Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

JOHANN STRAUSS I
Radetzky March
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DG 474250 CD2 T12

7.07

SCHUBERT
Rondo in D, D 608
Maria Joao Pires and Huseyin Sermet, pianos
ERATO 75469 T5

7.16

DOWLAND
I saw my lady weepe
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Anthony Rooley, lute
BIS 1475 T4

7.22

MOZART
Presto from Sinfonia Concertante K364
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Ruth Killius, viola
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Bruggen
GLOSSA 921108 T3

7.31

RAMEAU
Overture to Zais
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
L’OISEAU LYRE 455293 T3

7.37

DEBUSSY
Children’s Corner
Nelson Freire, piano
DECCA 478111 T14-19

7.53

VERDI
Celeste Aida from Aida
Placido Domingo, tenor
LSO
Erich Leinsdorff
RCA 84265 T2

8.03

WEBER
Overture to Abu Hassan
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman
NIMBUS 5154 T6

8.07

BACH
Motet: Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden (BWV 230)
La Chapelle Royale
Collegium Vocale, Gent
Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe, director
HARMONIA MUNDI 901231 T5

8.14

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra of Lyon Opera
Kent Nagano
ERATO 14331 T14

8.23

GIBBONS
Fantasia in D minor
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
HARMONIA MUNDI 05472771912 T11

8.31

HANDEL
'Non vo' legarmi il cor' from Il pastor fido
Patrick Craig, countertenor
London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow

8.35

MOZART
Horn Quintet in E flat, K 407
Timothy Brown, horn
ASMF Chamber Ensemble
PHILLIPS 422833 T5-7

8.53

JS BACH
Allemande from the French Suite No 5 in G
James Rhodes, piano
SIGNUM 153 T1

8.57

Ali farka TOURE and Toumani DIABATE
Kadi Kadi
Ali farka Toure and Toumani Diabate
WCD072 T10

9.00

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Termikanov
SONY 852482 T9

9.03

Richard RODGERS
Sing for your Supper from “The Boys from Syracuse”
Orchestra conducted by Eric Stern
NONESUCH 79406 T4

9.17

STRAVINSKY
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra of St Luke’s
Robert Craft, conductor
NAXOS 8.557507 T4-6

9.31

LULLY
Le perfide renaud me fuit from “Armide”
Patricia Petibon, soprano
Les Folies-Francoises
Patrick Cohen-Akenine
VIRGIN 45481 T9

9.36

LISZT
La Campanella
Georg Bolet, piano
DECCA 467802 T6

9.42

DUKAS
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ulster Orchestra
Jan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
CHANDOS 8852 T3

9.54

BOCCHERINI
Allegretto from Quintet No 7 in e minor
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Melos Quartet
DG 429512 T7

Release date:

3 hours

Last on

Thu 5 Feb 2009 07:00

The Best of Breakfast

Studio

Sit back, relax and listen to the best of Radio 3 Breakfast.

Sounds of the Earth

Sounds of the Earth

In this Weekend Breakfast feature, we hear the natural world in its many guises.

Breakfast Music Box Playlist

Breakfast Music Box Playlist

Pieces recommended by listeners to guide and inspire you throughout the year.