Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia in D for two violins and continuo, H585
Les Adieux

1.11am
CPE Bach: Rondo in C minor for keyboard, Wq 59, No 4; Fantasia in C for keyboard, Wq 6
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

1.24am
CPE Bach: Musikalisches Viererlei...und Clavierstucke verschiedener Art (excerpts); Fantasia in F sharp minor for keyboard, Wq 67
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

1.40am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in B flat for violin and orchestra, K269
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

1.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasia in D minor for piano, K397; Piano Sonata in C minor K457
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

2.10am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in E flat for trumpet and orchestra, H VIIe 1
Gyorgy Geiger (trumpet)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Andras Ligeti (conductor)

2.25am
Haydn: Four works for musical clock
2.30am
Haydn: Fantasia in C for piano, H XVII 4
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

Alexei Lubimov playing the tangent piano was recorded at the Beursschouwburg, Brussels, Belgium, as part of the Klara Festival 2008.

2.37am
CPE Bach: Concerto in D for flute and strings, H426
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.00am
Dutsch, Otto (c.1823-1863): Overture (The Croatian Girl)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.13am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

3.32am
Ebner, Leopold (1769-1830): Trio in B flat
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

3.39am
Rubbra, Edmund (1901-1986): Trio in one movement, Op 68
The Hertz Trio

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in F minor for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV 1056
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

4.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505
Andrea Rost (soprano)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

4.21am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto for strings No 4 in E minor
Concerto Koln

4.32am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke for cello and piano, Op 73
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Marcus Groh (piano)

4.43am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
The King's Singers

4.51am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV 442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

5.00am
Rathaus, Karol (1895-1954): Prelude and gigue in A for orchestra, Op 44
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Joel Stuben (conductor)

5.09am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

5.17am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in G for violin and keyboard, K301
Julie Eskaer (violin)
Janjz Zapolsky (piano)

5.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 1 in G for string orchestra
Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Ludovic Bacs (conductor)

5.44am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Rhapsodie espagnole, S254
Richard Raymond (piano)

5.59am
Williams, Grace (1906-1977): Sea Sketches
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.18am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
Prague Quartet

6.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV 1067
Rachael Brown (flute)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Sun 15 Mar 2009 01:00