Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Concerto No 2 in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op 21
Anna Kravtchenko (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

1.32am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

2.16am
Orff, Carl (1895-1982): In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
2.18am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Wiegenlied (Funf Lieder, Op 49, No 4) - arr Lee
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

2.20am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Morgen, Op 27, No 4 - arr Mackay for voice and orchestra
Joshua Bell (violin)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.24am
Fruhling, Carl (1868-1937): Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40
Amici Chamber Ensemble

2.52am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, Kk 159
Mie Miki (accordion)

2.55am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Orpheus's lament; Dance of the blessed spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice) - arr Kempff
Angela Hewitt (piano)

3.00am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Quatre Pieces, Op 37
David Drury (organ)

3.30am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Freuet euch des Herren for three voices, two violins and continuo, SWV 367
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

3.36am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata for solo violin and continuo
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (director)

3.49am
Kalman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Aria: Komm Zigany; Czardas (Grafin Mariza - 1924)
Mark Dubois (tenor)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.55am
Moniuszko, Stanisław (1819-1872): Gypsy Danc (Jawnuta - The Gypsies)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

4.00am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 6 in D flat and No 12 in C sharp minor
Rian de Waal (piano)

4.17am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Faj a szivem (My heart is breaking); A viragok vetelkedese (In the cornfields)
Ilona Tokody (soprano)
Imre Rohmann (piano)

4.26am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Sonata for oboe and piano
Senia Trubashnik (oboe)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.43am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

5.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 9 in F for two violins and continuo, Z810 (Golden)
Simon Standage (violin)
Ensemble Il Tempo
Agata Sapiecha (violin/artistic director)

5.08am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (1665-1734): Missa Paschalis
Il Canto

5.23am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Two Charakterstucke for piano, Op 1
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

5.34am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

5.42am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Albumblatt in D for trumpet and piano
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

5.47am
Pfitzner, Hans (1869-1949): Symphony No 2 in C, Op 46
Symphony Novia Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

6.05am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Echo Galliard, MB114
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

6.07am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for string orchestra, RV 114
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

6.14am
Baranovic, Kresimir (1894-1975): Suite (Gingerbread Heart)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

6.29am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Six duets for flutes (No 6 in G, F59)
Vladislav Brunner Sr, Juraj Brunner (flutes)

6.41am
Tamulionis, Jonas (b.1949): Domestic Psalms
Polifonija
Sigitas Vaiciulionis (conductor)

6.49am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Dufallo (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 13 Apr 2009 01:00