet in F
Tale String Quartet

4.06am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Arabeske in C for piano, Op 18
Angela Cheng (piano)

4.13am
Attrib Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio/Allegro in E flat for wind octet, K Anh C XVII 07
The Festival Winds

4.23am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Cantata: Heilig, Wq 217
The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

4.30am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Solo (Sonata) in G for cello and continuo, Op 5, No 1
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)

4.39am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Timor Domini
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.42am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): O Sacrum convivium; Tantum ergo
The Flemish Radio Choir
Joris Verdin (organ)
Jan Busschaert (double bass)
Vic Nees (conductor)

4.47am
De Vocht, Lodewijk (1887-1977): In Exile - symphonic poem
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.00am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): Je te veux - arr Makoto Goto for two pianos
Pianoduo Kolacny

5.05am
Boufil, Jacques (1783-1868): Grand duo, Op 2, No 1
Alojz Zupan, Andrej Zupan (clarinets)

5.20am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Adagio for viola and piano
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.30am
O'Carolan, Turlough (1670-1738): Carolan's draught
Salzedo, Carlos (1885-1961): Tango (Two Dances for two harps)
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

5.34am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) - arr for two pianos
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

5.49am
Anon (18th century?): Ktozo tej dobie - for two sopranos, bass, strings and continuo
Concerto Polacco

5.53am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for two trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Toni Grcar, Stanko Arnold (trumpets)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

6.00am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Duet: O mio core (Medea and Giasone) - Giasone - Act 1 Scene 11
Giasone ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Medea ...... Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Instrumental Ensemble of Concerto Vocale
Rene Jacobs (conductor)

6.02am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila and Ezio) - Prologue to Attila
Attila ...... Nicola Ghiuselev (bass)
Ezio ...... Vladimir Stoyanov (baritone)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Boris Hinchev (conductor)

6.09am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Three Madrigals for violin and viola
Andrej Kursakov (violin)
Mikhail Tolpygo (viola)

6.25am
Biber, Karl Heinrich (1681-1749): Sonata a 3 ex E terz minore for two violins and basso continuo
Salzburger Hofmusik

6.27am
Sterkel, Franz Xaver (1750-1817): Duet No 3 for two violas
Milan Telecky, Zuzana Jarabakova (violas)

6.35am
Lotti, Antonio (1666-1740): Sonata in F for two oboes, bassoon and continuo (Echo Sonata)
Zefiro

6.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Duet: Bei Mannern (Die Zauberflote)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.49am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in G minor for two violins and continuo, HWV 390a
Musica Alta Ripa.

Broadcasts

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Added. Check out your playlist Dismiss