Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

09/02/2009

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Martini, Giambattista (1706-1784): Toccata for trumpet and organ
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Trumpet tune; Trumpet voluntary
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.09am
Green, Maurice (1695-1755) and Boyce, William (1711-1779): Suite for two trumpets and organ
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chorales: Zion hort die Wachter singen (Cantata 140); Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata 147); Aria (Suite No 3 in D); Ave Maria - arr. Angelovski for trumpet and organ
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.34am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Sonatina No 69 for two trumpets and organ; Sonatina in B for two trumpets and organ
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.41am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Trumpet Suite
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for two trumpets
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

1.57am
Stoyanov, Pencho (b.1931): Piano Sonata
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

2.12am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): The Liturgy
Vlado Miko (bass)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (director)

3.00am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Kullervo - symphonic poem, Op 15
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

3.16am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

4.19am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.33am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Missa sine nomine
Silvia Piccollo (soprano)
Annemieke Cantor (alto)
Marco Beasley (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Musica Alta Ripa

5.00am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Deux melodies hebraiques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.08am
Tulindberg, Erik (1761-1814): String Quartet No 3 in C
Ostrobothnian Quartet

5.29am
Sutermeister, Heinrich (1910-1995): Sonatine for piano solo in E flat
Desmond Wright (piano)

5.42am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Sovente, allor; Filli, mirando il cileo (Phyllis, gazing at the sky); Crud'Amarilli (Cruel Amaryllis)
The Consort of Musicke

5.59am
Gabrieli, Andrea (c.1532-1585): Pass'e mezzo antico
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

6.03am
Labyrinto (ensemble): Improvisations 1 and 2 on the Passamezzo antico
Labyrinto

6.09am
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948): Suite Concertino in F for bassoon, string orchestra and two horns, Op 16
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.30am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Five motets: Dulci sub umbra; In religione homo vivit; SUsuPERper; Luxuriosa res vinum; In hora ultima
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

6.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in F minor
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (positive organ)

6.52am
Ambrosius, Hermann (1907-1983): Suite
Zagreb Guitar Trio.

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Mon 9 Feb 2009 01:00